RPTools.net

Discussion and Support

Skip to content

It is currently Fri Sep 22, 2017 1:37 pm 




Forum rules


PLEASE don't post images of your entire desktop, attach entire campaign files when only a single file is needed, or generally act in some other anti-social behavior. :)



Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 

Previous topic | Next topic 

  Print view

Author Message
User avatar  Offline
Giant
 
Joined: Wed Sep 06, 2006 1:42 pm
Posts: 104
Location: Netherlands
 Post subject: Let player token pass throught VBL line?
PostPosted: Thu Nov 17, 2016 1:05 pm 
Havent been using Maptools for a long time, but starting again.
How can i let a player token pass through a vbl line?
I'm running maptool as 2 instances: DM and player on the same laptop. In the player instance I want to move the token past the vbl line and then press ctrl-I to show the room.
I can do this with the dm instance, but i dont want to switch all the time or delete the vbl line so the player token can see through it and then move in.
Is there a setting is missed?
I hope that i made myself clear, because English is not my native language.
thx!

Using maptool 1.4.0.0, windows 10


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Great Wyrm
 
Joined: Mon May 10, 2010 11:59 am
Posts: 1661
Location: Chicagoland
 Post subject: Re: Let player token pass throught VBL line?
PostPosted: Thu Nov 17, 2016 3:10 pm 
I don't think it's possible...

It sounds like you are using a single laptop with a single monitor then? Have you considered running just one instance of MT as GM and just toggle "Player View" when needed? It'll only show what the player see as normal but you are still a "GM" and can move tokens freely, ie, through vbl...

_________________
-Jamz
____________________
Custom MapTool 1.4.x.x Fork: maptool.nerps.net
More information here: MapTool Nerps! Fork | TokenTool Nerps! Fork
Custom TokenTool (version 1.0b33): TokenTool.exe


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Deity
 
Joined: Fri Mar 20, 2009 4:40 am
Posts: 9379
Location: Netherlands
 Post subject: Re: Let player token pass throught VBL line?
PostPosted: Thu Nov 17, 2016 6:38 pm 
You could use the doors of the BoT, link in sig. When opens the vbl dissappears

_________________
GETTING STARTED WITH MAPTOOLS - TUTORIALS, DOCS, VIDEOS, TOOLS, ETC

My stuff
Excel Tools: Table and Light editors
MT Tools: Bag of Tricks: Tools for Maptool, Dungeon Builder I, Dungeon Builder II,onMouseOverEvent and
DPI.
Frameworks: Dark Heresy, Rogue Trader, Deathwatch, Black Crusade, Only War, SET Card Game, RoboRally
Wiki: Debugging Tutorial, Speed Up Your Macros, Working With Two CODE Levels, Shortcut Keys, Avoiding Stack Overflow, READ THIS


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Giant
 
Joined: Wed Sep 06, 2006 1:42 pm
Posts: 104
Location: Netherlands
 Post subject: Re: Let player token pass throught VBL line?
PostPosted: Fri Nov 18, 2016 12:34 am 
Solved.
I have a laptop and a 2nd monitor. It works when i run MT as a server and on the 2nd MT connecting as a GM and not as a player (as i did before). I put the 2nd instance of MT in player view and am good to go.
thx guys!


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Great Wyrm
 
Joined: Mon May 10, 2010 11:59 am
Posts: 1661
Location: Chicagoland
 Post subject: Re: Let player token pass throught VBL line?
PostPosted: Fri Nov 18, 2016 2:09 am 
That works as well.

Just a question though, why do you need to switch back and forth? Are you duplicating the screen vs extending your desktop? If you "extend" your desktop, you can just drag the second instance of MT (logged as a player) to the 2nd monitor, hit full screen, done. Leaving your laptop screen to run MT as a GM and moving all the tokens as needed?

