Macro Help

Discuss macro implementations, ask for macro help (to share your creations, see User Creations, probably either Campaign Frameworks or Drop-in Resources).

Moderators: dorpond, trevor, Azhrei, giliath, jay, Mr.Ice

Post Reply
User avatar
quikdagger
Giant
Posts: 128
Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2010 10:15 am
Location: Indianapolis, IN
Contact:

Macro Help

Post by quikdagger »

I am sorry if this has been discussed before.

Is there a way to run a macro that will ask which table to run and then run a table selected...ie if I had multiple random encounter tables and just wanted 1 macro to run the one I selected form a drop-down list or something?

If someone could post a basic macro that would do just that, I believe I could see the layout and structure and modify to fit the tables I need (I think).

Thanks in advance.
RPGA#: 5223824963
Recruiting: World's Largest Dungeon
Camapign Session Summary Page
In Development: World of Deiradh
SkypeID:quikdagger
LFR Character:Malcrere Krylon (Human Pursuing Avenger 1)

User avatar
aliasmask
RPTools Team
Posts: 9024
Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2009 6:11 pm
Location: Bay Area

Re: Macro Help

Post by aliasmask »

Sure, just specify all the table names in the list.

Code: Select all

[H: input("tableName|table1,table2,table3|Select Table|LIST|VALUE=STRING")]
[R: table(tableName)]
This is over simplified, but does basically what you said.

User avatar
quikdagger
Giant
Posts: 128
Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2010 10:15 am
Location: Indianapolis, IN
Contact:

Re: Macro Help

Post by quikdagger »

aliasmask wrote:Sure, just specify all the table names in the list.

Code: Select all

[H: input("tableName|table1,table2,table3|Select Table|LIST|VALUE=STRING")]
[R: table(tableName)]
This is over simplified, but does basically what you said.

Thanks and that was exactly what I was looking for :)
RPGA#: 5223824963
Recruiting: World's Largest Dungeon
Camapign Session Summary Page
In Development: World of Deiradh
SkypeID:quikdagger
LFR Character:Malcrere Krylon (Human Pursuing Avenger 1)

Post Reply

Return to “Macros”