RPTools.net

Discussion and Support

Skip to content

It is currently Fri Sep 22, 2017 9:07 pm 






Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

Previous topic | Next topic 

  Print view

Author Message
 Offline
Kobold
 
Joined: Tue Apr 02, 2013 7:02 pm
Posts: 3
 Post subject: Application Launching Macro?
PostPosted: Thu May 09, 2013 12:18 am 
Hello everyone. This is actually my first time posting here, so please be gentle...

So I started using MapTools about a month ago for my Sci-Fi Pathfinder MOD that I have been creating over the past few months and it's been a blast. I use maptools mainly just for map creation. What I do is I create the campaign map in maptools and then start a lan server on my laptop. The party leader then connects to the server with his laptop and then plugs into a top down projector which then projects the map onto a large white surface that people can place their physical tokens on. I still create token layers in maptools using a picture of a players real life token to use as a place holder on the map when the map needs to be moved. Anyways, because of the way I have set things up, I really have had no use for macros, since we basically use maptools as an enhancement to our tabletop gaming.

However, I've recently created some power point presentations that I wanted to incorporate into my campaigns in order to add to the story progression. Kind of like a cut scene in a video game that is triggered when a player completes a goal. I was hoping if one of you fine people could inform me if it is possible to create a macro in maptools that would launch the power point presentation when a certain token/object layer is clicked on by a player. And if so, maybe also help me in creating the macro, as I don't have any previous experience in that?

Help a fellow maptooler out? Thanks for your time guys and gals!

EsteBeatDown


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Deity
 
Joined: Fri Mar 20, 2009 4:40 am
Posts: 9380
Location: Netherlands
 Post subject: Re: Application Launching Macro?
PostPosted: Thu May 09, 2013 2:47 am 
as far as I know the only 'outside world connection' MT has is running an hyperlink. So it's possible to start a webpage running Outside of mt. But no more then that. So if you can somehow get you presentation online, that would work. Maybe it's also possible to drag your ptt into iExplorer and then copy the URL into MT to run. By you'll have to test that.


The alternative is doing it inside of mt, in which case you would need handouts, dialogs and timers. In this case you would create a sort of ppt by showing timed token handouts.

_________________
GETTING STARTED WITH MAPTOOLS - TUTORIALS, DOCS, VIDEOS, TOOLS, ETC

My stuff
Excel Tools: Table and Light editors
MT Tools: Bag of Tricks: Tools for Maptool, Dungeon Builder I, Dungeon Builder II,onMouseOverEvent and
DPI.
Frameworks: Dark Heresy, Rogue Trader, Deathwatch, Black Crusade, Only War, SET Card Game, RoboRally
Wiki: Debugging Tutorial, Speed Up Your Macros, Working With Two CODE Levels, Shortcut Keys, Avoiding Stack Overflow, READ THIS


Top
 Profile  
 
 Offline
Kobold
 
Joined: Tue Apr 02, 2013 7:02 pm
Posts: 3
 Post subject: Re: Application Launching Macro?
PostPosted: Thu May 09, 2013 11:38 am 
wolph42 wrote:
as far as I know the only 'outside world connection' MT has is running an hyperlink. So it's possible to start a webpage running Outside of mt. But no more then that. So if you can somehow get you presentation online, that would work. Maybe it's also possible to drag your ptt into iExplorer and then copy the URL into MT to run. By you'll have to test that.


The alternative is doing it inside of mt, in which case you would need handouts, dialogs and timers. In this case you would create a sort of ppt by showing timed token handouts.


Great. I'm able to put my presentations online, no problem. But this next question is going to sound really stupid.

How do I create a hyperlink in maptools? I've searched everywhere for the option but I can't find it....

EsteBeatDown


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Great Wyrm
 
Joined: Mon May 10, 2010 11:59 am
Posts: 1661
Location: Chicagoland
 Post subject: Re: Application Launching Macro?
PostPosted: Thu May 09, 2013 4:07 pm 
Pretty easy, just type the URL into chat or into a macro. I believe MT will just treat it as a link, so:

http://www.mydomain.com/mypresentation.html

If that doesn't work, then try the http tag like:

<a src="http://www.mydomain.com/mypresentation.html">Click here for space madness!</a>

_________________
-Jamz
____________________
Custom MapTool 1.4.x.x Fork: maptool.nerps.net
More information here: MapTool Nerps! Fork | TokenTool Nerps! Fork
Custom TokenTool (version 1.0b33): TokenTool.exe


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:

Who is online

In total there is 1 user online :: 0 registered, 0 hidden and 1 guest (based on users active over the past 5 minutes)
Most users ever online was 243 on Sun Nov 04, 2012 6:14 am

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest





cron

Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group

Style based on Andreas08 by Andreas Viklund

Style by Elizabeth Shulman