Random Map Generator
Moderators: dorpond, trevor, Azhrei
Yeah, but we really need to have a freestyle size function because it makes them too small for this type of overlay. Hopefully that is up and coming in future revisions.trevor wrote:The neat part is that you can actually start using those immediately by creating a stamp.
These stamps are much larger that colossal and would do better if they at least kept their native size.
So what do you think, implement a manual size function? You know, the shrink and grow arrows that we can just pull to make the images larger and smaller
Maptools/Image question:
I notice that my shadows (png's) look great when I plop them down in Photoshop (onto a JPG background) but when I put those same images on the same background in Maptool, they appear whiter and totally take away from the affect. They almost look like they have water in them now..
Here is the example in Photoshop:
Here is the example in Maptools:
Can any of you graphic experts tell me why? Is it me or something with Maptools?
I notice that my shadows (png's) look great when I plop them down in Photoshop (onto a JPG background) but when I put those same images on the same background in Maptool, they appear whiter and totally take away from the affect. They almost look like they have water in them now..
Here is the example in Photoshop:
Here is the example in Maptools:
Can any of you graphic experts tell me why? Is it me or something with Maptools?
- trevor
- Codeum Arcanum (RPTools Founder)
- Posts: 11311
- Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2006 4:16 pm
- Location: Austin, Tx
- Contact:
OK, I've found out the problem. Take a brief look at this:
http://bugs.sun.com/bugdatabase/view_bu ... id=4243044
It says it was closed many years ago, but there's still something related that's causing the problem.
If you change the output image to be 24bit instead of greyscale, MapTool will render it correctly.
Hmmm, this is probably something that should go into a faq. I wonder if we have one ...
http://bugs.sun.com/bugdatabase/view_bu ... id=4243044
It says it was closed many years ago, but there's still something related that's causing the problem.
If you change the output image to be 24bit instead of greyscale, MapTool will render it correctly.
Hmmm, this is probably something that should go into a faq. I wonder if we have one ...
Dreaming of a 1.3 release
Yes, that did do the trick! Thank!
Being an IT guy, I guess I am a bit confused about this.
If Dundjinni works and is built on Java
If Maptools doesn't work and is built on Java
Then it still looks like a Maptool issue especially since Java claims it is fixed..
Is Java suggesting using different code? I am not hip on the lingo used on that TID. Is there so way of fixing it within Maptools via code so that there it will never be an issue for others down the road?
Not a big deal in my case since I am going to change all of my grayscales to RGB anyway; I am just curious, that is all.
Being an IT guy, I guess I am a bit confused about this.
If Dundjinni works and is built on Java
If Maptools doesn't work and is built on Java
Then it still looks like a Maptool issue especially since Java claims it is fixed..
Is Java suggesting using different code? I am not hip on the lingo used on that TID. Is there so way of fixing it within Maptools via code so that there it will never be an issue for others down the road?
Not a big deal in my case since I am going to change all of my grayscales to RGB anyway; I am just curious, that is all.