RPTools.net

Discussion and Support

Skip to content

It is currently Fri Sep 22, 2017 1:38 pm 




Forum rules


PLEASE don't post images of your entire desktop, attach entire campaign files when only a single file is needed, or generally act in some other anti-social behavior. :)



Reply to topic  [ 95 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 3, 4, 5, 6, 7  Next

Previous topic | Next topic 

  Print view

Author Message
User avatar  Offline
Site Admin
 
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2006 12:20 pm
Posts: 12102
Location: Tampa, FL
 Post subject: Re: Odd glitch with Maptool
PostPosted: Tue Aug 30, 2016 5:08 pm 
The OP's issues are graphics driver related. I'm about 99% sure of that.

I would suggest opening the configuration utility of the video card and turning off all accelerations. If that corrects the issue, you can start turning them back on, one at a time, until the problem returns. Then you'll know which one is the problem.

It's complicated though, because sometimes it's a combination of options that can cause the problem.

Java also has some settings so you can tell it to turn off some graphic accelerations when you know your video card's driver has bugs in it (which is surprising common). I think the latest versions of the launcher include those settings as checkboxes, but there's a spot in the launcher where you can put arbitrary options on the command line and you can include others.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Offline
Kobold
 
Joined: Sat May 19, 2012 2:41 pm
Posts: 20
 Post subject: Re: Odd glitch with Maptool
PostPosted: Fri Sep 02, 2016 2:38 pm 
Alright, I found a solution to this issue. Not THE solution.

Essentially someone had similar graphical artifacts switching form Java 7 to Java 8 on an unrelated app. By setting J2D_D3D to false they were able to fix it. I had my friend try it and has not had the issue since.

It seems a bug in Java with Direct3D used for 2D.

More info on the setting can be found here:

https://docs.oracle.com/javase/8/docs/t ... s.html#d3d

I'm a C++ developer, not a Java developer. So I can't tell you why disabling D3D fixes this in Java, but they seem to use it wrong.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Offline
Kobold
 
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 12:56 pm
Posts: 8
 Post subject: Re: Odd glitch with Maptool
PostPosted: Mon Sep 12, 2016 8:13 pm 
Hi

Have had serious issues with the graphics, too.

Issues are graphic panes overwriting each other, corrupting buttons etc. Making software almost unusable.

1) Was using 2gb AMD onboard graphics card. Cleared MapTools Registry, Uninstalled/Reinstalled both Java & Maptools.

2) Bought new 4gb Sapphire Radeon R7 240 card. Again, unistalled/reinstalled Java etc. Uploaded latest Radeon drivers. Still getting graphic issues.

Please note there were absolutely NO problems before I upgraded under Maptools vs 3.

Thanks
Paul H


Top
 Profile  
 
 Offline
Kobold
 
Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2010 6:38 pm
Posts: 17
 Post subject: Re: Odd glitch with Maptool
PostPosted: Tue Sep 13, 2016 6:58 pm 
I started having problems when I upgraded to Windows 10 from Windows 7 on a HP Pavillion G Series laptop, whenever editing the properties of a token or right-click on a token to change something, menus and dialog boxes would start duplicating themselves all over the screen.

I tried updating video drivers, clearing the Maptool folders, and uninstalling and reinstalling various versions of Java.

Today I started the Maptool Launcher, set Max memory to 2048, Min to Default, and Stack to 3. I then went to the Advanced tab and clicked the Java Version button and made sure it was looking in the following folder for the 64 bit version "C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.8.0_101\bin".

I could have swore that I had tried this a few weeks ago and didn't have any luck, but today it appears to be working fine.

I had some Windows updates today along with an AMD Catalyst update. From what I can find out, I checked the driver and the Catalyst software version numbers and they hadn't changed... I had them written down when I was searching for updated drivers. Going to AMD's site, the new drivers don't support my particular video card which is a Radeon HD 6520G.

The only other thing that changed system wise earlier today I uninstalled "Bitdefender Total Security 2016" (due to license renewal) and installed the "Bitdefender Free" version instead.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Offline
Kobold
 
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 12:56 pm
Posts: 8
 Post subject: Re: Odd glitch with Maptool
PostPosted: Wed Sep 14, 2016 3:35 am 
Hi

Tried changing memory & stack size as suggested, but MapTools wouldn't even launch.

Using version 1.4.05 if that helps.

