RPTools.net

Discussion and Support

Skip to content

It is currently Thu Jul 20, 2017 9:41 pm 




Forum rules


PLEASE don't post images of your entire desktop, attach entire campaign files when only a single file is needed, or generally act in some other anti-social behavior. :)



Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

Previous topic | Next topic 

  Print view

Author Message
 Offline
Cave Troll
 
Joined: Thu Jul 07, 2016 6:45 am
Posts: 28
 Post subject: [1.4.0.4] Macro Bug?
PostPosted: Mon Apr 03, 2017 8:10 am 
Hi, I hope I'm doing it the proper way. The bug section mentioned first having the bug discussed in the parent forum and this should be it.

So apparently, maptool doesn't really like certain letters, at least within macros. So far I've tried this with the letters ùìèéòà.
Which may not be an issue in english, but other languages use them and I'm pretty sure the problem persist with other foreign accented letters.

The thing is, this happens when these letters are within "", so they shouldn't (I think) create problems, as the reasoning should be to parse exactly what's within the "" as it is.
But doing so produces an error like this:
Code:
line 1:18: expecting '"', found 'à'


I've not tested it extensively, but this happens with [if(): ""] macros and [s: ""] macros.

To reproduce the bug simply use one of them and have one of those letters within "".


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Deity
 
Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2009 6:11 pm
Posts: 7749
Location: Bay Area
 Post subject: Re: [1.4.0.4] Macro Bug?
PostPosted: Mon Apr 03, 2017 8:47 am 
In the MapTool launcher, did you select your language or is it still in English?

_________________
Downloads:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Offline
Cave Troll
 
Joined: Thu Jul 07, 2016 6:45 am
Posts: 28
 Post subject: Re: [1.4.0.4] Macro Bug?
PostPosted: Mon Apr 03, 2017 8:49 am 
I have it in italian, would changing to english solve this?

Edit: well, half of it is in italian, the menus are and the rest is mostly english. Now that I think about it I don't think I ever had to choose a language. It's just the version I downloaded as it is...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Offline
Cave Troll
 
Joined: Thu Jul 07, 2016 6:45 am
Posts: 28
 Post subject: Re: [1.4.0.4] Macro Bug?
PostPosted: Thu Apr 06, 2017 12:59 pm 
Ok, this happens with certain apostrophes as well. Not the one I have on my keyboard, but the one used in the d&d SRD
Quote:
creature’s


The error remains the same

Code:
line 1:24: expecting '"', found '’'


Top
 Profile  
 
 Offline
Giant
 
Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2015 5:30 pm
Posts: 173
 Post subject: Re: [1.4.0.4] Macro Bug?
PostPosted: Thu Apr 06, 2017 1:02 pm 
Adurna wrote:
Ok, this happens with certain apostrophes as well. Not the one I have on my keyboard, but the one used in the d&d SRD
Quote:
creature’s


The error remains the same

Code:
line 1:24: expecting '"', found '’'


If you're copying and pasting, the SRD is probably using "smart quotes," which are different than the normal apostrophe and quote marks. Try pasting it into Notepad, then copying that to paste into the macro editor.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Offline
Cave Troll
 
Joined: Thu Jul 07, 2016 6:45 am
Posts: 28
 Post subject: Re: [1.4.0.4] Macro Bug?
PostPosted: Fri Apr 07, 2017 4:33 am 
Mhm, yes but the apostrophe problem isn't really the issue. I just thought I'd add it when I noticed.

The main problem is with accented letters. I admit I have little understanding of coding and such, but the system shouldn't be confused by those letters when they are within "".

I understand why it might be confused about these smart quotes, since it might be mistaken for some other kind of code. But I don't think the same can be said of "àòèéùì" et simila...

Now I get that if this is a bug, and it's not just something wrong on my end (which I doubt from what I can tell), it's not probably a priority to fix. And even tho now that I know it exists I can easily avoid it by misspelling words, I'd still like to have it fixed, someday.

To make a comparison: if this were in english it would be like the system giving errors every time you write "you're" and not having the option of writing "you are". So you're stuck with settling for "your" and grasping the meaning from the context. It maked me cringe :(


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Great Wyrm
 
Joined: Mon May 10, 2010 11:59 am
Posts: 1587
Location: Chicagoland
 Post subject: Re: [1.4.0.4] Macro Bug?
PostPosted: Fri Apr 07, 2017 1:57 pm 
It does seem to be a bug, I thought MT was internationalized but bugs happen. Until there is a fix, you can use HTML entities instead of misspelling:

[r: test="You can use HTML Entity (decimal) ö, (hex) ö, or (named) ö as a work around..."]

Also, sometimes we forget to update the language files sometimes with new code or lack an translator. The latest language files can be found here: https://github.com/RPTools/maptool/tree ... l/language

If you find entries in i18n.properties missing in i18n_it.properties or have an incorrect translation, feel free to submit a bug report and/or an updated .properties file. If you find english in a menu item, dialog, etc that isn't covered in the .properties file, let us know as well. Things slip through. :)

_________________
-Jamz
____________________
Custom MapTool 1.4.x.x Fork: maptool.nerps.net
More information here: MapTool Nerps! Fork | TokenTool Nerps! Fork
Custom TokenTool (version 1.0b33): TokenTool.exe


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:

Who is online

In total there are 5 users online :: 1 registered, 0 hidden and 4 guests (based on users active over the past 5 minutes)
Most users ever online was 243 on Sun Nov 04, 2012 6:14 am

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 4 guests





Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group

Style based on Andreas08 by Andreas Viklund

Style by Elizabeth Shulman