MapTool 1.1 Development Release Build 24

New build announcements plus site news and changes.

Moderators: dorpond, trevor, Azhrei, Craig

User avatar
trevor
Codeum Arcanum (RPTools Founder)
Posts: 11311
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2006 4:16 pm
Location: Austin, Tx
Contact:

Post by trevor »

You shouldn't ever need to clear out your image cache, but for information, it's located (in windows) in c:\documents and settings\<username>\.maptool\assetCache

With the last couple of builds, there should be a MapTool.bat that you can run. If yours doesn't, try getting a current zip, and just copy the MapTool.bat into the old zip directory.
Dreaming of a 1.3 release

Phergus
Deity
Posts: 7132
Joined: Fri May 12, 2006 8:56 pm
Location: Middle of Nowhere, NM
Contact:

Post by Phergus »

As Trevor said once you extract the ZIP file you should have a directory that looks like this:

Code: Select all

|   maptool-1.1.b24.jar
|   MapTool.bat
|   README
|
\---lib
        abeille-formsrt-2.0.jar
        clientserver-1.0.b10.jar
        hessian-2.1.12.jar
        maptool.resource-1.0.b3.jar
        rplib-1.0.b67.jar
        rplib.resource-1.0.b9.jar
        servicediscoverylib-1.0.b2.jar
        tinylaf-1.3.04.jar
        withay-util.jar
Under windows you should be able to just run the batch file.

It's rather odd that jar files are associated with Wordpad. They should be associated with the "java.exe" program of the Java install.

SDShannonS
Giant
Posts: 242
Joined: Tue Sep 12, 2006 12:21 am
Location: San Diego, CA, US

Post by SDShannonS »

Thanks Phergus,

Just my luck. In my attempt to better understand how to revert to a previous version, I had just picked one at random from the list of builds. I was trying to install B18 which doesn't have a .bat file or a README.

Plus, I was just dragging the files from the .zip into a folder, not extracting them, thus the folder structure was lost which explains why it was never able to make it to class on time... or something.

I wonder if making it a self-extracting .zip would resolve that. Or just requiring a minimum IQ to download... for which I apparently do not qualify.


Shannon

User avatar
trevor
Codeum Arcanum (RPTools Founder)
Posts: 11311
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2006 4:16 pm
Location: Austin, Tx
Contact:

Post by trevor »

SDShannonS wrote:Or just requiring a minimum IQ to download... for which I apparently do not qualify.
Heh, me either ;)
Dreaming of a 1.3 release

dorpond
RPTools Team
Posts: 5534
Joined: Thu Jun 01, 2006 2:05 pm
Location: Buffalo, NY

Post by dorpond »

Bug: I was brousing through image folders when I clicked on one and my computer utilization went high and then all images were question marks in the Image Explorer. I ended up having to end task to close Maptool or else I would have been able to cook an egg on my laptop. :)

This is what I got at the Java console:

TinyLaF v1.3.04
'Default.theme' not found - using YQ default theme.
Exception in thread "AWT-EventQueue-0" java.lang.NullPointerException
at net.rptools.lib.swing.ImagePanel.getImageIDAt(ImagePanel.java:248)
at net.rptools.lib.swing.ImagePanel.mousePressed(ImagePanel.java:393)
at java.awt.AWTEventMulticaster.mousePressed(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.AWTEventMulticaster.mousePressed(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.AWTEventMulticaster.mousePressed(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.Component.processMouseEvent(Unknown Source)
at javax.swing.JComponent.processMouseEvent(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.Component.processEvent(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.Container.processEvent(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.Component.dispatchEventImpl(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.Container.dispatchEventImpl(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.Component.dispatchEvent(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.LightweightDispatcher.retargetMouseEvent(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.LightweightDispatcher.processMouseEvent(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.LightweightDispatcher.dispatchEvent(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.Container.dispatchEventImpl(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.Window.dispatchEventImpl(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.Component.dispatchEvent(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.EventQueue.dispatchEvent(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpOneEventForHierarchy(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEventsForHierarchy(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEvents(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEvents(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.run(Unknown Source)

User avatar
trevor
Codeum Arcanum (RPTools Founder)
Posts: 11311
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2006 4:16 pm
Location: Austin, Tx
Contact:

Post by trevor »

That's a really weird place to break. Tell me about the directory, how many images, how big are they, does it happen every time ?
Dreaming of a 1.3 release

Phergus
Deity
Posts: 7132
Joined: Fri May 12, 2006 8:56 pm
Location: Middle of Nowhere, NM
Contact:

Post by Phergus »

SDShannonS wrote:Just my luck. In my attempt to better understand how to revert to a previous version, I had just picked one at random from the list of builds. I was trying to install B18 which doesn't have a .bat file or a README.
You can always copy one out of a later archive.

Or make your own. They are just text files with a single line in them:

java -Xmx256M -jar maptool-1.1.b*.jar

SDShannonS wrote:Plus, I was just dragging the files from the .zip into a folder, not extracting them, thus the folder structure was lost which explains why it was never able to make it to class on time... or something.
Yeah. That would cause problems.
SDShannonS wrote:I wonder if making it a self-extracting .zip would resolve that. Or just requiring a minimum IQ to download... for which I apparently do not qualify.
:)

Maybe some day they can add a version with an installer.

User avatar
trevor
Codeum Arcanum (RPTools Founder)
Posts: 11311
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2006 4:16 pm
Location: Austin, Tx
Contact:

Post by trevor »

dorpond wrote:Bug: I was brousing through image folders when I clicked on one and my computer utilization went high and then all images were question marks in the Image Explorer
I downloaded some maps from rpgmapshare.com (thanks SR!) and I this happened to me too. Fired up the debugger and found that it's actually doing something, but seems to be a bug in the color space converter in Java. If you were to let it run its course, it would eventually finish.

But that's not ideal.

I'm working on finding a workaround (I have one, but it costs lots and lots of memory) and will include something in the next build (if I can find one that works for speed and memory)
Dreaming of a 1.3 release

dorpond
RPTools Team
Posts: 5534
Joined: Thu Jun 01, 2006 2:05 pm
Location: Buffalo, NY

Post by dorpond »

I am glad you were able to reproduce it anyway. Have fun! :wink:

Post Reply

Return to “Announcements”