RPTools.net

Discussion and Support

Skip to content

It is currently Sun May 28, 2017 7:18 am 




Forum rules


PLEASE don't post images of your entire desktop, attach entire campaign files when only a single file is needed, or generally act in some other anti-social behavior. :)



Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

Previous topic | Next topic 

  Print view

Author Message
User avatar  Offline
Dragon
 
Joined: Mon May 17, 2010 2:29 pm
Posts: 273
 Post subject: OBS and Maptools?
PostPosted: Fri Feb 24, 2017 4:05 pm 
Has anyone used OBS with maptools? It's a capture/streaming application. I'm wanting to use it to capture the maptools window and record the audio from discord for our games. I've been able to get it to record audio easily but for some reason the window for maptools is just black. I've been able to capture a few other things (not java) so I've seen it work but not sure how to get it to work with "maptools" or java.

Anyone had any experience with it?

_________________
--
AD&D Framework


Top
 Profile  
 
 Offline
Giant
 
Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2015 5:30 pm
Posts: 159
 Post subject: Re: OBS and Maptools?
PostPosted: Fri Feb 24, 2017 5:55 pm 
Google tells me this is a common issue with Java games. Fortunately for you, there are some very popular games (like Minecraft) which run on Java, and people like to record their games. This seems to be on target:

https://www.reddit.com/r/pcmasterrace/comments/4dj2aa/obs_studio_recording_minecraft_issue/


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Dragon
 
Joined: Mon May 17, 2010 2:29 pm
Posts: 273
 Post subject: Re: OBS and Maptools?
PostPosted: Fri Feb 24, 2017 6:23 pm 
taustinoc wrote:
Google tells me this is a common issue with Java games. Fortunately for you, there are some very popular games (like Minecraft) which run on Java, and people like to record their games. This seems to be on target:

https://www.reddit.com/r/pcmasterrace/comments/4dj2aa/obs_studio_recording_minecraft_issue/



Turns out I was using the wrong option. I was using "Game Capture" and selecting the window/java window. But, what you need to use is "window capture" (not Game Capture).

Thanks!

_________________
--
AD&D Framework


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Deity
 
Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2009 6:11 pm
Posts: 7706
Location: Bay Area
 Post subject: Re: OBS and Maptools?
PostPosted: Fri Feb 24, 2017 7:04 pm 
Doesn't window capture not capture all the windows opened in MT like dialog windows? I think I just have to do desktop capture to get everything.

_________________
Downloads:


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Dragon
 
Joined: Mon May 17, 2010 2:29 pm
Posts: 273
 Post subject: Re: OBS and Maptools?
PostPosted: Sat Feb 25, 2017 12:19 am 
aliasmask wrote:
Doesn't window capture not capture all the windows opened in MT like dialog windows? I think I just have to do desktop capture to get everything.


For me it captured all of them. Map, chat, library/etc. I don't pop them out of the main window so maybe that was the issue you had?

_________________
--
AD&D Framework


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:

Who is online

In total there are 6 users online :: 0 registered, 0 hidden and 6 guests (based on users active over the past 5 minutes)
Most users ever online was 243 on Sun Nov 04, 2012 6:14 am

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests





Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group

Style based on Andreas08 by Andreas Viklund

Style by Elizabeth Shulman