RPTools.net

Discussion and Support

Skip to content

It is currently Wed Dec 13, 2017 7:53 am 






Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

Previous topic | Next topic 

  Print view

Author Message
 Offline
Kobold
 
Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2017 8:24 pm
Posts: 15
 Post subject: Problems with Forms Tutorial
PostPosted: Tue Oct 10, 2017 1:48 pm 
Hi All,

I have been trying to learn frames so have been going through this Introduction:
http://www.lmwcs.com/rptools/wiki/Intro ... and_Frames

As far as I can see I have created all the required macros and Campaign Properties.

Strength (Str)
Dexterity (Dex)
Constitution (Con)
Intelligence (Int)
Wisdom (Wis)
Charisma (Char)
*@HP
*@AC
*@MaxHP
*@XP
*@NextLevelXP
Weapons
Items

When I run the Charsheet pointer macro from the target token the sheet opens just fine.
but when I click the Main hyperlink at the top of the sheet I get this:
Error executing "getProperty": there is no impersonated token.

When I click the Main hyperlink at the top of the sheet I get this:
   Invalid condition in IF(isPropertyEmpty("Weapons")) roll option.       Statement options (if any): h,if(isPropertyEmpty("Weapons"))       Statement Body : Weapons = "NumWeapons=0;"

Also if I try the AddWeapon Macro I get the Add Weapon Dialog just fine but if I fill it out and hit save I get a "Value for weapons" dialog box.

If I put a number in there I get :- "setStrProp()" requires exactly 1 parameters.

Any thoughts?
Templar


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Deity
 
Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2009 6:11 pm
Posts: 7965
Location: Bay Area
 Post subject: Re: Problems with Forms Tutorial
PostPosted: Tue Oct 10, 2017 2:39 pm 
Make sure the macro button config has "apply to selected" checked. isPropertyEmpty error could also be an impersonation problem if either the token it's looking at doesn't have that prop or if there is no currentToken() set. setStrProp error could be a permissions thing where you don't have permission to write to token.

_________________
Downloads:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Offline
Kobold
 
Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2017 8:24 pm
Posts: 15
 Post subject: Re: Problems with Forms Tutorial
PostPosted: Tue Oct 10, 2017 11:51 pm 
Hi,
Thanks for that but I don't actually think thats it.

I set every macro to "apply to selected" with no change in result.

Also I am connected as GM and the AddWeapon Macro does put "NumWeapons=1" in the Tokens Weapons property but not the weapon name, damage, and bonus

Templar


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Deity
 
Joined: Fri Mar 20, 2009 4:40 am
Posts: 9427
Location: Netherlands
 Post subject: Re: Problems with Forms Tutorial
PostPosted: Thu Oct 12, 2017 7:19 am 
well the error is:
Quote:
Invalid condition in IF(isPropertyEmpty("Weapons"))


and as isPropertyEmpty returns either true or false, which works with an IF statement, that means that it is NOT returning either of these. That means that it most likely returns an error, that means that:
Quote:
isPropertyEmpty("Weapons")
doesn't work. This can have several causes, the most likely is the one that AM mentioned. So apparently either there is
1. no token in context or
2. no property 'Weapons' defined on the token in context
(or both).
to check
1. use Wiki: currentToken() e.g. in [broadcast(currentToken())]
2. use Wiki: getAllPropertyNames() again in e.g. [broadcast(getAllPropertyNames())]
in the macro.

_________________
GETTING STARTED WITH MAPTOOLS - TUTORIALS, DOCS, VIDEOS, TOOLS, ETC

My stuff
Excel Tools: Table and Light editors
MT Tools: Bag of Tricks: Tools for Maptool, Dungeon Builder I, Dungeon Builder II,onMouseOverEvent and
DPI.
Frameworks: Dark Heresy, Rogue Trader, Deathwatch, Black Crusade, Only War, SET Card Game, RoboRally
Wiki: Debugging Tutorial, Speed Up Your Macros, Working With Two CODE Levels, Shortcut Keys, Avoiding Stack Overflow, READ THIS


Top
 Profile  
 
 Offline
Kobold
 
Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2017 8:24 pm
Posts: 15
 Post subject: Re: Problems with Forms Tutorial
PostPosted: Sat Oct 14, 2017 5:48 am 
Hi,

Thank you all for your help.
In the end I fixed this after reading this section:
"Don't forget the token context"
Obviously the selected token gets lost when you use macroLink() and macroLinkText().

Templar


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:

Who is online

In total there is 1 user online :: 0 registered, 0 hidden and 1 guest (based on users active over the past 5 minutes)
Most users ever online was 243 on Sun Nov 04, 2012 6:14 am

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest





Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group

Style based on Andreas08 by Andreas Viklund

Style by Elizabeth Shulman