RPTools.net

Discussion and Support

Skip to content

It is currently Mon Oct 20, 2014 3:06 am 






Reply to topic  [ 114 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8  Next

Previous topic | Next topic 

  Print view

Author Message
User avatar  Offline
Site Admin
 
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2006 12:20 pm
Posts: 11998
Location: Tampa, FL
 Post subject: Re: MapTool 1.3 Development Build 60
PostPosted: Mon Oct 26, 2009 9:04 pm 
LaserWolf wrote:
Phergus wrote:
Actually that would be unusual. It means that MT can't reach the router that it previously opened the port on with UPnP. I've never seen that with PCs connected via 802.11 or ethernet.

Unless the router is reset after that there is a fair chance that the next attempt to use UPnP to map the port will fail.

Actually, it means MapTool didn't receive a response to a request to free the port. It doesn't mean the port wasn't freed. :)

LaserWolf wrote:
I've yet to see stock firmware provide a 100% robust UPnP solution, though.

Not surprising. For most router vendors, a robust UPnP configuration is not a top priority.

_________________
Interested in Time Magazine's Best Invention of 2008 Unix-powered laptop? No crashes or lockups. In fact, that series of articles has two such machines. The other is a Dell netbook. :)


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Deity
 
Joined: Fri May 12, 2006 7:56 pm
Posts: 6300
Location: Las Cruces, NM
 Post subject: Re: MapTool 1.3 Development Build 60
PostPosted: Mon Oct 26, 2009 9:32 pm 
Doesn't mean it was freed either. :P

Pretty sure there was at least one person with a Netgear router testing UPnP back when it was put in but that model doesn't sound familiar. I guess as long as it keeps working then live and let live.

_________________
Call me, Hex Boy.

Visit http://www.darkisle.com for photos of castles, cairns, standing stones, and other ancient sites in the British Isles.


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Site Admin
 
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2006 12:20 pm
Posts: 11998
Location: Tampa, FL
 Post subject: Re: MapTool 1.3 Development Build 60
PostPosted: Mon Oct 26, 2009 11:34 pm 
Phergus wrote:
Doesn't mean it was freed either. :P

Heh-heh, nope. But you implied it. ;)

Quote:
...] but that model doesn't sound familiar.

Agreed.

@LaserWolf: have you checked to see if there's newer firmware for your router? You might also trying doing a reset to Factory Defaults, then rebooting the router. Then unplugging it for about 30 seconds before trying again...

_________________
Interested in Time Magazine's Best Invention of 2008 Unix-powered laptop? No crashes or lockups. In fact, that series of articles has two such machines. The other is a Dell netbook. :)


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Dragon
 
Joined: Thu Jun 19, 2008 1:50 pm
Posts: 254
 Post subject: Re: MapTool 1.3 Development Build 60
PostPosted: Mon Oct 26, 2009 11:48 pm 
Azhrei wrote:
Phergus wrote:
Doesn't mean it was freed either. :P

Heh-heh, nope. But you implied it. ;)

Quote:
...] but that model doesn't sound familiar.

Agreed.

@LaserWolf: have you checked to see if there's newer firmware for your router? You might also trying doing a reset to Factory Defaults, then rebooting the router. Then unplugging it for about 30 seconds before trying again...


For what it's worth, I was running a wired connection on a Netgear WGR614v9 router running the latest firmware. I had just installed the router for my parents so it is a clean install direct from the box.

_________________
My DnD blog - http://ncdnd.blogspot.com/


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Dragon
 
Joined: Wed Jul 16, 2008 1:12 pm
Posts: 280
Location: Durham, NC, USA
 Post subject: Re: MapTool 1.3 Development Build 60
PostPosted: Tue Oct 27, 2009 1:00 am 
Azhrei wrote:
@LaserWolf: have you checked to see if there's newer firmware for your router? You might also trying doing a reset to Factory Defaults, then rebooting the router. Then unplugging it for about 30 seconds before trying again...

I have the latest release version. The next beta build corrects a PPPoE issue with a specific Motorola modem - I do have a Motorola modem, but a much different model. I actually performed a hard reset (though not to factory defaults) just prior to the previously-mentioned game because the router was suddenly refusing all UPnP requests. That may have been the first time I've needed to reset it since I bought it.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Offline
Dragon
 
Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2009 2:34 pm
Posts: 859
 Post subject: Re: MapTool 1.3 Development Build 60
PostPosted: Tue Oct 27, 2009 7:37 am 
LaserWolf wrote:
Actually, now that I think about it, here's what happened:

One player got disconnected due to his router issues. I can confirm this because he was simultaneously disconnected from Skype. Shortly after that the other players told me (via Skype) that they weren't getting any updates either. I noticed the Send/Receive panel was running constantly green. Maybe it was blasting packets at the disconnected player, failing to recognize he was gone?

