Can you make an input where SELECT= a variable?

Discuss macro implementations, ask for macro help (to share your creations, see User Creations, probably either Campaign Frameworks or Drop-in Resources).

Moderators: dorpond, trevor, Azhrei, giliath, jay, Mr.Ice

Post Reply
Tyshalle
Giant
Posts: 173
Joined: Sat Jul 10, 2010 5:45 pm

Can you make an input where SELECT= a variable?

Post by Tyshalle »

I'm looking to create a fairly simple input macro:

Code: Select all

[h:status=input(
        "ArmorBar|None, Leather Clothing, Leather Armor, Gambeson, Chainmail, Hide Armor, Scale Armor, Brigandine, Plate Armor, Social Police Armor|Armor Type|LIST|SELECT=0 VALUE=ArmorBar"
)]

[h:abort(status)]


[H: setBar("ArmorBar", ArmorBar / 10)]
That works perfectly. However, I'd like to make one simple tweak to it, where instead of SELECT=0, I'd like SELECT to equal whatever ArmorBar's current value is. I'm just not sure how to do that. ArmorBar is a number value, so I would have thought there'd be a fairly simple way to do this, but I can't figure it out.


Tyshalle
Giant
Posts: 173
Joined: Sat Jul 10, 2010 5:45 pm

Re: Can you make an input where SELECT= a variable?

Post by Tyshalle »

That didn't seem to work. Also, I'm not sure why it would, a single quotation mark seems like it would interfere with the rest of them.

Tyshalle
Giant
Posts: 173
Joined: Sat Jul 10, 2010 5:45 pm

Re: Can you make an input where SELECT= a variable?

Post by Tyshalle »

Nevermind, I figured it out. You meant SELECT="+ArmorBar+"

Post Reply

Return to “Macros”