Thanks
Paul H


Top
 Profile  
 
 Offline
Kobold
 
Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2010 6:38 pm
Posts: 17
 Post subject: Re: Odd glitch with Maptool
PostPosted: Wed Sep 14, 2016 2:12 pm 
I'm using the same Maptool version.

Have you tried going to the Advanced Tab of the Launcher and Manually pointing it to the Java folder?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Offline
Kobold
 
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 12:56 pm
Posts: 8
 Post subject: Re: Odd glitch with Maptool
PostPosted: Mon Sep 26, 2016 6:10 pm 
Hi

Graphic corruption is so bad I can ONLY move my token around a map. Even then, the loading screens are themselves corrupted.

1) I cannot create characters.
2) I cannot edit characters
3) I cannot access campaign buttons

In short - the program is currently unusable and the corruptions getting worse. I may have to give up online gaming altogether (except when someone runs Roll20, which actually works)

So far I've:
1) Checked for viruses
2) Updated my graphics drivers
3) Bought a new graphic card (and updated drivers)
4) Uninstalled/reinstalled both Java & Maptools
5) Updated/changed versions of Java & MapTools
6) Installed the "Windows Offline" version of Java for 64 bit machines
7) Gone back to earlier version of Windows, but it would only give me Win 7/8 and STILL wouldn't work!

The corruptions only happen with MapTools, absolutely NOTHING else! So I know it's a Maptools problem. Could be a Windows 10/Maptools clash?

If a RPTools techie can contact me direct, I'd appreciate it.

Very disgruntled
Paul H

Note: other players in my games don't have this issue


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Deity
 
Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2009 6:11 pm
Posts: 7859
Location: Bay Area
 Post subject: Re: Odd glitch with Maptool
PostPosted: Mon Sep 26, 2016 8:19 pm 
Can you share your campaign file?

_________________
Downloads:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Offline
Kobold
 
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 12:56 pm
Posts: 8
 Post subject: Re: Odd glitch with Maptool
PostPosted: Mon Sep 26, 2016 8:52 pm 
Hi

VERY helpful friend online sorted out the problem by writing a short script, He should be posting it shortly

MapTools working perfectly now

Thanks
Paul H


Top
 Profile  
 
 Offline
Kobold
 
Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2016 8:47 pm
Posts: 1
 Post subject: Re: Odd glitch with Maptool
PostPosted: Mon Sep 26, 2016 9:08 pm 
I helped my friend, Paul H, fix this with the help of an old thread on the forum.

http://forums.rptools.net/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=17367&hilit=+black+window+


I edited a .bat file that will help people fix this issue if they have Radeon Graphics Cards, it was theorized by us that the reason is a conflict of DirectX options. This will help some people with black windows or windows dragging over each other due to compatibility with Java/AMD/Radeon options.

The coding is :
set VERS=1.4.0.5
javaw -Dsun.java2d.ddoffscreen=false -Xmx1024M -Xss4096K -jar maptool-%VERS%.jar run


Also while Editing, change the "set VERS=1.4.0.5" to whatever Version your Maptools is.

"Xmx1024M" can be changed to set the Java Max Memory. (This is 1 mb)
"Xss4096K" can be changed to set the Java Stack Size. (This is 4 mb in kilobytes)

Otherwise after editing, place the .bat into your Maptools folder next to your "launcher-1.4.0.5" (or whatever version you have edited it to)

Now use the .bat to open Maptools. Hopefully this will fix your issue.

- - - -

You can either create your own .bat file with the options above. Or use the one on this link.

https://www.dropbox.com/sh/sg0ys6q2zq7i20b/AAA8cRRrWPC9fMlIWFbAuRXva?dl=0


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Demigod
 
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2007 11:53 am
Posts: 3701
Location: MD
 Post subject: Re: Odd glitch with Maptool
PostPosted: Mon Sep 26, 2016 10:08 pm 
Drakol wrote:
I edited a .bat file that will help people fix this issue if they have Radeon Graphics Cards, it was theorized by us that the reason is a conflict of DirectX options. This will help some people with black windows or windows dragging over each other due to compatibility with Java/AMD/Radeon options.

Nice catch!

This option should be built into the launcher.

_________________
Maptool is the Millennium Falcon of VTT's -- "She may not look like much, but she's got it where it counts."


