RPTools.net

Discussion and Support

Skip to content

It is currently Fri Nov 17, 2017 12:36 pm 




Forum rules


PLEASE don't post images of your entire desktop, attach entire campaign files when only a single file is needed, or generally act in some other anti-social behavior. :)



Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

Previous topic | Next topic 

  Print view

Author Message
 Offline
Kobold
 
Joined: Sat Aug 19, 2017 10:22 am
Posts: 1
 Post subject: lock zoom scale on 2nd monitor for FTF digital maps
PostPosted: Wed Nov 15, 2017 12:05 am 
I have just started using Maptool for face-to-face digital maps on a 1080P 40" LED TV, laying horizontal on the table. I run 2 copies of maptool on my laptop, the GM copy and the player copy. I then drag the player copy over onto the TV "monitor", turn on the grid, and hit "view fullscreen".

I found, rather fortuitously, that if I scale maps at 50 pixels per square with 5' squares, and set the view scale on the player copy to 100%, the grid is almost exactly 1" squares on the screen, ideal for minis on the screen battlemaps.

However, no matter how many times I check and un-check "lock zoom" on the player copy, each time I switch maps, the player copy automatically goes back to a scale of 83% instead of 100%. It is only 2 mousewheel clicks to get it back to 100% scale, but that means I have to take it out of fullscreen mode, unlock the zoom, zoom it, lock it, and put it back in full screen mode. All with that monitor at 90 angle to my laptop screen and with a bad viewing angle from my seat, so it is rather a pain of a process.

Any hints on why this is happening?

I am starting to think it might be easier to manage the player copy of maptool with a separate laptop and a mirrored screen instead of running it from my main laptop, but I'd rather not have to invest in more hardware as yet.

I'd explain this a little better with click by click examples, but I don't have it all set up at the moment. But I will set it up again if that helps with troubleshooting.

Thanks.


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Deity
 
Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2009 6:11 pm
Posts: 7947
Location: Bay Area
 Post subject: Re: lock zoom scale on 2nd monitor for FTF digital maps
PostPosted: Wed Nov 15, 2017 12:52 am 
I'm not sure why the zoom would change but you could use the hotkey "+" to set it back to 1:1.

_________________
Downloads:


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Demigod
 
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2007 11:53 am
Posts: 3773
Location: MD
 Post subject: Re: lock zoom scale on 2nd monitor for FTF digital maps
PostPosted: Wed Nov 15, 2017 3:34 am 
Conandy wrote:
I'd explain this a little better with click by click examples, but I don't have it all set up at the moment. But I will set it up again if that helps with troubleshooting.

I can't reproduce the "zoom change to 83% issue" across two monitors and two instances of MT (on version 1.4.0.2.)

I think you're going to need to provide some more information about the process you're using and your setup.

_________________
Maptool is the Millennium Falcon of VTT's -- "She may not look like much, but she's got it where it counts."


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Great Wyrm
 
Joined: Mon May 10, 2010 11:59 am
Posts: 1704
Location: Chicagoland
 Post subject: Re: lock zoom scale on 2nd monitor for FTF digital maps
PostPosted: Wed Nov 15, 2017 11:15 am 
How do you switch maps? manually or via Macro?

Also, there is a zoom adjustment macro (although I haven't used it) should allow you to set it via macro, handy if you use macros to move tokens around.

_________________
-Jamz
____________________
Custom MapTool 1.4.x.x Fork: maptool.nerps.net
More information here: MapTool Nerps! Fork | TokenTool Nerps! Fork
Custom TokenTool (version 1.0b33): TokenTool.exe


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Deity
 
Joined: Fri May 12, 2006 7:56 pm
Posts: 6307
Location: Middle of Nowhere, NM
 Post subject: Re: lock zoom scale on 2nd monitor for FTF digital maps
PostPosted: Thu Nov 16, 2017 1:36 pm 
Are you using the "Center Players on Current View (Continuous)"?

If the resolution of your map views on the GM and Player clients aren't exactly the same size then when you flip maps it will force the Player client to zoom as needed to display exactly the extents that the GM sees.

I'm guessing that on your GM view you have one or more other windows (macros, map explorer, library) open and so your GM map area is one resolution but your map area on the Player view is 1920x1080.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:

Who is online

In total there are 2 users online :: 0 registered, 1 hidden and 1 guest (based on users active over the past 5 minutes)
Most users ever online was 243 on Sun Nov 04, 2012 6:14 am

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest





Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group

Style based on Andreas08 by Andreas Viklund

Style by Elizabeth Shulman