RPTools.net

Discussion and Support

Skip to content

It is currently Sat Dec 16, 2017 7:43 pm 




Forum rules


PLEASE don't post images of your entire desktop, attach entire campaign files when only a single file is needed, or generally act in some other anti-social behavior. :)



Reply to topic  [ 95 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 7  Next

Previous topic | Next topic 

  Print view

Author Message
 Offline
Cave Troll
 
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2012 1:56 am
Posts: 59
 Post subject: Odd glitch with Maptool
PostPosted: Sun Jul 17, 2016 5:01 pm 
I got a new computer and I have learned that an odd glitch happens with Maptool on it.

Image

This happens any time I try to edit something. After which the program goes crazy as I move around my mouse. It does not freeze or anything but it's really annoying. Any idea how to fix it.


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Deity
 
Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2009 6:11 pm
Posts: 7968
Location: Bay Area
 Post subject: Re: Odd glitch with Maptool
PostPosted: Sun Jul 17, 2016 6:29 pm 
Perhaps a memory setting. How do you start MT, what version are you using, what settings are you using, what version of java are you using and is it 64bit?

_________________
Downloads:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Offline
Cave Troll
 
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2012 1:56 am
Posts: 59
 Post subject: Re: Odd glitch with Maptool
PostPosted: Sun Jul 17, 2016 6:42 pm 
aliasmask wrote:
Perhaps a memory setting. How do you start MT, what version are you using, what settings are you using, what version of java are you using and is it 64bit?


I start from the launcher. I was using the 14 .0 version. I am using the most recent Java and I should check if it 64 bit.


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Deity
 
Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2009 6:11 pm
Posts: 7968
Location: Bay Area
 Post subject: Re: Odd glitch with Maptool
PostPosted: Sun Jul 17, 2016 11:06 pm 
Settings should not be using the default. I recommend 2048 for max and 3 for stack. Min can be default.

_________________
Downloads:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Offline
Cave Troll
 
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2012 1:56 am
Posts: 59
 Post subject: Re: Odd glitch with Maptool
PostPosted: Sun Jul 17, 2016 11:34 pm 
aliasmask wrote:
Settings should not be using the default. I recommend 2048 for max and 3 for stack. Min can be default.


Tried this. It won't start if I use 2048 for max. I can get around the 1200 area but not to 2000.

I also changed my Maptool version to the most recent one but it did not change anything.

I have no idea how to see if my Java is 64 bit or not.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Offline
Giant
 
Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2015 5:30 pm
Posts: 227
 Post subject: Re: Odd glitch with Maptool
PostPosted: Mon Jul 18, 2016 12:10 am 
If you went to java.com and used the big red button to install Java, you have 32 bit Java, regardless of whether or not you have a 64 bit operating system. You have to follow the link to "See all Java downloads." towards the bottom to get "Windows Offline (64-bit)".

What you describe sounds like 32 bit Java.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Offline
Cave Troll
 
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2012 1:56 am
Posts: 59
 Post subject: Re: Odd glitch with Maptool
PostPosted: Mon Jul 18, 2016 12:44 am 
taustinoc wrote:
If you went to java.com and used the big red button to install Java, you have 32 bit Java, regardless of whether or not you have a 64 bit operating system. You have to follow the link to "See all Java downloads." towards the bottom to get "Windows Offline (64-bit)".

What you describe sounds like 32 bit Java.


K I have both now. I tried to use it with the 64 bit version but it did not fix it.


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Great Wyrm
 
Joined: Mon Sep 15, 2008 8:27 am
Posts: 1184
Location: Bristol, UK
 Post subject: Re: Odd glitch with Maptool
PostPosted: Mon Jul 18, 2016 1:40 am 
If you can't get above 1200 then that suggests you are running 32 bit.

