RPTools.net

Discussion and Support

Skip to content

It is currently Mon Nov 20, 2017 2:07 pm 




Forum rules


Discussion regarding lmarkus001's framework only. Other posts deleted without notice! :)



This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 1499 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34 ... 100  Next

Previous topic | Next topic 

  Print view

Author Message
User avatar  Offline
Great Wyrm
 
Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2008 11:30 pm
Posts: 1870
Location: Layfayette Hill, PA
 Post subject: Re: D&D3.5 Pathfinder MT1.3b56 Campaign Macros
PostPosted: Wed Apr 29, 2009 7:15 pm 
I just finished a very fancy Evard's Black Tentacle token/macro... it totally rocks if I say so myself.

  • Handles Pathfinder and SRD rules
  • Attacks, Damages, State changes to all tokens in the area of the Tentacles
  • Pathfinder nat.1, 20 miss/hit
  • Pathfinder bonus to hit vs. stunned/grappled
  • SRD unable to grapple Gargantuan or bigger (>2 sizes larger than Large)
  • SRD resolve ties (first look at larger bonus, then random)
  • Only effects tokens in the grid based 20 foot radius

it is so way cool I had to post before I finished testing :-)

The Evard's Black Tentacles spell is a horrible thing to manage...

Here we see a variant on my Timer token... it has been sized Colossal and has a variant to the Setup and Next macros.
Image

Now when you run the Next macro, every token in the area of the EBT gets attacked (using the selected rule-set SRD vs. Pathfinder) and the results are automatically assigned to the tokens (states changes, hitpoints changed). The Next macro will only run if the EBT token has the current initiative (this avoids accidental multiple executions). The results are put out in an easy to read table for review (in case you need to individually correct any of the results).
Image

Additionally, should someone wander into the area, there is an Attack macro that prompts with a list of tokens in the area, and then processes the attack on the one token you select.
Image

_________________
D&D3.5 / Pathfinder Framework


Last edited by lmarkus001 on Thu Apr 30, 2009 12:10 am, edited 2 times in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Dragon
 
Joined: Tue Jan 02, 2007 3:03 pm
Posts: 481
 Post subject: Re: D&D3.5 Pathfinder MT1.3b56 Campaign Macros
PostPosted: Wed Apr 29, 2009 7:58 pm 
lmarkus001 wrote:
I just finished a very fancy Evard's Black Tentacle token/macro... it totally rocks if I say so myself.

Handles Pathfinder and SRD rules
Attacks, Damages, State changes to all tokens in the area of the Tentacles

it is so way cool I had to post before I finished testing :-)


Droool.... awww I can't wait! I'm going to have to leave a scroll lying around jsut so I can see it in use =)

_________________
galneweinhaw = galileo newton einstein hawking


Top
 Profile  
 
 Offline
Kobold
 
Joined: Sat May 02, 2009 10:39 am
Posts: 6
Location: Bangkok Thailand
 Post subject: Re: D&D3.5 Pathfinder MT1.3b56 Campaign Macros
PostPosted: Sat May 02, 2009 10:53 am 
Hi , very good job on this framework . I'm a noob on maptool and I will play with my friends at DnD3.5.

But my friends are french and very poor in english, so I have to translate some parts of the framework.

I'm trying to translate the skills. So I changed the names in campaign properties, normally, the names should change in the edit token but no !

I have to say that with this original framework (full english) , when I update the campaign properties, and I click on OK , It send a Error Message : < For input string: "0,50" >
what does it mean ?

thanks for your answer


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Great Wyrm
 
Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2008 11:30 pm
Posts: 1870
Location: Layfayette Hill, PA
 Post subject: Re: D&D3.5 Pathfinder MT1.3b56 Campaign Macros
PostPosted: Sun May 03, 2009 1:24 pm 
Volox Bolox wrote:
...

I'm trying to translate the skills. So I changed the names in campaign properties, normally, the names should change in the edit token but no !

I have to say that with this original framework (full english) , when I update the campaign properties, and I click on OK , It send a Error Message : < For input string: "0,50" >
what does it mean ?

thanks for your answer


SKILLS
I am in the process of revamping the skills, that revamp will store the skill names in a JSON variable on the library token:
Lib:GlobalsSRDPF

The property names will be: SkillsSys, SkillsType

If you want to use what is in place today, then you need to edit the properties on each token (and I would suggest editing the the campaign defaults). The relevant properties are:
Skills, SkillStat, SkillArmor

LANGUAGE in general

I did a crappy job of making this very language portable. I have lots of hard coded questions and such throughout the code. Sorry. I will try to keep this in mind in the future and work toward an easier language support mechanism (probably put all strings in a table).

