RPTools.net

Discussion and Support

Skip to content

It is currently Sun Dec 17, 2017 8:15 pm 




Forum rules


PLEASE don't post images of your entire desktop, attach entire campaign files when only a single file is needed, or generally act in some other anti-social behavior. :)



Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

Previous topic | Next topic 

  Print view

Author Message
 Offline
Cave Troll
 
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2015 12:16 pm
Posts: 45
 Post subject: change token layout image
PostPosted: Thu Jun 15, 2017 7:50 am 
I am trying to change the layout image of a token in the editToken/config menu. It works fine with most of the pics from the default resource library. But when I try to change to a "top down" looking image I get a big red cross and cannot see the image.
There is probably a very easy solution but I cannot seem to find it at the moment...


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Deity
 
Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2009 6:11 pm
Posts: 7969
Location: Bay Area
 Post subject: Re: change token layout image
PostPosted: Thu Jun 15, 2017 5:07 pm 
How exactly do you add the image to the layout. Do you click the green plus, browse through your images and select one then click Okay?

Make sure the image you're selecting is not in a zip folder. It could be a corrupted cached image, so you can try clearing the cache by double clicking on the bottom right where the green bar is. The image can be too big for your memory settings. To clear a badly cached image you can go to .maptool/assetcache and remove all the images. I would do this with MT not on. If you have a ton of file in your assetcache I recommend just deleting them in smaller groups. Lastly, try to reinstall MapTool preferably to the latest version or even better the dev version under announcements.

_________________
Downloads:


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Demigod
 
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2007 11:53 am
Posts: 3782
Location: MD
 Post subject: Re: change token layout image
PostPosted: Fri Jun 16, 2017 12:30 am 
Holladerwaldelf wrote:
It works fine with most of the pics from the default resource library. But when I try to change to a "top down" looking image I get a big red cross and cannot see the image.

Can you share the image?

_________________
Maptool is the Millennium Falcon of VTT's -- "She may not look like much, but she's got it where it counts."


Top
 Profile  
 
 Offline
Cave Troll
 
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2015 12:16 pm
Posts: 45
 Post subject: Re: change token layout image
PostPosted: Fri Jun 16, 2017 4:09 am 
Thanks for the help.
It took me a while to find the folder where maptool stores the default resource library :-) But then I found out that the images that caused problems were actually rptok zip files...

Now I have another question: How do I extract the image-files (I guess they should be png-files?) from the rptok files? There seem to be files that could be images in the assets subfolder but what file type are they? GIMP cannot read them.


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Deity
 
Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2009 6:11 pm
Posts: 7969
Location: Bay Area
 Post subject: Re: change token layout image
PostPosted: Fri Jun 16, 2017 6:12 am 
You can change the extension of the rptok to zip and drag the image asset out and rename it. It'll either be png or jpg.

_________________
Downloads:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Offline
Cave Troll
 
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2015 12:16 pm
Posts: 45
 Post subject: Re: change token layout image
PostPosted: Fri Jun 16, 2017 7:16 am 
Quote:
You can change the extension of the rptok to zip and drag the image asset out and rename it. It'll either be png or jpg.

Somehow this does not seem to work. My zip program shows two files as file type: "File". When I extract all files I have the same problem. Gimp cannot read the files.
But when I drag the rptok file into maptools I get a nice token with two images, one as "layout", one as "portrait".
Attachment:
Hero.rptok [85.39 KiB]
Downloaded 17 times


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Deity
 
Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2009 6:11 pm
Posts: 7969
Location: Bay Area
 Post subject: Re: change token layout image
PostPosted: Fri Jun 16, 2017 8:00 am 
I this was saved with an old format which is causing the problem. But if you resave the token it will allow you to extract it using the above method. The first time it didn't show the extensions but after loading the token and then saving, then it will show the extensions and have 2 extra links to the assets in the zip folder.


image1.png
image1.png [ 48.74 KiB | Viewed 428 times ]

_________________
Downloads:
Top
 Profile  
 
 Offline
Cave Troll
 
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2015 12:16 pm
Posts: 45
 Post subject: Re: change token layout image
PostPosted: Sat Jun 17, 2017 12:59 am 
Thanks a lot! Now it works.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:

Who is online

In total there are 3 users online :: 1 registered, 0 hidden and 2 guests (based on users active over the past 5 minutes)
Most users ever online was 243 on Sun Nov 04, 2012 6:14 am

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 2 guests





Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group

Style based on Andreas08 by Andreas Viklund

Style by Elizabeth Shulman