RPTools.net

Discussion and Support

Skip to content

It is currently Mon Nov 20, 2017 12:50 am 




Forum rules


PLEASE don't post images of your entire desktop, attach entire campaign files when only a single file is needed, or generally act in some other anti-social behavior. :)



Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

Previous topic | Next topic 

  Print view

Author Message
 Offline
Kobold
 
Joined: Thu Aug 03, 2017 11:21 am
Posts: 6
 Post subject: Re: Nested tables
PostPosted: Sun Aug 06, 2017 12:36 pm 
Worked!

Here's some things I saw. Note, this might be because I don't code generally, but here they are:
1. In the end, the macro had to call the table. If I double clicked on the table, it spit out the macro as text. So, I don't think this could have been solved entirely inside of a table (unless the top table evalmacro'd the evalmacro).
2. I had to move the calling macro off of a token because it didn't have permission to access evalmacro. I thought that was weird (given that it was the token calling it's own macro, but hey...what do I know). I moved the macro over to global and it worked. For my purposes, it really didn't matter.
3.... and this is more of a style point. Because I'm not a programmer, I use the wiki religiously. It's a bit weird when the Table wiki doesn't mention that you can put macros inside of table results, that the wiki takes you over to evalmacro, and that the evalmacro page doesn't have an example that uses the table. I can use the examples to code, but if I don't see any relevant examples, I have to jump on the forums. Probably not a big deal as there aren't a lot of forums on this problem. This might not be an overly common experience.
4. Point 3 withstanding, the forums are ridiculously helpful and I just want to say thanks a lot to Aliasmask. I couldn't have fixed it without help.


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Deity
 
Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2009 6:11 pm
Posts: 7947
Location: Bay Area
 Post subject: Re: Nested tables
PostPosted: Sun Aug 06, 2017 12:57 pm 
Yes, double clicking will not work because you want to evaluate the string.

You can put a macro on the token but it will need to call another macro from a lib token to give it permission. There are certain protected functions that need this. That is why it's good to put all your code on a lib token and then put calls to those macros other places like the campaign window or a player token.

The "code" is just a string like any other string. It's the evalMacro that interprets it as something else.

_________________
Downloads:


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:

Who is online

In total there are 5 users online :: 0 registered, 0 hidden and 5 guests (based on users active over the past 5 minutes)
Most users ever online was 243 on Sun Nov 04, 2012 6:14 am

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests





Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group

Style based on Andreas08 by Andreas Viklund

Style by Elizabeth Shulman