RPTools.net

Discussion and Support

Skip to content

It is currently Fri Nov 17, 2017 9:32 pm 




Forum rules


PLEASE don't post images of your entire desktop, attach entire campaign files when only a single file is needed, or generally act in some other anti-social behavior. :)



Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

Previous topic | Next topic 

  Print view

Author Message
 Offline
Kobold
 
Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2017 8:24 pm
Posts: 15
 Post subject: Campaign starting position off base
PostPosted: Thu Oct 19, 2017 2:33 am 
Hi,

Wasn't quite sure where to put this.

I have a campaign I call "DevelopmentCampaign". Its where I develop and test my Macros.
I have a number of tokens on it and, to provide a place to put them I have a pink square image set on the background layer (its the grasslands background).

The problem I have is that this image and tokens are set at location 300, 300 (or about there).
I keep doing save campaign with the tokens filling the screen but when I load the campaign it loads a variable distance away to the bottom right.
the last load was at 1000, 1000 (or about there).

Is there a way to fix this?

Templar


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Deity
 
Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2009 6:11 pm
Posts: 7947
Location: Bay Area
 Post subject: Re: Campaign starting position off base
PostPosted: Thu Oct 19, 2017 5:37 am 
I believe the load position is saved from that last position on any map between campaign loads. I honestly don't know the workings of how the campaigns load though. Best way to center your position with the least effort is to just have a macro say goto(tokenName) or goto(x,y). Or you can do what I do. I often just add a token to the initiative on that map so I can double click it to send me there. I do that for city maps where positions are spread out.

_________________
Downloads:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Offline
Kobold
 
Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2017 8:24 pm
Posts: 15
 Post subject: Re: Campaign starting position off base
PostPosted: Thu Oct 19, 2017 4:43 pm 
Thanks for that. That works.
Now I don't have to go manually hunting for my work area.

Does seem a bit strange that I would have to go through this process though.
I would have thought it would have loaded in the last saved or close position but it doesn't seem to.

Perhaps there is a setting I have missed.

Templar


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:

Who is online

In total there are 2 users online :: 1 registered, 0 hidden and 1 guest (based on users active over the past 5 minutes)
Most users ever online was 243 on Sun Nov 04, 2012 6:14 am

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest





Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group

Style based on Andreas08 by Andreas Viklund

Style by Elizabeth Shulman