RPTools.net

Discussion and Support

Skip to content

It is currently Thu Jul 27, 2017 7:52 am 




Forum rules


PLEASE don't post images of your entire desktop, attach entire campaign files when only a single file is needed, or generally act in some other anti-social behavior. :)



Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

Previous topic | Next topic 

  Print view

Author Message
 Offline
Kobold
 
Joined: Sun Jun 04, 2017 5:09 pm
Posts: 3
 Post subject: Could Not Load Campaign (Hessian Error)
PostPosted: Sun Jun 04, 2017 5:19 pm 
I can't get anyone of my friends to get on the server I've created by portforwarding as we all get the same error:

Could not load campaign.
com.caucho.hessian.io.HessianProtocolException: unknown code for readObject at 0x12

I know it's not a firewall or antivirus problem or a failure to connect through the network. How do I fix this?


File comment: I've added an image of the error itself so as to ensure I'm not forgetting any information.
Hessian Error Image.png
Hessian Error Image.png [ 22.09 KiB | Viewed 204 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Deity
 
Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2009 6:11 pm
Posts: 7751
Location: Bay Area
 Post subject: Re: Could Not Load Campaign (Hessian Error)
PostPosted: Mon Jun 05, 2017 7:56 am 
Can you create a new instances of MT and connect to yourself? What version of MT are you using? What version of java are you using? Are you using Avast antivirus?

_________________
Downloads:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Offline
Kobold
 
Joined: Sun Jun 04, 2017 5:09 pm
Posts: 3
 Post subject: Re: Could Not Load Campaign (Hessian Error)
PostPosted: Mon Jun 05, 2017 11:18 pm 
aliasmask wrote:
Can you create a new instances of MT and connect to yourself? What version of MT are you using? What version of java are you using? Are you using Avast antivirus?


When I create a new instance and try to connect to myself, I get the same error.
I am not using Avast as an antivirus.
I'm going to link some of the the debug information to try an answer what version of Java and MapTools.

==== MapTool Information ====
MapTool Version: 1.3.b91
MapTool Home...: C:\Users\Patrick\.maptool
Max mem avail..: 455M
Max mem used...: 419M

==== Java Information ====
Java Vendor.: Oracle Corporation
Java Home...: C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.8.0_131
Java Version: 1.8.0_131
Result of executing 'java -version':
............: Java(TM) SE Runtime Environment (build 1.8.0_131-b11)
............: Java HotSpot(TM) 64-Bit Server VM (build 25.131-b11, mixed mode)

Thank you for trying to help me too! I'm a first time user on all of this kind of stuff (MapTools and portforwarding) so it looks gibberish to me.
Did I leave out any other information by accident? Sorry if I did! I'll try to respond with it as quick as I can.


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Deity
 
Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2009 6:11 pm
Posts: 7751
Location: Bay Area
 Post subject: Re: Could Not Load Campaign (Hessian Error)
PostPosted: Tue Jun 06, 2017 2:21 am 
Your memory settings seems a bit low and I would recommend using the latest version of MT or even the dev version (in announcements), although I can't say that is the issue.

recommend settings
Max Mem: 1024 (2048 if you have 64bit version of java installed and at least 4gigs of ram)
Min mem: 64 (default setting)
Stack: 4

I would try a newer install and the above memory settings and do the connect to yourself test again. Try both methods, picking your game from list and selecting the local option. Depending on the firewall settings if you can't connect to yourself via the list but can via local then it's definitely your firewall.

_________________
Downloads:


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Demigod
 
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2007 11:53 am
Posts: 3635
Location: MD
 Post subject: Re: Could Not Load Campaign (Hessian Error)
PostPosted: Tue Jun 06, 2017 12:41 pm 
HiddenSquid wrote:
When I create a new instance and try to connect to myself, I get the same error.

Well, the good thing is that it's not the other players... it's you. ;)

What anti-virus program are you using? In the past, this issue was linked to AVG... but something else/similar may be causing your problem.

But, first, you should uninstall Java (reboot computer) and then reinstall it (make sure you get the 64 bit version like you currently have). And make sure when you run Maptool for the first time (using Alias' memory settings above) that you *ACCEPT* the java security exception that Windows will ask for. You may have accidentally denied this before.

Then start a server, run a second instance of MT, and "Connect to Server" (using the LAN tab).

_________________
Maptool is the Millennium Falcon of VTT's -- "She may not look like much, but she's got it where it counts."


Top
 Profile  
 
 Offline
Kobold
 
Joined: Sun Jun 04, 2017 5:09 pm
Posts: 3
 Post subject: Re: Could Not Load Campaign (Hessian Error)
PostPosted: Wed Jun 07, 2017 5:36 pm 
Quote:
Well, the good thing is that it's not the other players... it's you. ;)

What anti-virus program are you using? In the past, this issue was linked to AVG... but something else/similar may be causing your problem.

But, first, you should uninstall Java (reboot computer) and then reinstall it (make sure you get the 64 bit version like you currently have). And make sure when you run Maptool for the first time (using Alias' memory settings above) that you *ACCEPT* the java security exception that Windows will ask for. You may have accidentally denied this before.

Then start a server, run a second instance of MT, and "Connect to Server" (using the LAN tab).
aliasmask wrote:
Your memory settings seems a bit low and I would recommend using the latest version of MT or even the dev version (in announcements), although I can't say that is the issue.

recommend settings
Max Mem: 1024 (2048 if you have 64bit version of java installed and at least 4gigs of ram)
Min mem: 64 (default setting)
Stack: 4

I would try a newer install and the above memory settings and do the connect to yourself test again. Try both methods, picking your game from list and selecting the local option. Depending on the firewall settings if you can't connect to yourself via the list but can via local then it's definitely your firewall.


Thank you both so much! After installing the newest version MapTools, raising the memory, and reinstalling Java, it finally works. I did them all at once so I don't know which one specifically made the difference. I don't know how to return the favour so I'll just hope you guys find $20 on the street or something. You're awesome.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:

Who is online

In total there are 6 users online :: 0 registered, 0 hidden and 6 guests (based on users active over the past 5 minutes)
Most users ever online was 243 on Sun Nov 04, 2012 6:14 am

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests





cron

Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group

Style based on Andreas08 by Andreas Viklund

Style by Elizabeth Shulman