RPTools.net

Discussion and Support

Skip to content

It is currently Wed Sep 20, 2017 12:32 am 




Forum rules


PLEASE don't post images of your entire desktop, attach entire campaign files when only a single file is needed, or generally act in some other anti-social behavior. :)



Reply to topic  [ 95 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7  Next

Previous topic | Next topic 

  Print view

Author Message
 Offline
Giant
 
Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2015 5:30 pm
Posts: 198
 Post subject: Re: Odd glitch with Maptool
PostPosted: Sun Jul 24, 2016 6:20 pm 
There's been a lot of Widows updates the last couple of weeks. If it was video drivers, they may have updated automatically. Hopefully, they won't update further.


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Cave Troll
 
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2011 11:08 am
Posts: 79
Location: Canada
 Post subject: Re: Odd glitch with Maptool
PostPosted: Fri Aug 05, 2016 10:32 am 
Now I'm having the same problem! I've updated the graphics drivers, made sure I only have java windows 64 (offline), cleared the .maptools cache, re-installed 1.4 latest. Then anytime I go to import new map, change windows locations inside MT, etc, it glitches.

==== MapTool Information ====
MapTool Version: 1.4.0.5
MapTool Home...: C:\Users\Johnny Desktop\.maptool
Max mem avail..: 1,820M
Max mem used...: 97M
Custom Property: -DMAPTOOL_DATADIR=C:\Users\Johnny Desktop\.maptool

==== Java Information ====
Java Vendor.: Oracle Corporation
Java Home...: C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.8.0_101
Java Version: 1.8.0_101
Result of executing 'java -version':
............: Java(TM) SE Runtime Environment (build 1.8.0_101-b13)
............: Java HotSpot(TM) 64-Bit Server VM (build 25.101-b13, mixed mode)


==== OS Information ====
OS Name........: Windows 10
OS Version.....: 10.0
OS Architecture: amd64
PATH...........: C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.8.0_101\bin;C:\WINDOWS\Sun\Java\bin;C:\WINDOWS\system32;C:\WINDOWS;C:\ProgramData\Oracle\Java\javapath;C:\Program Files (x86)\AMD APP\bin\x86_64;C:\Program Files (x86)\AMD APP\bin\x86;C:\Program Files (x86)\Intel\iCLS Client\;C:\Program Files\Intel\iCLS Client\;C:\WINDOWS\system32;C:\WINDOWS;C:\WINDOWS\System32\Wbem;C:\WINDOWS\System32\WindowsPowerShell\v1.0\;C:\Program Files\Intel\Intel(R) Management Engine Components\DAL;C:\Program Files (x86)\Intel\Intel(R) Management Engine Components\DAL;C:\Program Files\Intel\Intel(R) Management Engine Components\IPT;C:\Program Files (x86)\Intel\Intel(R) Management Engine Components\IPT;C:\Program Files (x86)\ATI Technologies\ATI.ACE\Core-Static;C:\Program Files (x86)\Windows Kits\8.1\Windows Performance Toolkit\;C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\110\Tools\Binn\;C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft SDKs\TypeScript\1.0\;C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\120\Tools\Binn\;C:\Program Files (x86)\QuickTime\QTSystem\;C:\Program Files (x86)\Skype\Phone\;C:\Program Files\Common Files\Autodesk Shared\;C:\Program Files (x86)\Autodesk\Backburner\;.
Number of Procs: 8

==== User Information ====
User Name: Johnny Desktop
User Home: C:\Users\Johnny Desktop
User Dir.: C:\Users\Johnny Desktop\Documents\maptool-1.4.0.5

==== Network Interfaces ====
Display Name..: Software Loopback Interface 1
Interface Name: lo
Address...: 127.0.0.1
Address...: 0:0:0:0:0:0:0:1

Display Name..: Dell Wireless 1703 802.11b/g/n (2.4GHz)
Interface Name: wlan3
Address...: 192.168.1.64
Address...: 2001:56a:f531:f800:d5b5:eed2:bb40:e543
Address...: 2001:56a:f531:f800:b016:b0be:cc1f:33cd
Address...: fe80:0:0:0:d5b5:eed2:bb40:e543%wlan3

Host Address...: 192.168.1.64
Default Gateway: 192.168.1.254

==== Locale Information ====
Country.: Canada
Language: English
Locale..: English (Canada)
Variant.:

==== Display Information ====
Number of Displays: 3
Display 1: 1920x1080(32)
Display 2: 1920x1080(32)
Display 3: 1920x1080(32)

