RPTools.net

Discussion and Support

Skip to content

It is currently Mon Jul 24, 2017 5:48 pm 




Forum rules


PLEASE don't post images of your entire desktop, attach entire campaign files when only a single file is needed, or generally act in some other anti-social behavior. :)



Reply to topic  [ 38 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next

Previous topic | Next topic 

  Print view

Author Message
User avatar  Offline
Deity
 
Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2009 6:11 pm
Posts: 7750
Location: Bay Area
 Post subject: Re: Maptool resolution issue
PostPosted: Tue Feb 07, 2017 11:02 pm 
MeanyOwl wrote:
Yes, I restarted after uninstalling them, and then reinstalled them from fresh downloads.

When you say maptool root directory, do you mean .maptool? Because if so, where should I put the default.theme, just anywhere or a particular folder?

Where the .jar file is so wherever you installed it.

_________________
Downloads:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Offline
Kobold
 
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2017 4:24 pm
Posts: 14
 Post subject: Re: Maptool resolution issue
PostPosted: Tue Feb 07, 2017 11:56 pm 
JamzTheMan wrote:
Silly question but did you tell Windows to change the size of apps/text/etc under display options?


I did, and while it affects other apps Maptool is totally unaffected.

aliasmask wrote:
Where the .jar file is so wherever you installed it.


I've put the file in the folder, but it doesn't seem to have any effect on Maptool.


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Great Wyrm
 
Joined: Mon May 10, 2010 11:59 am
Posts: 1592
Location: Chicagoland
 Post subject: Re: Maptool resolution issue
PostPosted: Wed Feb 08, 2017 6:31 pm 
Did you put the .manifest files in same dir as the jar files? Because that's not where it goes...

You have to put it in the same directory that java.exe and javaw.exe are located. If this is an older version, it's going to be in your program files dir. If it's the Dev version or mine, it's in the jwrapper dir. (look at the bottom of the Launcher and it should list the path for java)

_________________
-Jamz
____________________
Custom MapTool 1.4.x.x Fork: maptool.nerps.net
More information here: MapTool Nerps! Fork | TokenTool Nerps! Fork
Custom TokenTool (version 1.0b33): TokenTool.exe


Last edited by JamzTheMan on Thu Feb 09, 2017 3:22 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Offline
Giant
 
Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2015 5:30 pm
Posts: 173
 Post subject: Re: Maptool resolution issue
PostPosted: Wed Feb 08, 2017 7:39 pm 
JamzTheMan wrote:
Did you put the .manifest files in same dir as the jar files? Because that's now where it goes...


The rest of your post suggest that should be "not where it goes." Is that correct? Or am I just more easily confused than usual today?


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Great Wyrm
 
Joined: Mon May 10, 2010 11:59 am
Posts: 1592
Location: Chicagoland
 Post subject: Re: Maptool resolution issue
PostPosted: Thu Feb 09, 2017 3:23 am 
Sorry, posted from my phone and missed that. Corrected and you are correct, meant "not". Of course you may be talking about the theme file in which case ignore me...

_________________
-Jamz
____________________
Custom MapTool 1.4.x.x Fork: maptool.nerps.net
More information here: MapTool Nerps! Fork | TokenTool Nerps! Fork
Custom TokenTool (version 1.0b33): TokenTool.exe


Top
 Profile  
 
 Offline
Kobold
 
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2017 4:24 pm
Posts: 14
 Post subject: Re: Maptool resolution issue
PostPosted: Thu Feb 09, 2017 9:58 pm 
JamzTheMan wrote:
Did you put the .manifest files in same dir as the jar files? Because that's not where it goes...

You have to put it in the same directory that java.exe and javaw.exe are located. If this is an older version, it's going to be in your program files dir. If it's the Dev version or mine, it's in the jwrapper dir. (look at the bottom of the Launcher and it should list the path for java)


Yes, I tried that previously and did not notice a change. I'm being told by my friends that it might be a Win10 issue, and if that's the case I'm out of luck.


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Demigod
 
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2007 11:53 am
Posts: 3632
Location: MD
 Post subject: Re: Maptool resolution issue
PostPosted: Thu Feb 09, 2017 10:17 pm 
MeanyOwl wrote:
Yes, I tried that previously and did not notice a change. I'm being told by my friends that it might be a Win10 issue, and if that's the case I'm out of luck.

It's not a Windows 10 issue.

_________________
Maptool is the Millennium Falcon of VTT's -- "She may not look like much, but she's got it where it counts."


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Deity
 
Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2009 6:11 pm
Posts: 7750
Location: Bay Area
 Post subject: Re: Maptool resolution issue
PostPosted: Thu Feb 09, 2017 10:45 pm 
I think there's something going on that's being left out or that is not obviously the problem. If you want me to look at your system via a VT or some other method I would be willing. You'll have to catch me at the right moment though. Let me know if you're interested.

