Image for macro "buttons"

If you have an idea for a new feature, please discuss it in the main MapTool forum first, then post a summary of the discussion here. Use the first Sticky as a template.

Moderators: dorpond, trevor, Azhrei, giliath, jay, Mr.Ice

Post Reply
User avatar
celestian
Dragon
Posts: 276
Joined: Mon May 17, 2010 3:29 pm

Image for macro "buttons"

Post by celestian »

I'd like to have the option to replace the standard macro button visual with an image.

User avatar
JamzTheMan
Great Wyrm
Posts: 1872
Joined: Mon May 10, 2010 12:59 pm
Location: Chicagoland
Contact:

Re: Image for macro "buttons"

Post by JamzTheMan »

You can do this now, the macro label accepts HTML like the chat window, so...

<img height=35 width=35 src=" asset://4430c032a21a7ed40a70e3b6317c3fcf" />

You can use an http:// address for the src tag as well but I don't suggest it due to how MT doesn't do a good job on caching those if you have a lot of macro's with images.

To get the asset ID, just drop the image onto a map (I created one just for image assets) and create another macro with:

[r: getTokenImage()]

And then just click the macro on a selected image/token to get the asset ID. You can also get fancy like:

<img height=35 width=35 src="asset://b8ce84fe0f3c99fac5f72ab99eff0b31" /><br><b>Vendor</b>
-Jamz
____________________
Custom MapTool 1.4.x.x Fork: maptool.nerps.net
Custom TokenTool 2.0 Fork: tokentool.nerps.net
More information here: MapTool Nerps! Fork

User avatar
Full Bleed
Demigod
Posts: 4736
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2007 11:53 am
Location: FL

Re: Image for macro "buttons"

Post by Full Bleed »

JamzTheMan wrote:You can do this now, the macro label accepts HTML like the chat window, so...
Would be nice if 1.4 made this a little simpler (i.e. Right-click macro button>Add Button Image). ;)
Maptool is the Millennium Falcon of VTT's -- "She may not look like much, but she's got it where it counts."

User avatar
celestian
Dragon
Posts: 276
Joined: Mon May 17, 2010 3:29 pm

Re: Image for macro "buttons"

Post by celestian »

Full Bleed wrote:
JamzTheMan wrote:You can do this now, the macro label accepts HTML like the chat window, so...
Would be nice if 1.4 made this a little simpler (i.e. Right-click macro button>Add Button Image). ;)
Thats kinda what I was hoping for but at least glad to know I can do it now with a bit of time.

Thanks!

User avatar
JamzTheMan
Great Wyrm
Posts: 1872
Joined: Mon May 10, 2010 12:59 pm
Location: Chicagoland
Contact:

Re: Image for macro "buttons"

Post by JamzTheMan »

Ya, I was thinking of adding a preview tab and let you pick an asset from the library...
-Jamz
____________________
Custom MapTool 1.4.x.x Fork: maptool.nerps.net
Custom TokenTool 2.0 Fork: tokentool.nerps.net
More information here: MapTool Nerps! Fork

User avatar
celestian
Dragon
Posts: 276
Joined: Mon May 17, 2010 3:29 pm

Re: Image for macro "buttons"

Post by celestian »

So, it seems the buttons with assets look fine for me but when I had a player connect and run the macros with the aqssets in the names it looks something like this.

Code: Select all

7f04125e50f1c0b41195a70e4034f4d2'/> Roll Initiative@Token:Briar'>Briar:
Rolling 1d10+0 
Initiative for action Attack Melee. Rolled 5, 1d10+0 (5+0)
As you can see it's got some of the assetID in there and some extra @Token:Briar.

I checked his chat options and they matched mine but... I don't get that same output:

Code: Select all

Briar: Rolling 1d10+0 
Initiative for action Attack Melee. Rolled 2, 1d10+0 (2+0)
I also noticed this if you right click on the token to run the macro also.

http://www.evernote.com/l/ASD-DK86BapJz ... h0A2dDgJs/

oblisgr
Giant
Posts: 132
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2011 6:43 am
Location: Crete,Greece
Contact:

Re: Image for macro "buttons"

Post by oblisgr »

Can this be done by defining a token property?
for example:

<img height=50 width=50 src='[r:Head_Icon]'>
High Templar of Ur

User avatar
aliasmask
RPTools Team
Posts: 9024
Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2009 6:11 pm
Location: Bay Area

Re: Image for macro "buttons"

Post by aliasmask »

oblisgr wrote:Can this be done by defining a token property?
for example:

<img height=50 width=50 src='[r:Head_Icon]'>
The macro name doesn't take macro code, but you can assign it with a macro.

Post Reply

Return to “Feature Requests”