==== Internet Gateway Devices ====
Device Name.: Actiontec T1200H GUI
Model Name..: T1200H
Manufacturer: Actiontec
Model Number: null
Model Desc..: (null)
Firmware....: Custom/1.0 UPnP/1.0 Proc/Ver
External IP.: 108.181.41.187


I haven't been using Maptools since about January of this year and I did purchase a new hard drive (2T Sata samsung) and moved everything there a few months ago. Dont know if that helps. This is a very frustrating problem as I have built a gaming table to begin face to face gaming this winter.
Attachment:
Tabletop2.jpg
Tabletop2.jpg [ 108.47 KiB | Viewed 578 times ]
Attachment:
Tabletop3.jpg
Tabletop3.jpg [ 42.6 KiB | Viewed 578 times ]
Attachment:
Tabletop1.jpg
Tabletop1.jpg [ 122.33 KiB | Viewed 578 times ]

_________________
OOOHH ReGex....YOU BITTER-SWEET BEAST!!!


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Deity
 
Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2009 6:11 pm
Posts: 7855
Location: Bay Area
 Post subject: Re: Odd glitch with Maptool
PostPosted: Fri Aug 05, 2016 2:18 pm 
Does this problem occur on previous versions on MT. If not, can you determine when the error occurs?

_________________
Downloads:


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Cave Troll
 
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2011 11:08 am
Posts: 79
Location: Canada
 Post subject: Re: Odd glitch with Maptool
PostPosted: Fri Aug 05, 2016 3:55 pm 
AM, I have tried it with a clean install of B91 with the same results. Testing Mote although that is most likely not going to tell us anything. As for when it occurs it's fairly random. So far it's happened before I load anything, after I load a campaign, after loading a NEW map, and when docking/undocking windows.

_________________
OOOHH ReGex....YOU BITTER-SWEET BEAST!!!


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Deity
 
Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2009 6:11 pm
Posts: 7855
Location: Bay Area
 Post subject: Re: Odd glitch with Maptool
PostPosted: Fri Aug 05, 2016 4:56 pm 
Try installing an older version of java 8 and see if that makes a difference. How big is the image you're using in MT. Some images are just too big for MT to handle. I usually don't go above 6000x4500px.

This is my current version: http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/java/ ... 73-oth-JPR

Another thing occurred to me. How big is your asset cache. If you go to .maptool folder and right click assetcache and select properties it'll tell you size and number of files. Mine is about 1.5GB and 36K files (just for comparison).

_________________
Downloads:


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Cave Troll
 
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2011 11:08 am
Posts: 79
Location: Canada
 Post subject: Re: Odd glitch with Maptool
PostPosted: Fri Aug 05, 2016 6:11 pm 
Ugh! Tried installing jre-8u73-windows-x64 as per AM advice. When I re-installed 1.4 and opened it the usual Java icon was no longer present and windows asked me what app I wanted to open this file with. I chose Java SE and nothing happened. I then used the Java uninstall tool and removed ALL versions of Java (which I had done before to try to correct the problem) then installed jre-8u101-windows-x64 (offline version). I then removed all maptool versions (b91 and 1.4) including zip files. I restarted my comp and downloaded 1.4 and opened it and its been about an hour with no glitches in graphics. I'll keep you posted. Pun intended! :P

P.S. A few hours later and still working :shock:

My cache was 133m and 30 files and my map is 2000p X 2000p

Edit-More than 24 hours later and still working.

_________________
OOOHH ReGex....YOU BITTER-SWEET BEAST!!!


Last edited by Sereptus on Sat Aug 06, 2016 11:04 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Offline
Cave Troll
 
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2012 1:56 am
Posts: 59
 Post subject: Re: Odd glitch with Maptool
PostPosted: Sat Aug 06, 2016 10:26 pm 
And the glitch has come back. I am really really not sure what is causing this.

Edit:After restarting my computer it seems to work fine.


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Cave Troll
 
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2011 11:08 am
Posts: 79
Location: Canada
 Post subject: Re: Odd glitch with Maptool
PostPosted: Thu Aug 11, 2016 10:28 am 
Still working about a week later now. This will be my last update unless of course I have any more problems.

_________________
OOOHH ReGex....YOU BITTER-SWEET BEAST!!!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Offline
Kobold
 
Joined: Sat May 19, 2012 2:41 pm
Posts: 20
 Post subject: Re: Odd glitch with Maptool
PostPosted: Fri Aug 12, 2016 11:16 am 
I have a player seeing this same issue. I'm walking him through the uninstall/cleanup steps. Will post results.

