RPTools.net

Discussion and Support

Skip to content

It is currently Sun Dec 17, 2017 10:28 pm 






Reply to topic  [ 64 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next

Previous topic | Next topic 

  Print view

Author Message
User avatar  Offline
Deity
 
Joined: Fri May 12, 2006 7:56 pm
Posts: 6325
Location: Middle of Nowhere, NM
 Post subject: Re: MapTool 1.3 Release Candidate Build 80 (1.3-RC3)
PostPosted: Sun Jan 02, 2011 5:26 pm 
Azhrei wrote:
Benz72 wrote:
So when is the cutoff date?

RSN.

A Chaos Manor reader?


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Deity
 
Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2009 6:11 pm
Posts: 7969
Location: Bay Area
 Post subject: Re: MapTool 1.3 Release Candidate Build 80 (1.3-RC3)
PostPosted: Sun Jan 02, 2011 5:41 pm 
I've narrowed it down to the build version. Problem started in b79. Since that has only 1 fix, there is something with that fix that is causing this.

Below I have a campaign with 1 lib token on one map and the campaign saved on second map. So, when you load it with version b76 or b77 there is no problem, but once you get to b79 the duplication begins. The token has 1 macro (onCampaignLoad) that writes to itself.

I know this used to be an issue before when starting a server back with b63, but that problem went away when I started using b69.

Attachment:
test.cmpgn [36.66 KiB]
Downloaded 102 times


I just added another macro called "delay" where I set the lib value there and call it from onCampaignLoad with an execLink deferral. It still duplicates, but doesn't give the duplication error message.

_________________
Downloads:


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Site Admin
 
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2006 12:20 pm
Posts: 12103
Location: Tampa, FL
 Post subject: Re: MapTool 1.3 Release Candidate Build 80 (1.3-RC3)
PostPosted: Sun Jan 02, 2011 6:09 pm 
aliasmask wrote:
I've narrowed it down to the build version. Problem started in b79. Since that has only 1 fix, there is something with that fix that is causing this.

Except that revision 5503 was b77 and revision 5529 was b79 (you're forgetting about b78). So there are ~25 patches to check.

A first glance over the commit comments doesn't cause anything to jump out at me. I'm probably going to do a compare of everything from 5503 to current and look at all code related to MTscript functions.

This may take awhile so I might not have b81 out tonight (I also want to put the settings for exported screenshots back into the campaign object so it gets saved; or at least add it to the campaign file).

Thanks for the test campaign. I'll load it right now with b77 and b80 and have a look at the results.


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Site Admin
 
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2006 12:20 pm
Posts: 12103
Location: Tampa, FL
 Post subject: Re: MapTool 1.3 Release Candidate Build 80 (1.3-RC3)
PostPosted: Sun Jan 02, 2011 7:09 pm 
Okay, found it. A simple typo in a variable name in the code that handles Wiki: setLibProperty(), but it didn't cause a compile-time error because a variable by that name really did exist.

Sigh. :roll:

This is fixed in b81.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Offline
Giant
 
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2008 3:39 pm
Posts: 196
 Post subject: Re: MapTool 1.3 Release Candidate Build 80 (1.3-RC3)
PostPosted: Sun Jan 02, 2011 7:12 pm 
When is 81 scheduled for release Azhrei? :)


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Deity
 
Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2009 6:11 pm
Posts: 7969
Location: Bay Area
 Post subject: Re: MapTool 1.3 Release Candidate Build 80 (1.3-RC3)
PostPosted: Sun Jan 02, 2011 8:03 pm 
Azhrei wrote:
Okay, found it. A simple typo in a variable name in the code that handles Wiki: setLibProperty(), but it didn't cause a compile-time error because a variable by that name really did exist.

Sigh. :roll:

This is fixed in b81.

Did you test it? I think the same thing happens when using setProperty and using a property by it's name in an assignment. Also, I think goto also causes the duplication. I'll go ahead and check those now to confirm.

edit: Okay, tested Wiki: setProperty() and that causes a duplicate token. If you add the id to the params, the token is not found. Updating the property by name also causes a duplication. goto does not cause a duplication.

_________________
Downloads:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Offline
Giant
 
Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2008 10:16 am
Posts: 136
 Post subject: Re: MapTool 1.3 Release Candidate Build 80 (1.3-RC3)
PostPosted: Mon Jan 03, 2011 5:41 pm 
The individual fog of war didn't work too well in my test session tonight. One PC token was occasionally revealing fog for three other players. The flaw was inconsistent, it would only reveal occasionally and we couldn't pin down why it was happening or which action if any triggered the snapshot.


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
RPTools Team
 
Joined: Thu Jun 01, 2006 1:05 pm
Posts: 5538
Location: Buffalo, NY
 Post subject: Re: MapTool 1.3 Release Candidate Build 80 (1.3-RC3)
PostPosted: Mon Jan 03, 2011 6:38 pm 
Azinctus wrote:
The individual fog of war didn't work too well in my test session tonight. One PC token was occasionally revealing fog for three other players. The flaw was inconsistent, it would only reveal occasionally and we couldn't pin down why it was happening or which action if any triggered the snapshot.


Do you have the saved campaign file? Did you look at token ownerships?

