Dice roller can access object properties or token properties

We are always looking for new tools to create to help facilitate the table top gaming experience. Let us know if you have an idea for a new gaming tool you'd like to see. (Note: this is NOT for feature requests on existing tools!)

Moderators: dorpond, trevor, Azhrei

Post Reply
AbsolutZer0
Kobold
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2008 7:08 pm

Dice roller can access object properties or token properties

Post by AbsolutZer0 »

One of the most useful features I can think of is allowing the dice roller module to access variables stored on a token.


example;

A token has the following properties.

ATTACK: +1
DEFENSE: +2
DAMAGE: 2d6

now this feature would allow me to input these variables directly into a macro or dice roll simply by addressing the tokens properties in two ways.

First way: You click the token and type in the chat window (or right click and run the macro on the token.) The macro would look like this.

Code: Select all

/roll 1d6+%token.attack

%token = Currently selected token.
attack = the value of the property ATTACK


The second way would be like above but addressing the token name externally;

Code: Select all

/roll 1d6+%Unit_1.attack

Thats just my input, I'm sure you get alot.







[/code]

User avatar
trevor
Codeum Arcanum (RPTools Founder)
Posts: 11311
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2006 4:16 pm
Location: Austin, Tx
Contact:

Post by trevor »

Actually you can do that already on token macros, just put in the name of the token property (note that the casing has to be the same right now)
Dreaming of a 1.3 release

AbsolutZer0
Kobold
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2008 7:08 pm

Casing?

Post by AbsolutZer0 »

What do you mean by casing?


BTW: Just tested it and it DOES work, it didn't work before because it had a space in it.

User avatar
Hawke
Great Wyrm
Posts: 2261
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2007 12:12 am
Location: Albuquerque, NM

Re: Casing?

Post by Hawke »

AbsolutZer0 wrote:What do you mean by casing?
Strength and strength are both different properties. Just make sure you're using the correct case (or think capitalization) when referencing properties or it wont work.

AbsolutZer0
Kobold
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2008 7:08 pm

Oh Case Sensitive!

Post by AbsolutZer0 »

Oh yah, I know that from my own programming experience.
he he Linux is all about Case Sensitive.

/Root
/root

lol

AbsolutZer0
Kobold
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2008 7:08 pm

Odd..

Post by AbsolutZer0 »

BTW it suddenly quit working, it works inside the token macro (a macro in the token I mean) but it quit working externally... like from the chat bar.

User avatar
Hawke
Great Wyrm
Posts: 2261
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2007 12:12 am
Location: Albuquerque, NM

Post by Hawke »

It will only work within chat if you're impersonating a token - otherwise it doesn't know where to pull the value from. So first impersonate the token (right click the token, impersonate) and then it should work just fine.

Post Reply

Return to “Ideas for New Applications”