_________________
-Jamz
____________________
Custom MapTool 1.4.x.x Fork: maptool.nerps.net
More information here: MapTool Nerps! Fork | TokenTool Nerps! Fork
Custom TokenTool (version 1.0b33): TokenTool.exe


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Giant
 
Joined: Wed Sep 06, 2006 1:42 pm
Posts: 104
Location: Netherlands
 Post subject: Re: Let player token pass throught VBL line?
PostPosted: Fri Nov 18, 2016 5:53 am 
JamzTheMan wrote:
That works as well.

If you "extend" your desktop, you can just drag the second instance of MT (logged as a player) to the 2nd monitor, hit full screen, done. Leaving your laptop screen to run MT as a GM and moving all the tokens as needed?


This is what I do, but NOT as a player since the token cannot cross the vbl line (see OP) or i am missing something else. However, it can if log in as a DM and then use player view. Works well for me.
The "switching hassle" was only mentioned because i would like the mouse to stay on the second screen just to speed up moving, revealing and zooming.

I've been away for a few years, so i'm re-learning :) Nice to see all goes well with MT and you guys still doing a great job.


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Great Wyrm
 
Joined: Mon May 10, 2010 11:59 am
Posts: 1661
Location: Chicagoland
 Post subject: Re: Let player token pass throught VBL line?
PostPosted: Sun Nov 20, 2016 2:07 pm 
Ah. i see now. FYI, under the tool menu you can enforce player view so as you move, zoom your gm view the player view matches. So you can do everything on the gm login, and the player login on the second screen should match.

It would just allow you to see better where you are moving tokens as a gm, but what ever works easier for you!

_________________
-Jamz
____________________
Custom MapTool 1.4.x.x Fork: maptool.nerps.net
More information here: MapTool Nerps! Fork | TokenTool Nerps! Fork
Custom TokenTool (version 1.0b33): TokenTool.exe


Top
 Profile  
 
 Offline
Kobold
 
Joined: Sat Apr 30, 2016 10:34 pm
Posts: 3
 Post subject: Re: Let player token pass throught VBL line?
PostPosted: Sun Nov 20, 2016 5:58 pm 
I second what Jamz said. That is how I do it. I have the 2nd USB connected screen facing the players with the player instance. I do all operations on my laptop screen in the GM instance. I set the enforce player view so the players screen follows along with where I scroll and zoom.

Token movement is handled by me on the GM screen and passing VBL isn't an issue.


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Giant
 
Joined: Wed Sep 06, 2006 1:42 pm
Posts: 104
Location: Netherlands
 Post subject: Re: Let player token pass throught VBL line?
PostPosted: Mon Nov 21, 2016 1:42 am 
Had a session last sunday and i was using the dm screen more then i expected. Using MT and Realm Works side by side. I'll try those suggestions next session. thx!


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Great Wyrm
 
Joined: Mon May 10, 2010 11:59 am
Posts: 1661
Location: Chicagoland
 Post subject: Re: Let player token pass throught VBL line?
PostPosted: Mon Nov 21, 2016 1:48 pm 
#Tip Don't forget you can press <spacebar> while left clicking to show an Arrow on all clients. Useful for: "You hear a noise here..."
You can also press ctrl, alt, or shift I believe with spacebar as well for bubbles

_________________
-Jamz
____________________
Custom MapTool 1.4.x.x Fork: maptool.nerps.net
More information here: MapTool Nerps! Fork | TokenTool Nerps! Fork
Custom TokenTool (version 1.0b33): TokenTool.exe


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Giant
 
Joined: Wed Sep 06, 2006 1:42 pm
Posts: 104
Location: Netherlands
 Post subject: Re: Let player token pass throught VBL line?
PostPosted: Wed Nov 23, 2016 2:03 pm 
Yeah, i found the blue arrow. Works well.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:

Who is online

In total there are 3 users online :: 1 registered, 0 hidden and 2 guests (based on users active over the past 5 minutes)
Most users ever online was 243 on Sun Nov 04, 2012 6:14 am

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 2 guests





Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group

Style based on Andreas08 by Andreas Viklund

Style by Elizabeth Shulman