I was able to save the campaign with no issues, but when attempting to close MT a bunch of errors were thrown (no description - just an empty error box). I clicked through about 30-40 but they kept coming. Eventually I had to kill the application. Restarted MT server and everyone reconnected fine, no issues for the rest of the session.


We had the same issue last night. Mac OS X Snow Leopard. One player got disconnected, everyone stopped getting updates. Empty error boxes when attempting to close MT. With a restart, everything worked fine.

log.txt is very uninformative, alas:

Code:
2009-10-26 18:20:11,691 [util.ImageManager$BackgroundImageLoader:293] ERROR - BackgroundImageLoader.run(Izzy,279bde201d442a4e01af487e9fc4493e): not resolved; IOException
java.io.IOException: Could not load image: null
        at net.rptools.lib.image.ImageUtil.bytesToImage(ImageUtil.java:298)
        at net.rptools.maptool.util.ImageManager$BackgroundImageLoader.run(ImageManager.java:290)
        at java.util.concurrent.ThreadPoolExecutor$Worker.runTask(ThreadPoolExecutor.java:886)
        at java.util.concurrent.ThreadPoolExecutor$Worker.run(ThreadPoolExecutor.java:908)
        at java.lang.Thread.run(Thread.java:637)
2009-10-26 20:49:04,772 [client.MapTool:224] ERROR - Server has disconnected.


I'm using a Linksys router; my firmware is up to date and there's nothing relevant in the router logs. I also haven't changed anything in the router since my last session. The only changed variable that I know about is the MapTool version... hm, no, haven't upgraded anything on the Mac either.

_________________
Reed (halfling sorcerer P3) // Collin (human fighter P2) // Cine (eladrin psion H2)
Sirath (deva shaman H1) // Alesk (dragonborn cleric H3) // Kevin (halfling barbarian H1)


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Dragon
 
Joined: Thu Jun 19, 2008 1:50 pm
Posts: 254
 Post subject: Re: MapTool 1.3 Development Build 60
PostPosted: Tue Oct 27, 2009 7:48 am 
I just completed a quick test. I ran a server and 3 hosts on 1 PC (I only have 1 PC available to me). If I disconnected one client(clicked the X in the upper right corner), I had no problems at all with the other client sessions. It seems this may be limited to a network related disconnect where the Maptool client does not realize it has disconnected...?

I will do more testing w/ a remote user tonight and simulate a network disconnect vs. shutting down the program.

_________________
My DnD blog - http://ncdnd.blogspot.com/


Top
 Profile  
 
 Offline
Dragon
 
Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2009 2:34 pm
Posts: 859
 Post subject: Re: MapTool 1.3 Development Build 60
PostPosted: Tue Oct 27, 2009 9:09 am 
barinax wrote:
I just completed a quick test. I ran a server and 3 hosts on 1 PC (I only have 1 PC available to me). If I disconnected one client(clicked the X in the upper right corner), I had no problems at all with the other client sessions. It seems this may be limited to a network related disconnect where the Maptool client does not realize it has disconnected...?

I will do more testing w/ a remote user tonight and simulate a network disconnect vs. shutting down the program.


It is definitely the case that the disconnected player did not appear disconnected from the server point of view. Hm; and I couldn't boot that connection from the server either.

Should this be a new bug thread in the appropriate forum?

_________________
Reed (halfling sorcerer P3) // Collin (human fighter P2) // Cine (eladrin psion H2)
Sirath (deva shaman H1) // Alesk (dragonborn cleric H3) // Kevin (halfling barbarian H1)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Offline
Cave Troll
 
Joined: Tue Apr 07, 2009 7:19 pm
Posts: 70
 Post subject: Re: MapTool 1.3 Development Build 60
PostPosted: Tue Oct 27, 2009 10:09 am 
Hello

Is there any chance of getting a dmg of build 60 up on the downloads page please?

I have a player waiting on it :D

cheers

Pete


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
RPTools Team
 
Joined: Thu Jun 01, 2006 1:05 pm
Posts: 5503
Location: Buffalo, NY
 Post subject: Re: MapTool 1.3 Development Build 60
PostPosted: Tue Oct 27, 2009 10:37 am 
Barinax and Laserwolf,

Trevor and I just connected a handful of MT sessions. He was hosting at his house, I connected from my work location, I remoted into my house and conencted from that session, and Trevor also had another lan session connected.

I pulled the network cable from my PC and waited for MT to time out. All other sessions still worked. I reconnected fine.

We did several tests and even booted users - everything worked as expected. We cannot reproduce this odd behavior that you guys are experiencing.

At this point I would probably look at both of your environments and see what the common denominator is. Perhaps that can points us in the right direction.