One bit of hard coded language is out of my control, and that is token/creature SIZE. Size is hard coded as: "Fine,Diminutive,Tiny,Small,Medium,Large,Huge,Gargantuan,Colossal" so I have that string list throughout my code (once again, very bad coding practice that I must correct).

0,50 numeric issues

The U.S. uses a decimal point (.) for the delimiter between the integer and decimal fraction part of the number, while you are using a comma (,). I probably have some hard coded decimals (none leap to mind at the moment), but I do seem to recall some discussion about the comma vs. period issue. I am not sure what the resolution is.

For the short term, when you run MapTools, you could change your system defaults so they display decimals with a period instead of a comma (yeah, sucky answer but all I have for you at the moment).

_________________
D&D3.5 / Pathfinder Framework


Top
 Profile  
 
 Offline
Kobold
 
Joined: Sat May 02, 2009 10:39 am
Posts: 6
Location: Bangkok Thailand
 Post subject: Re: D&D3.5 Pathfinder MT1.3b56 Campaign Macros
PostPosted: Mon May 04, 2009 2:22 am 
Thanks of your help .

I create a token type DnD35French , then I translate the words in each macro

right now , I am in the macro LibRest :

[H: StrMod = StrMod + if( getState("Exhausted"), 6, if(getState("Fatigued"), 2, 0))]
[H: DexMod = DexMod + if( getState("Exhausted"), 6, if(getState("Fatigued"), 2, 0))]

Is it correct ? should not be -6 -2


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Kobold
 
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2009 6:07 pm
Posts: 12
 Post subject: Re: D&D3.5 Pathfinder MT1.3b56 Campaign Macros
PostPosted: Mon May 04, 2009 12:03 pm 
In the Sight Tab:

'Dazzled: circle x0,50 r2'

every time you edit the campaign properties you must go there and change the 0,50 to 0.50 then accept.

The next time you try to edit the properties again it will complain again. Just repeat.

:)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Offline
Kobold
 
Joined: Sat May 02, 2009 10:39 am
Posts: 6
Location: Bangkok Thailand
 Post subject: Re: D&D3.5 Pathfinder MT1.3b56 Campaign Macros
PostPosted: Mon May 04, 2009 11:44 pm 
Hi , I have a big issue for me, because I need to code it, and I don't know anything about that.

the problem is about getsize, setsize. They are about size in English (fine, diminutive....)

but I need to edit them in French:
[h: sizeListfr = "Infime,Minuscule,TresPetite,Petite,Moyenne,Grande,TresGrande,Gigantesque,Colossale"]

So I think , How can I code the translation :

I would like something like that :

To print the size in the character sheet :
getsize() ....> Medium
in the english list Medium is n°5 so I take the n°5 in the french list
and I edit it on the character sheet

Is it possible ? can someone do it for me, please ?, I don't know anything about coding !!


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Kobold
 
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2009 6:07 pm
Posts: 12
 Post subject: Re: D&D3.5 Pathfinder MT1.3b56 Campaign Macros
PostPosted: Tue May 05, 2009 9:01 am 
This will do the trick

create a macro named getSizeLang()
Code:
[h: sizeList = "Infime, Minuscule, TresPetite, Petite, Moyenne, Grande, TresGrande, Gigantesque, Colossale"]
[h: sizeIndex = listFind("Fine, Diminutive, Tiny, Small, Medium, Large, Huge, Gargantuan, Colossal", getSize())]
[h: sizeLang = listGet(sizeList, sizeIndex)]

[h: macro.return = sizeLang]


add this to the onCampaignLoad macro in the token where you created the previous macro
Code:
[defineFunction("getSizeLang","getSizeLang()@Lib:Functions")]


....zeLang()@Lib:Functions")].....Use your token name there :)

Execute onCampaignLoad or reload the campaign to execute it automatically
From any macro you can use getSizeLang() to print out the size in French.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Offline
Kobold
 
Joined: Sat May 02, 2009 10:39 am
Posts: 6
Location: Bangkok Thailand
 Post subject: Re: D&D3.5 Pathfinder MT1.3b56 Campaign Macros
PostPosted: Tue May 05, 2009 9:40 am 
Thanks a lot ........... but I still very poor about coding.......

can you tell me in the "dnd35Pathfinder" campaign where I have to put these macro/codes.

