Tutorial Help

Discuss macro implementations, ask for macro help (to share your creations, see User Creations, probably either Campaign Frameworks or Drop-in Resources).

Moderators: dorpond, trevor, Azhrei, giliath, jay, Mr.Ice

Post Reply
CixrTyx
Cave Troll
Posts: 38
Joined: Thu Aug 26, 2010 2:54 pm

Tutorial Help

Post by CixrTyx »

Hey everybody,
I'm trying to learn this using the wiki tutorials but I'm stuck on this one:
http://www.lmwcs.com/rptools/wiki/Intro ... and_Frames
I'm at the part where it makes a dialog box that has a dice roller with a refresh button, but when I press the refresh button it doesn't work I get this in the chat window: Unknown macro "Test@Lib:Test".
I drag a token on to the screen as it suggested and then I labelled it Lib:Test
Then I added a new macro in the Campaign tab and wrote this:

Code: Select all

[dialog("Test"): {
  <html>
    <head>
      <title>Dice Roll Dialog</title>
    </head>
    <body>
      <b>1d4</b> -> [1d4]<br>
      <b>1d6</b> -> [1d6]<br>
      <b>1d8</b> -> [1d8]<br>
      <b>1d10</b> -> [1d10]<br>
      <b>1d12</b> -> [1d12]<br>
      <b>1d20</b> -> [1d20]<br>
      <b>1d100</b> -> [1d100]<br>
      <br>
      [macroLink("Refresh", "Test@Lib:Test")]
    </body>
  </html>
}]

What am I missing and what am I doing wrong?


CixrTyx
Cave Troll
Posts: 38
Joined: Thu Aug 26, 2010 2:54 pm

Re: Tutorial Help

Post by CixrTyx »

wolph42 wrote:did you name the macro Test?
Yes the macro label is called Test, do I have to make the macro a global macro or is the campaign are ok?

CixrTyx
Cave Troll
Posts: 38
Joined: Thu Aug 26, 2010 2:54 pm

Re: Tutorial Help

Post by CixrTyx »

So I got it to work, but it only works when I make the macro in the "Selected" window vs the campaign window. Is there a way to make Campaign macros for my example?

CixrTyx
Cave Troll
Posts: 38
Joined: Thu Aug 26, 2010 2:54 pm

Re: Tutorial Help

Post by CixrTyx »

So I think I got it, so I have to create a token called Lib:Test and then create all my macros inside Lib:Test and then using Campaign macros I just call the Lib:test Macros to pop up on the screen.
Basically the Lib is my Library of marcos that belongs to a token, and then I just use that as a reference when selecting other tokens I get it now.
Can you guys correct me if I'm wrong?

User avatar
wolph42
Winter Wolph
Posts: 9999
Joined: Fri Mar 20, 2009 5:40 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Tutorial Help

Post by wolph42 »

I checked the wiki to see whether it was unclear, but it really states:
Create a token called Lib:Test with a macro called Test
The whole point of test(at)lib:test is that you have a macro 'test' 'at/on' the 'lib'rary 'test'.

so yes. You got it right.

edit: updated the wiki

CixrTyx
Cave Troll
Posts: 38
Joined: Thu Aug 26, 2010 2:54 pm

Re: Tutorial Help

Post by CixrTyx »

Alright so I'm following this wiki document to make a character sheet and I noticed a bug with it. When I put the character to full health it shows " at the end of the bar is there a way to get rid of the "?
Here is the tutorial I followed:
http://www.lmwcs.com/rptools/wiki/Intro ... and_Frames

I'm at the part where they show how to make a status bar. I don't really understand the code; but it is at the point in the page where it says "And a touch more formatting" the two items of code "Trafficlightbar" and "statusbar" I'm not sure what is happening with the code. I feel like there would be a much simpler way to create status bars.
Any help would be appreciated.

User avatar
wolph42
Winter Wolph
Posts: 9999
Joined: Fri Mar 20, 2009 5:40 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Tutorial Help

Post by wolph42 »

hmm, its not my article, so not my code. I don't see anything pop out immediately, I hope the original author can have a look.

What is the error you get?

Post Reply

Return to “Macros”