_________________
How to use my bundled artwork (MT1.3B60+): http://forums.rptools.net/viewtopic.php?f=8&t=11759
Facebook: http://fb.com/billhartfitness
Website: http://www.billhartfitness.com


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
RPTools Team
 
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2006 1:07 am
Posts: 1759
Location: Austin, Tx
 Post subject: Re: MapTool 1.3 Development Build 60
PostPosted: Tue Oct 27, 2009 10:52 am 
neofax wrote:
Hawke wrote:
neofax wrote:
except for the initiative overwrite (known bug)


Is this when a bunch of people are rolling initiative at once and it seems to lose people? Just curious.


Yes, but oddly enough, some times without the DM doing anything the Init for Token A would show 12 and then drop Token B's init would appear and then Token A's would re-appear. I have yet to have this happen while I am DM, but it has happened at least twice I remember and verified the DM did nothing as I was about to manually add/set my initiative (Token A).
It has to do with the way data is transferred between the clients. The last fix I made helps some, but it can't get rid of all of it. I'll see if there is some more that I can do, but it may have to wait until after the release.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Offline
Dragon
 
Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2009 2:34 pm
Posts: 859
 Post subject: Re: MapTool 1.3 Development Build 60
PostPosted: Tue Oct 27, 2009 11:45 am 
dorpond wrote:
Barinax and Laserwolf,

Trevor and I just connected a handful of MT sessions. He was hosting at his house, I connected from my work location, I remoted into my house and conencted from that session, and Trevor also had another lan session connected.

I pulled the network cable from my PC and waited for MT to time out. All other sessions still worked. I reconnected fine.

We did several tests and even booted users - everything worked as expected. We cannot reproduce this odd behavior that you guys are experiencing.

At this point I would probably look at both of your environments and see what the common denominator is. Perhaps that can points us in the right direction.


Nothing better than an unreproducible bug! I'll see if I can get the log from the person who suffered the original disconnect on my server; perhaps there'll be something in there.

_________________
Reed (halfling sorcerer P3) // Collin (human fighter P2) // Cine (eladrin psion H2)
Sirath (deva shaman H1) // Alesk (dragonborn cleric H3) // Kevin (halfling barbarian H1)


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Great Wyrm
 
Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2008 11:30 pm
Posts: 1683
Location: Layfayette Hill, PA
 Post subject: Re: MapTool 1.3 Development Build 60
PostPosted: Tue Oct 27, 2009 1:50 pm 
Hooray for setCurrentMap() !

I have posted a bug report ( viewtopic.php?f=21&t=11290 ) on a couple of functions that prevent the programmatic movement from one initiative panel to another.

Specifically, getInitiative() fails ungracefully when it fails to find an initiative value for the token. Instead of returning an error value and allowing processing to continue, it aborts the macro and reports a hard error. The special variable token.init has this same behavior. (And as an aside, getImage() has this bad behavior too.)

_________________
D&D3.5 / Pathfinder Framework


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Dragon
 
Joined: Wed Jul 16, 2008 1:12 pm
Posts: 280
Location: Durham, NC, USA
 Post subject: Re: MapTool 1.3 Development Build 60
PostPosted: Tue Oct 27, 2009 1:51 pm 
Yeah between the three of us now I'm not seeing much in common. I'll ask the guy that had the initial disconnect problem last week if he can provide any more information. He blamed it on his router but who knows?

I'll confirm what Thanlis said - the first disconnected player was disconnected only on his end. The server didn't recognize him as disconnected. My network connection was definitely very busy (but I was also hosting the Skype call). I don't know if I waited long enough for his connection to have timed out, but it was probably several minutes.

I run a weekly game and have had players drop before, but it's never stopped the game like this. It seems like in all three of our cases it's an issue with one of the clients (as in, non-servers). There must be something about how or why they're being disconnected that's causing the problem. I'll try and gather as much info as I can.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Offline
Dragon
 
Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2009 1:52 pm
Posts: 419
 Post subject: Re: MapTool 1.3 Development Build 60
PostPosted: Tue Oct 27, 2009 2:12 pm 
LaserWolf, see if you are able to reproduce the event. If not, we may be dealing with a disconnect during a particular event causing the problem. Like maybe during an attempt to send certain resources to a player or something along those lines.

_________________
Loyalty is not blind, and it cannot be forced. It is a sincere bond formed out of respect and gratitude.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic  [ 114 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8  Next

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:

Who is online

In total there are 2 users online :: 1 registered, 0 hidden and 1 guest (based on users active over the past 5 minutes)
Most users ever online was 243 on Sun Nov 04, 2012 6:14 am

Users browsing this forum: wolph42 and 1 guest





Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group

Style based on Andreas08 by Andreas Viklund

Style by Elizabeth Shulman