MapTool Slow a bit

Thoughts, Help, Feature Requests, Bug Reports, Developing code for...

Moderators: dorpond, trevor, Azhrei

Forum rules
PLEASE don't post images of your entire desktop, attach entire campaign files when only a single file is needed, or generally act in some other anti-social behavior. :)
Post Reply
chrobry
Cave Troll
Posts: 61
Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2006 2:33 am

MapTool Slow a bit

Post by chrobry »

OK First of all, now that I got TookenTool setup, life is DARN GOOD!

However I do have one question, when you start having maps/token on, everything slows down. I have alright system with 1.5gig of RAM, with a decent 128MB Video card.

I do realize that Java is not known for its speed, but is there a way to speed things up?

Thank you guys!

User avatar
trevor
Codeum Arcanum (RPTools Founder)
Posts: 11311
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2006 4:16 pm
Location: Austin, Tx
Contact:

Post by trevor »

Could you save your campaign file and email it to me ?

That will let me see where the bottlenecks are.
Dreaming of a 1.3 release

User avatar
trevor
Codeum Arcanum (RPTools Founder)
Posts: 11311
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2006 4:16 pm
Location: Austin, Tx
Contact:

Post by trevor »

K, found one specific slow down that was introduced recently regarding token movement. It's drawing waaaaay too many times when you have snap to grid on. I've fixed the offending code, and it's snappy again.

Look forward to it in build 104, which will be released in a day or two.

Thanks chrobry for finding that and bringing it to our attention.

As a side note, chrobry installed Java 6 which has a rebuild rendering pipeline, and he reports that MapTool screamed ! So if any of you want to live on the bleeding edge feel free to install Java 6 (which is in beta now).
Dreaming of a 1.3 release

User avatar
brisingre
Dragon
Posts: 382
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2006 8:24 pm

Post by brisingre »

could you give a link??
Chaotic Neutral means never having to say you're sorry.

User avatar
trevor
Codeum Arcanum (RPTools Founder)
Posts: 11311
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2006 4:16 pm
Location: Austin, Tx
Contact:

Post by trevor »

Dreaming of a 1.3 release

User avatar
brisingre
Dragon
Posts: 382
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2006 8:24 pm

Post by brisingre »

thanx
Chaotic Neutral means never having to say you're sorry.

User avatar
jay
RPTools Team
Posts: 1767
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2006 1:07 am
Location: Austin, Tx

Post by jay »

I downloaded the beta version of Java 6 and then tried Webstart for map tool. I got the following exception:

Code: Select all

java.lang.NullPointerException
	at java.awt.Container.addImpl(Unknown Source)
	at javax.swing.JToolBar.addImpl(Unknown Source)
	at java.awt.Container.add(Unknown Source)
	at net.rptools.maptool.client.ui.MapToolFrame.createToolboxPanel(MapToolFrame.java:567)
	at net.rptools.maptool.client.ui.MapToolFrame.<init>(MapToolFrame.java:277)
	at net.rptools.maptool.client.MapTool.initialize(MapTool.java:122)
	at net.rptools.maptool.client.MapTool.main(MapTool.java:514)
	at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke0(Native Method)
	at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(Unknown Source)
	at sun.reflect.DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(Unknown Source)
	at java.lang.reflect.Method.invoke(Unknown Source)
	at com.sun.javaws.Launcher.executeApplication(Unknown Source)
	at com.sun.javaws.Launcher.executeMainClass(Unknown Source)
	at com.sun.javaws.Launcher.doLaunchApp(Unknown Source)
	at com.sun.javaws.Launcher.run(Unknown Source)
	at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)
I'm not able to download anything at all on java 5

User avatar
trevor
Codeum Arcanum (RPTools Founder)
Posts: 11311
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2006 4:16 pm
Location: Austin, Tx
Contact:

Post by trevor »

The stack trace would suggest it is failing when instantiating RadiusTemplate.class. The code suggests you should also be getting an error dialog.
Dreaming of a 1.3 release

User avatar
jay
RPTools Team
Posts: 1767
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2006 1:07 am
Location: Austin, Tx

Post by jay »

I'm not sure what is going on with that either since it will run fine from the zip file. I tried it again this morning and I found this in the console:

Code: Select all

java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError: net/rptools/clientserver/hessian/client/ClientConnection
When I cleared my webstart cache and restarted the application I got the first problem again. I am getting a little error message box saying

Code: Select all

Failed in constuctor of tool: class net.rptools.maptool.client.tool.drawing.RadiusTemplateTool - java.lang.reflect.InvocationTargetException
This looks to be a message from maptool, unfortunately it doesn't print out the exception that caused the InvocationTargetException. Maybe we should create some sort of debug log for info like that? Or does one already exist?

Post Reply

Return to “MapTool”