I would double check the versions you have installed. See if you have some sneaky hidden versions somewhere. You can try opening a command window and run the following :

java -version


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Deity
 
Joined: Fri Mar 20, 2009 4:40 am
Posts: 9427
Location: Netherlands
 Post subject: Re: Odd glitch with Maptool
PostPosted: Mon Jul 18, 2016 1:52 am 
I've seen these kind of issues before. They're usually not memory related, but graphic card related. Check the drivers and see whether there's an update (of course also make sure you have j64 and have good memory settings, as said, with j64 something like 2048 maxmem and stack 4. Dont touch min mem!).

_________________
GETTING STARTED WITH MAPTOOLS - TUTORIALS, DOCS, VIDEOS, TOOLS, ETC

My stuff
Excel Tools: Table and Light editors
MT Tools: Bag of Tricks: Tools for Maptool, Dungeon Builder I, Dungeon Builder II,onMouseOverEvent and
DPI.
Frameworks: Dark Heresy, Rogue Trader, Deathwatch, Black Crusade, Only War, SET Card Game, RoboRally
Wiki: Debugging Tutorial, Speed Up Your Macros, Working With Two CODE Levels, Shortcut Keys, Avoiding Stack Overflow, READ THIS


Top
 Profile  
 
 Offline
Cave Troll
 
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2012 1:56 am
Posts: 59
 Post subject: Re: Odd glitch with Maptool
PostPosted: Mon Jul 18, 2016 7:22 am 
wolph42 wrote:
I've seen these kind of issues before. They're usually not memory related, but graphic card related. Check the drivers and see whether there's an update (of course also make sure you have j64 and have good memory settings, as said, with j64 something like 2048 maxmem and stack 4. Dont touch min mem!).


Ok I got this working. And am pretty sure I am using 64 as I used 2048 max But the graphic glitch still happened.

I think my drivers are up to date how should I check. (I know my Nvida stuff is.)


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Demigod
 
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2007 11:53 am
Posts: 3782
Location: MD
 Post subject: Re: Odd glitch with Maptool
PostPosted: Mon Jul 18, 2016 10:26 am 
Envyus wrote:
I think my drivers are up to date how should I check. (I know my Nvida stuff is.)

It is almost certainly a graphics driver issue.

Since you mentioned that you are using an Nvidia card go to Nvidia.com and make sure you have the latest drivers.

If that does not fix the problem, roll back to an older driver. There may be a problem with the latest (especially if you're running a beta or uncertified version).

_________________
Maptool is the Millennium Falcon of VTT's -- "She may not look like much, but she's got it where it counts."


Top
 Profile  
 
 Offline
Cave Troll
 
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2012 1:56 am
Posts: 59
 Post subject: Re: Odd glitch with Maptool
PostPosted: Mon Jul 18, 2016 3:21 pm 
Full Bleed wrote:
Envyus wrote:
I think my drivers are up to date how should I check. (I know my Nvida stuff is.)

It is almost certainly a graphics driver issue.

Since you mentioned that you are using an Nvidia card go to Nvidia.com and make sure you have the latest drivers.

If that does not fix the problem, roll back to an older driver. There may be a problem with the latest (especially if you're running a beta or uncertified version).


K I will try rolling back. This odd as I had never had this problem with my old computer.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Offline
Cave Troll
 
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2012 1:56 am
Posts: 59
 Post subject: Re: Odd glitch with Maptool
PostPosted: Mon Jul 18, 2016 4:06 pm 
Ughh Rolling back did nothing.

Is there anything I should tell you for you to get a better picture of how to fix this.


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Deity
 
Joined: Fri Mar 20, 2009 4:40 am
Posts: 9427
Location: Netherlands
 Post subject: Re: Odd glitch with Maptool
PostPosted: Mon Jul 18, 2016 5:39 pm 
i don't think we can be of much more help, but you can always post the debug info here. Its under the help menu.

