Help me please? Getting Overstack error from this.

Discuss macro implementations, ask for macro help (to share your creations, see User Creations, probably either Campaign Frameworks or Drop-in Resources).

Moderators: dorpond, trevor, Azhrei, giliath, jay, Mr.Ice

Post Reply
Ooraka
Kobold
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Dec 11, 2011 6:54 pm

Help me please? Getting Overstack error from this.

Post by Ooraka »

My friends are not getting an error on this Macro, but I keep getting the overflow stack Error.

[h: x=input(
"junkVar|Skills marked with # have an armor check penalty| Skills marked with * can be used untrained.|LABEL",
"junkVar|* Balance : "+(Balance + BalanceMod)+"|* Appraise: "+(Appraise + AppraiseMod)+"|LABEL",
"junkVar|* Climb : "+(Climb + ClimbMod)+" #|* Bluff: "+(Bluff + BluffMod)+"|LABEL",
"junkVar|* Craft 1 : "+(Craft1 + Craft1Mod)+"|* Concentration: "+(Concentration + ConcentrationMod)+"|LABEL",
"junkVar|* Craft 3 : "+(Craft3 + Craft3Mod)+"|* Craft 2 : "+(Craft2 + Craft2Mod)+"|LABEL",
"junkVar|* Diplomacy : "+(Diplomacy + DiplomacyMod)+"| Decipher Script : "+(DecipherScript + DecipherScriptMod)+"|LABEL",
"junkVar|* Disguise : "+(Disguise + DisguiseMod)+"| Disable Device : "+(DisableDevice + DisableDeviceMod)+"|LABEL",
"junkVar|* Forgery : "+(Forgery + ForgeryMod)+"|* Escape Artist : "+(EscapeArtist + EscapeArtistMod)+" #|LABEL",
"junkVar| Handle Animal : "+(HandleAnimal + HandleAnimalMod)+"|* Gather Information : "+(GatherInformation + GatherInformationMod)+"|LABEL",
"junkVar|* Hide : "+(Hide + HideMod)+" #|* Heal : "+(Heal + HealMod)+"|LABEL",
"junkVar|* Jump : "+(Jump + JumpMod)+" #|* Intimidate : "+(Intimidate + IntimidateMod)+"|LABEL",
"junkVar| Knowledge 2 : "+(Knowledge2 + Knowledge2Mod)+"| Knowledge 1 : "+(Knowledge1 + Knowledge1Mod)+"|LABEL",
"junkVar| Knowledge 4 : "+(Knowledge4 + Knowledge4Mod)+"| Knowledge 3 : "+(Knowledge3 + Knowledge3Mod)+"|LABEL",
"junkVar|* Move Silently : "+(MoveSilently + MoveSilentlyMod)+"|* Listen : "+(Listen + ListenMod)+"|LABEL",
"junkVar| Perform 1 : "+(Perform1 + Perform1Mod)+"| Open Lock : "+(OpenLock + OpenLockMod)+"|LABEL",
"junkVar| Perform 3 : "+(Perform3 + Perform3Mod)+"| Perform 2 : "+(Perform2 + Perform2Mod)+"|LABEL",
"junkVar| Profession 2 : "+(Profession2 + Profession2Mod)+"| Profession 1 : "+(Profession1 + Profession1Mod)+"|LABEL",
"junkVar|* Search : "+(Search + SearchMod)+"|* Ride : "+(Ride + RideMod)+"|LABEL",
"junkVar|* Sleight Of Hand : "+(SleightOfHand + SleightOfHandMod)+" #|* Sense Motive : "+(SenseMotive + SenseMotiveMod)+"|LABEL",
"junkVar|* Spot : "+(Spot + SpotMod)+"| Spell Craft : "+(Spellcraft + SpellcraftMod)+"|LABEL",
"junkVar|* Swim : "+(Swim + SwimMod)+" #|* Survival : "+(Survival + SurvivalMod)+"|LABEL",
"junkVar| Use Magic Device : "+(UseMagicDevice + UseMagicDeviceMod)+" | Tumble : "+(Survival + SurvivalMod)+" #|LABEL",
"junkVar|* Basic Attack Bonus : "+(BaseAttackBonus)+" |* Use Rope : "+(UseRope + UseRopeMod)+"|LABEL"

)]
[h:abort(x)]



Can someone please help me figure it out? I'm using .89

User avatar
Full Bleed
Demigod
Posts: 4736
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2007 11:53 am
Location: FL

Re: Help me please? Getting Overstack error from this.

Post by Full Bleed »

Ooraka wrote:Can someone please help me figure it out? I'm using .89
Go to Help>Gather Debug Information in MT and post the top 3 sections (Maptool, Java, & OS Information).
Maptool is the Millennium Falcon of VTT's -- "She may not look like much, but she's got it where it counts."

Ooraka
Kobold
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Dec 11, 2011 6:54 pm

Re: Help me please? Getting Overstack error from this.

Post by Ooraka »

my friend helped me shrink the list in half. It works fine now.

User avatar
Full Bleed
Demigod
Posts: 4736
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2007 11:53 am
Location: FL

Re: Help me please? Getting Overstack error from this.

Post by Full Bleed »

Ooraka wrote:my friend helped me shrink the list in half. It works fine now.
You might still have the wrong memory/stack settings that will cause other problems later, but we won't know if you don't post your debug information.
Maptool is the Millennium Falcon of VTT's -- "She may not look like much, but she's got it where it counts."

User avatar
aliasmask
RPTools Team
Posts: 9031
Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2009 6:11 pm
Location: California

Re: Help me please? Getting Overstack error from this.

Post by aliasmask »

You should use Wiki: dialog() instead of an input just because you don't have any input. Also, you only need one label to display all the data. You can use html if you surround the output with <html> tags. For example:

Code: Select all

[H: skillList = json.append("","Appraise","Balance","Bluff","Climb")]
[H: input.data = ""]
[H, foreach(skill,skillList): input.data = input.data + strformat("<tr><td>%{skill}: </td><td>%s</td></tr>",eval(strformat("%{skill} + %{skill}Mod")))]
[H: input.data = "<html><table>"+input.data+"</table></html>"]
[H: abort(input("tip|"+input.data+"||LABEL|SPAN=TRUE"))] 
This has no error checking and it assumes all the skills and skillMods are defined and have numeric values.

Post Reply

Return to “Macros”