RPTools.net

Discussion and Support

Skip to content

It is currently Tue Nov 21, 2017 6:42 am 






Reply to topic  [ 33 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next

Previous topic | Next topic 

  Print view

Author Message
User avatar  Offline
TheBard
 
Joined: Tue Mar 21, 2006 7:26 pm
Posts: 3483
Location: Austin, Tx
 Post subject: Re: MapTool 1.4.0.0 Build
PostPosted: Sun Sep 13, 2015 4:31 pm 
This is high on mine as well. The idea would be to have sounds files as part of the resource library. The GM would then be able to launch these in a player or have the launched on a client via macro trigger.

_________________
ImageImage ImageImageImageImage
Support RPTools by shopping
Image
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Great Wyrm
 
Joined: Mon May 10, 2010 11:59 am
Posts: 1706
Location: Chicagoland
 Post subject: Re: MapTool 1.4.0.0 Build
PostPosted: Mon Sep 14, 2015 12:13 am 
RPTroll wrote:
This is high on mine as well. The idea would be to have sounds files as part of the resource library. The GM would then be able to launch these in a player or have the launched on a client via macro trigger.


I have sort of a framework in beta but it's been a while. Real life is really getting in the way this summer from making good on getting any meaningful work done on all the half done code and merging my personal build with 1.4.x. Ugg.

I was also using JavaFX and a couple of other libraries, so was sort of waiting on how that pans out with Java 1.8, as I was initially having issue getting the proper runtimes packaged for the build.


However, what I did/do have is a new window/panel/tree/explorer (like Map Explorer panel) that holds "Playlists". Double clicking (right click-add) on an MP3/Wav file in the asset window (which I also added .mp3/wav as showing up in the asset windows) would add said audio file to the playlist. From the playlist window you had standard play/pause/ff/rw controls and it would play to all connected clients (using standard MT asset transmission protocols). The asset window also displayed the Album art for the mp3 or a standard icon if missing.

Along with that there was also a couple of macro's to start/stop/play audio files (to local or remote clients). It all basically worked but I still have lots of bugs to squash (playing multiple files at once had issues, reliably stopping said audio, adding ability for client to "mute" pushed audio, etc). Also a bug where audio files showed up in other asset windows where they shouldn't, like textures when painting... Also still had to work on saving set playlist data to the campaign file...


I only post, in case someone else wanted to take the mantle, I'd share what I have so they wouldn't have to start at nothing, or use it for ideas. It touches a LOT of classes where it comes to assets but most of the audio playing/playlists, etc are in their own classes.

In anycase, it was a neat POC that getting audio in MT wasn't impossibly hard. But to be honest, I always "think" adding audio to my games is cool but the novelty usually wears off, and the number of times where it really is needed, playing the audio outside of MT has been easier.

_________________
-Jamz
____________________
Custom MapTool 1.4.x.x Fork: maptool.nerps.net
More information here: MapTool Nerps! Fork | TokenTool Nerps! Fork
Custom TokenTool (version 1.0b33): TokenTool.exe


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
TheBard
 
Joined: Tue Mar 21, 2006 7:26 pm
Posts: 3483
Location: Austin, Tx
 Post subject: Re: MapTool 1.4.0.0 Build
PostPosted: Wed Sep 16, 2015 8:47 pm 
I likely won't use audio until the triggerables come into being. I really want to add sound effects as folks roam around the map.

_________________
ImageImage ImageImageImageImage
Support RPTools by shopping
Image
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Offline
Cave Troll
 
Joined: Tue Sep 21, 2010 2:13 pm
Posts: 67
 Post subject: Re: MapTool 1.4.0.0 Build
PostPosted: Sun Oct 11, 2015 1:26 am 
As a Mac user, I would really appreciate if the built-in Java version that comes with Maptool would change to 8 instead of the old version (Java 6). I still have no idea how to redirect Maptool to Java 8 that is installed in my Applications folder.


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Site Admin
 
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2006 12:20 pm
Posts: 12103
Location: Tampa, FL
 Post subject: Re: MapTool 1.4.0.0 Build
PostPosted: Sun Oct 11, 2015 2:52 pm 
nirkedar wrote:
As a Mac user, I would really appreciate if the built-in Java version that comes with Maptool would change to 8 instead of the old version (Java 6). I still have no idea how to redirect Maptool to Java 8 that is installed in my Applications folder.