_________________
GETTING STARTED WITH MAPTOOLS - TUTORIALS, DOCS, VIDEOS, TOOLS, ETC

My stuff
Excel Tools: Table and Light editors
MT Tools: Bag of Tricks: Tools for Maptool, Dungeon Builder I, Dungeon Builder II,onMouseOverEvent and
DPI.
Frameworks: Dark Heresy, Rogue Trader, Deathwatch, Black Crusade, Only War, SET Card Game, RoboRally
Wiki: Debugging Tutorial, Speed Up Your Macros, Working With Two CODE Levels, Shortcut Keys, Avoiding Stack Overflow, READ THIS


Top
 Profile  
 
 Offline
Cave Troll
 
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2012 1:56 am
Posts: 59
 Post subject: Re: Odd glitch with Maptool
PostPosted: Mon Jul 18, 2016 5:56 pm 
wolph42 wrote:
i don't think we can be of much more help, but you can always post the debug info here. Its under the help menu.


Here

==== MapTool Information ====
MapTool Version: 1.4.0.5
MapTool Home...: ..\..\..\.maptool
Max mem avail..: 1,820M
Max mem used...: 100M
Custom Property: -DMAPTOOL_DATADIR=..\..\..\.maptool

==== Java Information ====
Java Vendor.: Oracle Corporation
Java Home...: C:\Program Files (x86)\Java\64
Java Version: 1.8.0_91
Result of executing 'java -version':
............: Java(TM) SE Runtime Environment (build 1.8.0_91-b15)
............: Java HotSpot(TM) 64-Bit Server VM (build 25.91-b15, mixed mode)


==== OS Information ====
OS Name........: Windows 10
OS Version.....: 10.0
OS Architecture: amd64
PATH...........: C:\Program Files (x86)\Java\64\bin;C:\Windows\Sun\Java\bin;C:\Windows\system32;C:\Windows;C:\ProgramData\Oracle\Java\javapath;C:\Program Files (x86)\Intel\iCLS Client\;C:\Program Files\Intel\iCLS Client\;C:\Windows\system32;C:\Windows;C:\Windows\System32\Wbem;C:\Windows\System32\WindowsPowerShell\v1.0\;C:\Program Files (x86)\NVIDIA Corporation\PhysX\Common;C:\Program Files (x86)\Intel\Intel(R) Management Engine Components\DAL;C:\Program Files\Intel\Intel(R) Management Engine Components\DAL;C:\Program Files (x86)\Intel\Intel(R) Management Engine Components\IPT;C:\Program Files\Intel\Intel(R) Management Engine Components\IPT;C:\Program Files\Intel\WiFi\bin\;C:\Program Files\Common Files\Intel\WirelessCommon\;C:\Program Files (x86)\Skype\Phone\;.
Number of Procs: 4

==== User Information ====
User Name: Clinton's PC
User Home: C:\Users\Clinton's PC
User Dir.: C:\Users\Clinton's PC\Desktop\maptools\maptool

==== Network Interfaces ====
Display Name..: Software Loopback Interface 1
Interface Name: lo
Address...: 127.0.0.1
Address...: 0:0:0:0:0:0:0:1

Display Name..: Intel(R) Dual Band Wireless-AC 3165
Interface Name: wlan0
Address...: 10.225.248.238
Address...: fe80:0:0:0:7025:5561:5c60:ac70%wlan0

Display Name..: Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
Interface Name: net0
Address...: 2001:0:9d38:6ab8:846:1b92:e70b:e80b
Address...: fe80:0:0:0:846:1b92:e70b:e80b%net0

Host Address...: 10.225.248.238
Default Gateway: 10.224.0.1

==== Locale Information ====
Country.: Canada
Language: English
Locale..: English (Canada)
Variant.:

==== Display Information ====
Number of Displays: 1
Display 1: 1920x1080(32)

==== Internet Gateway Devices ====
No IGDs Found!


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic  [ 95 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 7  Next

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:

Who is online

In total there are 3 users online :: 0 registered, 0 hidden and 3 guests (based on users active over the past 5 minutes)
Most users ever online was 243 on Sun Nov 04, 2012 6:14 am

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests





Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group

Style based on Andreas08 by Andreas Viklund

Style by Elizabeth Shulman