RPTools.net

Discussion and Support

Skip to content

It is currently Sat Nov 18, 2017 4:38 pm 






Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

Previous topic | Next topic 

  Print view

Author Message
 Offline
Cave Troll
 
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2011 10:51 pm
Posts: 28
 Post subject: Dialog() window placement
PostPosted: Sat Mar 12, 2011 9:41 pm 
I'm using dialog windows to give players specific instructions while creating characters. I am also using the unassigned variable to request information from the player. When the variable request window opens, it opens on top of the dialog window.

Is there any way to set the opening placement of the dialog window to (somewhere else on the map)?

Also, is there any way to allow active window switching between the input request window and the dialog window? OR should I just make my dialog window large enough to display all of my text, and have it open up (somewhere less on the map)?

Thanks

_________________
When all else fails, move a pawn.


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Deity
 
Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2009 6:11 pm
Posts: 7947
Location: Bay Area
 Post subject: Re: Dialog() window placement
PostPosted: Sat Mar 12, 2011 10:34 pm 
If you're using a dialog and mt input at the same time, I recommend not using the dialog. You can either put a label near your input or create a tab for your input and one for you info. Kind of depends on the amount of info you're presenting.

Another way is to use a tooltip, but you can't use tooltips with the MT input, but you can create your own forms with html where there can be a tooltip as long as it's not on a button or form object. I would just use a label if it's a short line and a tab if it's more in depth.

_________________
Downloads:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Offline
Cave Troll
 
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2011 10:51 pm
Posts: 28
 Post subject: Re: Dialog() window placement
PostPosted: Mon Mar 14, 2011 10:05 pm 
Thanks!

Just found frames, and I think they will do what I need... I can create a frame called "Instant Info" or something inside each macro requiring information. Information in the new macro will replace what's in the frame (since they are called the same thing)... I think that will work!

Thanks again!

_________________
When all else fails, move a pawn.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Offline
Cave Troll
 
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2011 10:51 pm
Posts: 28
 Post subject: Re: Dialog() window placement
PostPosted: Thu Mar 17, 2011 6:49 pm 
So, what I've discovered:

Any request for input from the user eliminates the ability to interact with the MapTool app... it wants input, and wants it now. This means that, if your input request covers up your pop-up window, it does so until the window closes, even if you need to see the contents of the window in order to answer the question.

I discovered that creating a frame instead of a dialog window allows you to dock the window, but only if the input window is not created. If it is, then your are trapped in the same situation; MapTool diverts sole attention to the input window.

I've gotten around this by creating one macro that creates the frame by itself, with some explanatory text, without the diversion of input. This gives the player a chance to move his or her frame into a dockable position prior to using any macro that might print to that frame. The catch is that any information to be printed in that frame needs to be scripted with that frame's name, and the author must realize that anything sent to that frame replaces anything in that frame.

Another caveat: Any dialog window that opens asking for input will suck MapTool's attention completely- the frame will still be unaccessible to window scrolling. Be sure to warn your players that their frame needs to be large enough to display enough text.

This workaround works for me. MapTool works amazingly well... LOVE IT!

_________________
When all else fails, move a pawn.


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Deity
 
Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2009 6:11 pm
Posts: 7947
Location: Bay Area
 Post subject: Re: Dialog() window placement
PostPosted: Thu Mar 17, 2011 7:05 pm 
Have you tried putting the info in a tab? See Wiki: input(). Then you have access to the data when the input is up. Did you want access to the data before and after the input?

_________________
Downloads:


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Site Admin
 
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2006 12:20 pm
Posts: 12103
Location: Tampa, FL
 Post subject: Re: Dialog() window placement
PostPosted: Fri Mar 18, 2011 12:03 am 
OrigSyn wrote:
So, what I've discovered:

Yep. [dialog:] and Wiki: input() are modal, [frame:] is modeless. (Definitions of modal and modeless are here.)


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Deity
 
Joined: Fri Mar 20, 2009 4:40 am
Posts: 9419
Location: Netherlands
 Post subject: Re: Dialog() window placement
PostPosted: Fri Mar 18, 2011 2:58 am 
aliasmask wrote:
Another way is to use a tooltip, but you can't use tooltips with the MT input


yes you can (granted it took me some tinkering to make it work, but it is possible)!

Example
Code:
[h:status=input(   "verbose|0|<html><span title='<html>Turning this on will show the applied bonusses and penalties of the attack in the chat windows. Example:<br>Modifiers: aimBonus = 10, callShotPenalty = -20, visPenalty = -10, terrain = -10, higherGround = 10</html>'>Show <b>verbose</b> attack modifiers in chat</html></span></html>|CHECK")]
[
abort(status)]
 


(yes I will update the wiki now)

Edit: for some reason I can't save the wiki page after editing it. Can someone else paste the following at the end and save it in the Wiki: input() entry

Quote:
'''6. An input using Wolph42's tooltip-trick'''
It is possible to use HTML make up by just adding HTML tags around the input text. This makes it possible to use e.g. bold and italic tags, but also the span tag. This makes it also possible to add tooltips to the input text. Here's an example

<source lang="mtmacro" line>
[H: hasInput = input("someVariable|0|<html><span title='<html>This text will be shown as a tooltip if you hover with your mouse over the text</html>'>Do you wish to turn the <b>setting</b> on?</html></span></html>|CHECK")]
</source>
 

_________________
GETTING STARTED WITH MAPTOOLS - TUTORIALS, DOCS, VIDEOS, TOOLS, ETC

My stuff
Excel Tools: Table and Light editors
MT Tools: Bag of Tricks: Tools for Maptool, Dungeon Builder I, Dungeon Builder II,onMouseOverEvent and
DPI.
Frameworks: Dark Heresy, Rogue Trader, Deathwatch, Black Crusade, Only War, SET Card Game, RoboRally
Wiki: Debugging Tutorial, Speed Up Your Macros, Working With Two CODE Levels, Shortcut Keys, Avoiding Stack Overflow, READ THIS


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Site Admin
 
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2006 12:20 pm
Posts: 12103
Location: Tampa, FL
 Post subject: Re: Dialog() window placement
PostPosted: Fri Mar 18, 2011 7:06 pm 
wolph42 wrote:
Edit: for some reason I can't save the wiki page after editing it. Can someone else paste the following at the end and save it in the Wiki: input() entry

Done.

And I'll take a look at your user entry over there to see why there might be a permission problem...

Edit: Nothing I can do about it. It appears that edit/viewing user rights is restricted to the Bureaucrat group and I'm just a SysOp. (Cool group name, though. ;)) You'll have to ping Craig.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:

Who is online

In total there are 2 users online :: 0 registered, 0 hidden and 2 guests (based on users active over the past 5 minutes)
Most users ever online was 243 on Sun Nov 04, 2012 6:14 am

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests





Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group

Style based on Andreas08 by Andreas Viklund

Style by Elizabeth Shulman