The Oracle-approved approach for applications is to include a Java implementation that the application is known to work with.

This obviously has some downsides, like increasing the size of the downloads (probably negligible for most people nowadays) and not being able to take advantage of any plugins the user may have installed in their system's default implementation (such as native sound drivers).

The upsides are just as big, and sometimes bigger from the typical user's point of view: guaranteed compatibility, guaranteed configuration, and reduction of external dependencies.

Having said all that, it should be possible for the user to specify that they at least want to try a different JVM, so I agree with you. There's just no Oracle-approved approach for doing this in a platform-neutral, application-neutral way. Which means every application would have it's own tweaks required to do this and they're all going to be different.

In the case of MapTool, the Java-based launcher (is it even part of the 1.4 distro?) allows the specification of a pathname to the Java command, thus allowing a different JVM to be used. Last time I looked (a few months ago) the launcher was included in the download, but it wasn't configured to be the default starting point for the application. Someone more familiar with how 1.4 is packaged might know better. :?


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Giant
 
Joined: Thu Jun 17, 2010 1:50 pm
Posts: 123
Location: Maine
 Post subject: Re: MapTool 1.4.0.0 Build
PostPosted: Thu Oct 22, 2015 11:47 am 
Azhrei wrote:
nirkedar wrote:
As a Mac user, ....

The Oracle-approved approach for applications is to include a Java implementation that the application is known to work with.
...


Hmm. Using 3.b91 on Mac here as well, and 1.4 simply won't start, telling me it can't start the JRE:
Attachment:
unable.jpg
unable.jpg [ 22.97 KiB | Viewed 1144 times ]


So the q is: what do I do? Require all my players to install Java 8? (I want to keep using .b91 in parallel until I'm sure 1.4 is the way to go...) What's the trick?

_________________
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Now using Dolby Axon for RPG sessions.
(Forget Skype. Put your players into a 3D sound environment.)
---------------------------------------------------------------------------


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Great Wyrm
 
Joined: Mon May 10, 2010 11:59 am
Posts: 1706
Location: Chicagoland
 Post subject: Re: MapTool 1.4.0.0 Build
PostPosted: Thu Oct 22, 2015 7:25 pm 
I cant directly help you, but can you try running my test version found at maptool.nerps.net?

It's packaged with its own JRE v1.8, and you sound like a good test candidate :) Hopefully we can package 1.4.x this way to alleviate such issues...

I may be go back and package b91 this way if I get time...

_________________
-Jamz
____________________
Custom MapTool 1.4.x.x Fork: maptool.nerps.net
More information here: MapTool Nerps! Fork | TokenTool Nerps! Fork
Custom TokenTool (version 1.0b33): TokenTool.exe


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Site Admin
 
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2006 12:20 pm
Posts: 12103
Location: Tampa, FL
 Post subject: Re: MapTool 1.4.0.0 Build
PostPosted: Thu Oct 22, 2015 8:48 pm 
So Jamz, are you saying 1.4 doesn't currently include the Java runtime?

Must be my mistake then. I thought I saw a maven config somewhere that had the JRE included. Maybe that was 'for future use'...


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Great Wyrm
 
Joined: Mon May 10, 2010 11:59 am
Posts: 1706
Location: Chicagoland
 Post subject: Re: MapTool 1.4.0.0 Build
PostPosted: Thu Oct 22, 2015 10:56 pm 
Correct, the 1.4.0.0 build still packaged MT up like usual, in a zip, with libs. The Launcher is still there but I think we need to integrate more tightly, like Mote, for the same reasons.

The JRE gradle commands were probably just 'targets' for compile. There isn't a direct Gradle command to package JRE's that I know of.

_________________
-Jamz
____________________
Custom MapTool 1.4.x.x Fork: maptool.nerps.net
More information here: MapTool Nerps! Fork | TokenTool Nerps! Fork
Custom TokenTool (version 1.0b33): TokenTool.exe


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Giant
 
Joined: Thu Jun 17, 2010 1:50 pm
Posts: 123
Location: Maine
 Post subject: Re: MapTool 1.4.0.0 Build
PostPosted: Wed Oct 28, 2015 2:18 pm 
JamzTheMan wrote:
I cant directly help you, but can you try running my test version found at maptool.nerps.net?