_________________
How to use my bundled artwork (MT1.3B60+): http://forums.rptools.net/viewtopic.php?f=8&t=11759


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Site Admin
 
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2006 12:20 pm
Posts: 12103
Location: Tampa, FL
 Post subject: Re: MapTool 1.3 Release Candidate Build 80 (1.3-RC3)
PostPosted: Mon Jan 03, 2011 7:23 pm 
aliasmask wrote:
Did you test it? I think the same thing happens when using setProperty and using a property by it's name in an assignment. Also, I think goto also causes the duplication. I'll go ahead and check those now to confirm.

Ah. I did test setLibProperty and I looked at the other code within that same source file that used similar strategies. But setProperty is in a separate file so I wouldn't have looked at that.

Your idea about updating a property by name is a good one; that's in the parser so it's a completely different library of code.

Interesting that adding the token id causes "token not found". Not sure why that would be. :? I'll look at it.

jsharen wrote:
When is 81 scheduled for release Azhrei? :)

Well, I was going to shoot for last night but I had some stuff happen IRL that prevented it. I will try to get it done late tonight after I look into these issues.


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Dragon
 
Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2008 6:38 pm
Posts: 742
 Post subject: Re: MapTool 1.3 Release Candidate Build 80 (1.3-RC3)
PostPosted: Mon Jan 03, 2011 7:38 pm 
I'm able to consistently provoke an "Unexpected error has occured" message by middle-clicking on a token I own in this build. I haven't noticed this before now but it could be just good luck - I keep trying to navigate in MT like I do in Blender.

Once the error pops up, I can continue playing without any problems I've noticed yet.


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Deity
 
Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2009 6:11 pm
Posts: 7969
Location: Bay Area
 Post subject: Re: MapTool 1.3 Release Candidate Build 80 (1.3-RC3)
PostPosted: Mon Jan 03, 2011 8:03 pm 
Azhrei wrote:
Interesting that adding the token id causes "token not found". Not sure why that would be. :? I'll look at it.

I figured because the lib token was on a different map, using setProperty only looks at current map ids, but it is funny that using no id doesn't do the same thing.

_________________
Downloads:


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Site Admin
 
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2006 12:20 pm
Posts: 12103
Location: Tampa, FL
 Post subject: Re: MapTool 1.3 Release Candidate Build 80 (1.3-RC3)
PostPosted: Mon Jan 03, 2011 8:09 pm 
Mrugnak wrote:
I'm able to consistently provoke an "Unexpected error has occured" message by middle-clicking on a token I own in this build.

Please post the stacktrace. That will identify the point of the error. You can find it in your log.txt. Thanks.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Offline
Giant
 
Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2008 10:16 am
Posts: 136
 Post subject: Re: MapTool 1.3 Release Candidate Build 80 (1.3-RC3)
PostPosted: Tue Jan 04, 2011 4:23 am 
dorpond wrote:
Azinctus wrote:
The individual fog of war didn't work too well in my test session tonight.


Do you have the saved campaign file? Did you look at token ownerships?


I checked token ownerships carefully. There was one, different, owner for each token. The campaign file is over 70 MB so I'll need to cut it down before I can post the relevant map. I will upload the campaign file in due course.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Offline
Giant
 
Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2008 10:16 am
Posts: 136
 Post subject: Re: MapTool 1.3 Release Candidate Build 80 (1.3-RC3)
PostPosted: Tue Jan 04, 2011 7:38 am 
Here is a link http://gallery.rptools.net/v/contrib/Azinctus/Azi_s+IFOW+test_cmpgn.html to my campaign file.

On the map pub interiors there are six PCs. Angelo Rackham explored the upper floors of the house where he is and by doing so inconsistently exposed FOW for Aspharagus, Verity and Bossdrum.

Your best bet to find the PCs is to use the map explorer. This map uses widely spaced small areas to represent the interiors of various buildings in the city, doors and floors are connected by teleport gates.

As an aside the players mentioned that they could see more in the map explorer window than normal. They could see NPCs and other PCs listed in the Tokens and Players sections.


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Deity
 
Joined: Fri May 12, 2006 7:56 pm
Posts: 6325
Location: Middle of Nowhere, NM
 Post subject: Re: MapTool 1.3 Release Candidate Build 80 (1.3-RC3)
PostPosted: Tue Jan 04, 2011 8:46 am 
Azinctus wrote:
Your best bet to find the PCs is to use the map explorer. This map uses widely spaced small areas to represent the interiors of various buildings in the city, doors and floors are connected by teleport gates.

Teleport gates would be cut & pasting the tokens within the same map. I'm guessing that condition may not have been accounted for.


Azinctus wrote:
As an aside the players mentioned that they could see more in the map explorer window than normal. They could see NPCs and other PCs listed in the Tokens and Players sections.

Known issue. Should be fixed by next build.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic  [ 64 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:

Who is online

In total there is 1 user online :: 0 registered, 0 hidden and 1 guest (based on users active over the past 5 minutes)
Most users ever online was 243 on Sun Nov 04, 2012 6:14 am

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest





Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group

Style based on Andreas08 by Andreas Viklund

Style by Elizabeth Shulman