They are using windows 10 as well.

Edit:

Purge of Maptool (And .maptool folder) as well as complete uninstall of all java versions (With java uninstall tool) with reinstall after reboot did not fix it.


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Demigod
 
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2007 11:53 am
Posts: 3696
Location: MD
 Post subject: Re: Odd glitch with Maptool
PostPosted: Fri Aug 12, 2016 3:01 pm 
RevenantBob wrote:
I have a player seeing this same issue. I'm walking him through the uninstall/cleanup steps. Will post results.

They are using windows 10 as well.

Edit:

Purge of Maptool (And .maptool folder) as well as complete uninstall of all java versions (With java uninstall tool) with reinstall after reboot did not fix it.

Have they updated their video drivers?

_________________
Maptool is the Millennium Falcon of VTT's -- "She may not look like much, but she's got it where it counts."


Top
 Profile  
 
 Offline
Kobold
 
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 12:56 pm
Posts: 8
 Post subject: Re: Odd glitch with Maptool
PostPosted: Tue Aug 23, 2016 7:13 pm 
Hi

My 'Glitch' is that panes overwrite each other, making my token unusable.

Tried updating to MapTools 1.4, cleared maptool registry, reloaded Java,etc but still problems persist.

Never had these issues before, but recently started hosting the server for some friends.

Wouldn't mind having the use of my token again.

Any ideas?

Thanks
Paul H


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Demigod
 
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2007 11:53 am
Posts: 3696
Location: MD
 Post subject: Re: Odd glitch with Maptool
PostPosted: Wed Aug 24, 2016 2:28 am 
Paul H wrote:
My 'Glitch' is that panes overwrite each other, making my token unusable

What "panes"?

_________________
Maptool is the Millennium Falcon of VTT's -- "She may not look like much, but she's got it where it counts."


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Deity
 
Joined: Fri Mar 20, 2009 4:40 am
Posts: 9373
Location: Netherlands
 Post subject: Re: Odd glitch with Maptool
PostPosted: Wed Aug 24, 2016 2:29 am 
screenshot??

_________________
GETTING STARTED WITH MAPTOOLS - TUTORIALS, DOCS, VIDEOS, TOOLS, ETC

My stuff
Excel Tools: Table and Light editors
MT Tools: Bag of Tricks: Tools for Maptool, Dungeon Builder I, Dungeon Builder II,onMouseOverEvent and
DPI.
Frameworks: Dark Heresy, Rogue Trader, Deathwatch, Black Crusade, Only War, SET Card Game, RoboRally
Wiki: Debugging Tutorial, Speed Up Your Macros, Working With Two CODE Levels, Shortcut Keys, Avoiding Stack Overflow, READ THIS


Top
 Profile  
 
 Offline
Kobold
 
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 12:56 pm
Posts: 8
 Post subject: Re: Odd glitch with Maptool
PostPosted: Wed Aug 24, 2016 7:15 pm 
Hi

The "Panes" are the Windows (Panes) that overlay each other. Campaign Traits, Initiative, Character Token, etc.

Using AMD Radeon 7560d graphics, Windows 10. Using latest driver according to AMD.

Thanks
Paul H


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Demigod
 
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2007 11:53 am
Posts: 3696
Location: MD
 Post subject: Re: Odd glitch with Maptool
PostPosted: Wed Aug 24, 2016 9:26 pm 
Paul H wrote:
The "Panes" are the Windows (Panes) that overlay each other. Campaign Traits, Initiative, Character Token, etc.

You're going to have to be more specific or show some screenshots. The terminology you're using doesn't help me understand whether your framework is overwriting custom dialog/frames (which would probably be a framework problem) or if you actually have a graphical issue with maptool itself (where something like the Selection, Impersonated, and Chat windows are not rendering properly).

What framework are you using?

_________________
Maptool is the Millennium Falcon of VTT's -- "She may not look like much, but she's got it where it counts."


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic  [ 95 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7  Next

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:

Who is online

In total there are 4 users online :: 0 registered, 0 hidden and 4 guests (based on users active over the past 5 minutes)
Most users ever online was 243 on Sun Nov 04, 2012 6:14 am

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests





Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group

Style based on Andreas08 by Andreas Viklund

Style by Elizabeth Shulman