_________________
Downloads:


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Dragon
 
Joined: Mon Oct 26, 2009 4:51 am
Posts: 302
 Post subject: Re: Maptool resolution issue
PostPosted: Fri Feb 10, 2017 12:14 am 
I'm curious too. Maybe a screenshot? Either way I would've thought it'd be an easy fix with tinylaf and custom default.theme.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Offline
Kobold
 
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2017 4:24 pm
Posts: 14
 Post subject: Re: Maptool resolution issue
PostPosted: Fri Feb 10, 2017 12:31 pm 
metatheurgist wrote:
I'm curious too. Maybe a screenshot? Either way I would've thought it'd be an easy fix with tinylaf and custom default.theme.


I noticed something weird while making these snips.

Attachment:
Maptoolsnip1.JPG
Maptoolsnip1.JPG [ 463.69 KiB | Viewed 167 times ]


This one appears as Maptool should - when I used the Window snip feature. But the next one, that I took with a rectangular snip, reflects the resolution I'm having trouble with.

Attachment:
Maptoolsnip2.JPG
Maptoolsnip2.JPG [ 41.23 KiB | Viewed 167 times ]


This leads me to wonder if the issue is actually in the tv itself - perhaps a firmware problem?

aliasmask wrote:
I think there's something going on that's being left out or that is not obviously the problem. If you want me to look at your system via a VT or some other method I would be willing. You'll have to catch me at the right moment though. Let me know if you're interested.


I would be down for that - I'm just a casual windows user with techie friends, so while I have attempted everything so far, I can't promise I've done it correctly.

EDIT: Now I'm definitely worried if it is my tv-monitor, because looking at the snips I have on my computer, and the way they're appearing as attachments are wildly different. The snips appear much higher resolution and larger than they should. The second snip especially - even on the snip file I have it appears pixilated, but here it does not.

I'm going to start looking around for replacement monitors, just in case because while Maptool is only one app that it appears to have issue with, I don't feel I can trust a tv-monitor that I'm getting inconsistent results with.


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Deity
 
Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2009 6:11 pm
Posts: 7750
Location: Bay Area
 Post subject: Re: Maptool resolution issue
PostPosted: Fri Feb 10, 2017 2:13 pm 
Ah, maybe you're not using the native resolution of the tv. That will make it look funky. I use a tv for my monitor as well and it supports 1920x1080, but some may not. Try 1280x720.

Yes, your clips look normal.

_________________
Downloads:


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Great Wyrm
 
Joined: Mon May 10, 2010 11:59 am
Posts: 1592
Location: Chicagoland
 Post subject: Re: Maptool resolution issue
PostPosted: Fri Feb 10, 2017 9:12 pm 
Is it just me or do those clips look the same? I see no difference? Maybe a visit to the eye doctor? :)

_________________
-Jamz
____________________
Custom MapTool 1.4.x.x Fork: maptool.nerps.net
More information here: MapTool Nerps! Fork | TokenTool Nerps! Fork
Custom TokenTool (version 1.0b33): TokenTool.exe


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Deity
 
Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2009 6:11 pm
Posts: 7750
Location: Bay Area
 Post subject: Re: Maptool resolution issue
PostPosted: Fri Feb 10, 2017 10:53 pm 
JamzTheMan wrote:
Is it just me or do those clips look the same? I see no difference? Maybe a visit to the eye doctor? :)


That red dot for bloodied is pretty fuzzy ;)

_________________
Downloads:


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Dragon
 
Joined: Mon Oct 26, 2009 4:51 am
Posts: 302
 Post subject: Re: Maptool resolution issue
PostPosted: Sat Feb 11, 2017 1:58 am 
JamzTheMan wrote:
Is it just me or do those clips look the same? I see no difference? Maybe a visit to the eye doctor? :)


It's not just you.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Offline
Kobold
 
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2017 4:24 pm
Posts: 14
 Post subject: Re: Maptool resolution issue
PostPosted: Sat Feb 11, 2017 11:35 pm 
Yeah, that is what prompted the EDIT added to the posts. I'm pretty sure the issue is actually with the tv itself - as viewing the jpgs shows a lot smaller text and pixelization than those screenshots do. I've noticed that in other ways but didn't think it relevant. Sorry for wasting everyone's time, but thank you for trying to help.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic  [ 38 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:

Who is online

In total there are 5 users online :: 2 registered, 0 hidden and 3 guests (based on users active over the past 5 minutes)
Most users ever online was 243 on Sun Nov 04, 2012 6:14 am

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot] and 3 guests





cron

Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group

Style based on Andreas08 by Andreas Viklund

Style by Elizabeth Shulman