RPTools.net

Discussion and Support

Skip to content

It is currently Mon Dec 11, 2017 4:25 am 






Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

Previous topic | Next topic 

  Print view

Author Message
User avatar  Offline
Codeum Arcanum (RPTools Founder)
 
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2006 4:16 pm
Posts: 11390
Location: Austin, Tx
 Post subject: Technical: Port Forwarding - http://www.portforward.com/engl
PostPosted: Mon Oct 16, 2006 3:25 pm 
http://www.portforward.com/english/rout ... rindex.htm

This may have been posted somewhere else, but I recently bumped into it, and it's neat, it's got user's guides and walk throughs for specific routers on how to set up port forwarding

_________________
Dreaming of a 1.3 release


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Dragon
 
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2006 9:01 pm
Posts: 800
Location: Beneath the Aurora Borealis
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 17, 2006 1:57 am 
Very handy link!

Maybe put it in the documents...

_________________
Game On!
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Dragon
 
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2006 9:12 am
Posts: 468
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 17, 2006 8:50 am 
Lalala, doopey, dooby doo.

http://forums.rptools.net/viewtopic.php?p=7460#7460

IMarv


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Giant
 
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2007 12:56 pm
Posts: 223
Location: Ft.Lauderdale
 Post subject: Thir killing me Whitey, killing me!
PostPosted: Tue Apr 17, 2007 7:47 am 
Last night I was going to introduce MT to two of my face to face gamers as they are itching to see MT in motion. I had them download MT, TM, and Ventrillo, got Ventrillo server up and running, then had them fart around with TM and let them snag a token for themselves on the internet, then went to start up a server so I could show them the ropes,mmmmm nope. That was @ EST 8:40 pm. I finaly got my router forwarded and server set up by EST 1:00 am!

Now, obviously I cut them loose and explained this was a user (ME) error not a MT error. I jumped straight into the internet and tried to learn everything I could about port forwarding.

Please correct me if I am wrong.

I have a Dell Inspiration maxed out with all the lateset stuff, I also have a Linksys router 54g v5 , or something like that. I went to the AWESOME portforward link we have here on RPtools forums. I followed the step by step instructions on port forwarding.
I then went into my router's utility tool and uploaded all the newest operating software for my model and installed it. no problems.

Now I get stuck. I called com-cast and asked them for the DNS that they use and they said "we dont give out that information".

So I read some more and saw where my router's utlity tool can see it. I did that and entered it into the proper areas, and still nothing.

It wasn't untill much later after going back and forth did I realize that my computer was plugged into the router, and my wireless connection was working at the same time. In other words my computer had both connections (wired and wireless) connected in the network connections window. I did have internet connectivity but my comp could not be seen.
PS all firewalls had been down before I even started.

SO on my own I selected the wired connection and clicked on disable.
I then pulled up my wirless properties window, followed the directions from the website again, I have everything written down. Then blamo I can be seen (my computer) and I can run a game again, and I still have internet access.

It is EST 1:00 am I am happy but tired so I log off.

Now when I turn my computer back on will I have to do all this reconfigureing of my Wireless properties again?
ALso am I to assume I should not have both my wired and wireless conncetions open and connected at the same time?

I just want to be able to set this thing up, and be able to turn my computer on and off 1000000000 times not have to reconfigure everytime.

Please pardon spelling and lack off technical terminology.


Mikey :idea:


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Codeum Arcanum (RPTools Founder)
 
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2006 4:16 pm
Posts: 11390
Location: Austin, Tx
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Apr 17, 2007 8:08 am 
The main trick to making the configuration "stick" is to set up your computer with a static IP address instead of using dhcp. This makes it so that you don't have to set up the routing to forward to if you PC changes local IP address (although if you only have one computer on your home network, you probably don't have to worry about this anyway)

_________________
Dreaming of a 1.3 release


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Deity
 
Joined: Fri May 12, 2006 7:56 pm
Posts: 6319
Location: Middle of Nowhere, NM
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Apr 17, 2007 8:11 am 
Also you don't have to disable your Wired LAN connection. Just don't plug the ethernet cable into your PC and it will use the Wireless.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:

Who is online

In total there are 3 users online :: 0 registered, 0 hidden and 3 guests (based on users active over the past 5 minutes)
Most users ever online was 243 on Sun Nov 04, 2012 6:14 am

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests





Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group

Style based on Andreas08 by Andreas Viklund

Style by Elizabeth Shulman