It's packaged with its own JRE v1.8, and you sound like a good test candidate :) Hopefully we can package 1.4.x this way to alleviate such issues...

I may be go back and package b91 this way if I get time...



Hi Jamz,

just d'led and ran your fork, started like a charm (and that on my brand new El Capitan'ed Hackintosh), so your package works for Macsess. Need this technique for the offical 1.4.0.0 version... which of course is what I'd like to do. Is there a way to get the official version going?

Thanks guys - good work!

_________________
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Now using Dolby Axon for RPG sessions.
(Forget Skype. Put your players into a 3D sound environment.)
---------------------------------------------------------------------------


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Great Wyrm
 
Joined: Mon May 10, 2010 11:59 am
Posts: 1706
Location: Chicagoland
 Post subject: Re: MapTool 1.4.0.0 Build
PostPosted: Thu Oct 29, 2015 2:17 pm 
Thanks, that's good news.

I'll look into it but the current issue is that I have to bake the XMM and XSS JVM parameters which isn't perfect.

_________________
-Jamz
____________________
Custom MapTool 1.4.x.x Fork: maptool.nerps.net
More information here: MapTool Nerps! Fork | TokenTool Nerps! Fork
Custom TokenTool (version 1.0b33): TokenTool.exe


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Cave Troll
 
Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2008 11:50 am
Posts: 95
Location: Washington, DC
 Post subject: Re: MapTool 1.4.0.0 Build
PostPosted: Wed Nov 04, 2015 2:23 pm 
My group of 5 played for several hours recently on 1.4.0 and had zero hiccups. Seems really stable.

Only "bug" I encountered was that my resource library images change whenever I am looking through textures when choosing a drawing texture. Can document more thoroughly if this isn't something that's already known.

_________________
& So Forth a blog about dungeons & dragons & so forth. With a particular eye for virtual table-top play, 5e, and OSR themes.


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Deity
 
Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2009 6:11 pm
Posts: 7948
Location: Bay Area
 Post subject: Re: MapTool 1.4.0.0 Build
PostPosted: Wed Nov 04, 2015 2:43 pm 
cubeblue wrote:
My group of 5 played for several hours recently on 1.4.0 and had zero hiccups. Seems really stable.

Only "bug" I encountered was that my resource library images change whenever I am looking through textures when choosing a drawing texture. Can document more thoroughly if this isn't something that's already known.

What do you mean by change?

_________________
Downloads:


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Cave Troll
 
Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2008 11:50 am
Posts: 95
Location: Washington, DC
 Post subject: Re: MapTool 1.4.0.0 Build
PostPosted: Wed Nov 04, 2015 3:35 pm 
I have the resource library window docked to the right of my screen. Say, for example, I have my token images folder selected, so the bottom part of the resource library window shows tokens. When I go into the draw tool, select a color and then flip over to the textures tab, I see my textures, but also, the tokens in my resource library are now replaced by the same textures. When I choose a texture, the resource library continues to show my textures instead of tokens. If I then select some other folder in the resource library, I'll see whatever is in that folder.

Similarly, say I have my state images folder selected in resource library, showing image icons for various states I have there. If I double click a token and change it's token image, as soon as the window comes up showing me my token images, the resource library images change to show my token images also.

It's kind of like anytime there's a window showing that I can see images in, the resource library gets the same list of images. Maybe something is targeting both image views or something.

_________________
& So Forth a blog about dungeons & dragons & so forth. With a particular eye for virtual table-top play, 5e, and OSR themes.


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Deity
 
Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2009 6:11 pm
Posts: 7948
Location: Bay Area
 Post subject: Re: MapTool 1.4.0.0 Build
PostPosted: Wed Nov 04, 2015 3:38 pm 
I see what you mean. Thanks for the explanation. Yeah, that's a bug.

_________________
Downloads:


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic  [ 33 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:

Who is online

In total there are 2 users online :: 0 registered, 0 hidden and 2 guests (based on users active over the past 5 minutes)
Most users ever online was 243 on Sun Nov 04, 2012 6:14 am

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests





Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group

Style based on Andreas08 by Andreas Viklund

Style by Elizabeth Shulman