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Deity
 
Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2009 6:11 pm
Posts: 7859
Location: Bay Area
 Post subject: Re: Odd glitch with Maptool
PostPosted: Mon Sep 26, 2016 11:15 pm 
You can add "-Dsun.java2d.ddoffscreen=false" to the "insert java arguments here" entry on the Advanced tab to get the same results as the batch file.

_________________
Downloads:


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Deity
 
Joined: Fri Mar 20, 2009 4:40 am
Posts: 9379
Location: Netherlands
 Post subject: Re: Odd glitch with Maptool
PostPosted: Tue Sep 27, 2016 1:11 am 
Irc the launcher in the dev version already has some settings concerning video cards

_________________
GETTING STARTED WITH MAPTOOLS - TUTORIALS, DOCS, VIDEOS, TOOLS, ETC

My stuff
Excel Tools: Table and Light editors
MT Tools: Bag of Tricks: Tools for Maptool, Dungeon Builder I, Dungeon Builder II,onMouseOverEvent and
DPI.
Frameworks: Dark Heresy, Rogue Trader, Deathwatch, Black Crusade, Only War, SET Card Game, RoboRally
Wiki: Debugging Tutorial, Speed Up Your Macros, Working With Two CODE Levels, Shortcut Keys, Avoiding Stack Overflow, READ THIS


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Deity
 
Joined: Fri Mar 20, 2009 4:40 am
Posts: 9379
Location: Netherlands
 Post subject: Re: Odd glitch with Maptool
PostPosted: Tue Sep 27, 2016 6:22 am 
Quote:
The coding is :
set VERS=1.4.0.5
javaw -Dsun.java2d.ddoffscreen=false -Xmx1024M -Xss4096K -jar maptool-%VERS%.jar run


currently the latest (dev) launcher supports the following options for graphic card issues:
-Dsun.java2d.d3d=false
-Dsun.java2d.opengl=True
These can be found in the troubleshoot tab.

and from this: http://docs.oracle.com/javase/7/docs/te ... doffscreen
specifically, this:
Quote:
ddoffscreen
Obsoleted in: Java SE 6 Update 10, which contains a new implementation of D3D support. Setting sun.java2d.ddoffscreen=false is now interpreted exactly the same as disabling that via sun.java2d.d3d=false.
Intended use: To turn off the Java 2D system's use of DirectDraw and Direct3D for offscreen surfaces such as the Swing back buffer.
Introduced: 1.4
Default value: true
How to use: Setting this flag to false turns off DirectDraw offscreen surfaces acceleration.


Im gathering that the latest launcher supports this issue already.

_________________
GETTING STARTED WITH MAPTOOLS - TUTORIALS, DOCS, VIDEOS, TOOLS, ETC

My stuff
Excel Tools: Table and Light editors
MT Tools: Bag of Tricks: Tools for Maptool, Dungeon Builder I, Dungeon Builder II,onMouseOverEvent and
DPI.
Frameworks: Dark Heresy, Rogue Trader, Deathwatch, Black Crusade, Only War, SET Card Game, RoboRally
Wiki: Debugging Tutorial, Speed Up Your Macros, Working With Two CODE Levels, Shortcut Keys, Avoiding Stack Overflow, READ THIS


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
RPTools Team
 
Joined: Thu Jun 01, 2006 1:05 pm
Posts: 5538
Location: Buffalo, NY
 Post subject: Re: Odd glitch with Maptool
PostPosted: Tue Sep 27, 2016 12:17 pm 
wolph42 wrote:
Quote:
currently the latest (dev) launcher supports the following options for graphic card issues:
-Dsun.java2d.d3d=false
-Dsun.java2d.opengl=True
These can be found in the troubleshoot tab.



These options above also fixed my issue where Maptool and Tokentool didn't work when dragged to external monitors from my laptop (spanning screens). The App window would be all black inside the app frame, but when I dragged it back to the main monitor, everything inside the frame was visible again.

So thank you for adding this.

(fyi: New HP PC with high end Nvidia graphics, running Win10)

_________________
How to use my bundled artwork (MT1.3B60+): http://forums.rptools.net/viewtopic.php?f=8&t=11759


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic  [ 95 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 3, 4, 5, 6, 7  Next

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:

Who is online

In total there are 3 users online :: 1 registered, 0 hidden and 2 guests (based on users active over the past 5 minutes)
Most users ever online was 243 on Sun Nov 04, 2012 6:14 am

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 2 guests





Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group

Style based on Andreas08 by Andreas Viklund

Style by Elizabeth Shulman