Quote:
create a macro named getSizeLang()
Code:
[h: sizeList = "Infime, Minuscule, TresPetite, Petite, Moyenne, Grande, TresGrande, Gigantesque, Colossale"]
[h: sizeIndex = listFind("Fine, Diminutive, Tiny, Small, Medium, Large, Huge, Gargantuan, Colossal", getSize())]
[h: sizeLang = listGet(sizeList, sizeIndex)]

[h: macro.return = sizeLang]


I add a macro in the campaign or selection of the token Lib:DnD35Pathfinder ???

And about this :

Quote:
add this to the onCampaignLoad macro in the token where you created the previous macro
Code:
[defineFunction("getSizeLang","getSizeLang()@Lib:Functions")]


....zeLang()@Lib:Functions")].....Use your token name there


I guess getSizeLang","getSizeLang()@Lib:libDnD35Pathfinder , right but where should have to put it ? I don't understand

thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Kobold
 
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2009 6:07 pm
Posts: 12
 Post subject: Re: D&D3.5 Pathfinder MT1.3b56 Campaign Macros
PostPosted: Tue May 05, 2009 6:07 pm 
You'll get it working in a few minutes :D

. Select the Lib:libDnD35Pathfinder token.
. Scroll down the macro list until you see the macro group "Utility". There you will find some pink buttons and a red button.
. Edit the red button "onCampaignLoad" and add the line
Code:
[defineFunction("getSizeLang","getSizeLang()@Lib:Functions")]

. Create a new macro in the Utility group and name it getSizeLang(). Select color pink if you like it.
. Edit the new getSizeLang() button and copy this
Code:
[h: sizeList = "Infime, Minuscule, TresPetite, Petite, Moyenne, Grande, TresGrande, Gigantesque, Colossale"]
[h: sizeIndex = listFind("Fine, Diminutive, Tiny, Small, Medium, Large, Huge, Gargantuan, Colossal", getSize())]
[h: sizeLang = listGet(sizeList, sizeIndex)]

[h: macro.return = sizeLang]


. Save the campaign and reload it (This will register automatically the new macro as a function).

You can use the function the same way you would use getSize().
Writing (for example):
Code:
Your're actual size is [r: getSizeLang()]

or
Code:
[h, outputSize = getSizeLang()]


Top
 Profile  
 
 Offline
Kobold
 
Joined: Sat May 02, 2009 10:39 am
Posts: 6
Location: Bangkok Thailand
 Post subject: Re: D&D3.5 Pathfinder MT1.3b56 Campaign Macros
PostPosted: Wed May 06, 2009 2:33 am 
Dear ProfessorNono , thank a lot,

I did what you propose and by trial and error , it's working , Medium becomes Moyenne when I edit the core.

But now , if I choose a size in editcore (ex: petite) , editmain uses setsize to change the token , so I need an other macro :

I try to write it , is it ok ?

setSizeLang()

setSizeLang()

[h: sizeIndex = "Infime, Minuscule, TresPetite, Petite, Moyenne, Grande, TresGrande, Gigantesque, Colossale", sizelang()]
[h: sizeList = listFind("Fine, Diminutive, Tiny, Small, Medium, Large, Huge, Gargantuan, Colossal")]
[h: setsize = listGet(sizeList, sizeIndex)]

[h: macro.return = setsize]


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Kobold
 
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2009 6:07 pm
Posts: 12
 Post subject: Re: D&D3.5 Pathfinder MT1.3b56 Campaign Macros
PostPosted: Wed May 06, 2009 7:34 am 
I haven't thought of that
macro SetSizeLang(p_size)
Code:
[h: p_size = json.get(macro.args, 0)]
[h: sizeList = "Fine, Diminutive, Tiny, Small, Medium, Large, Huge, Gargantuan, Colossal"]
[h: sizeIndex = listFind("Infime, Minuscule, TresPetite, Petite, Moyenne, Grande, TresGrande, Gigantesque, Colossale", p_size)]
[h: newSize = listGet(sizeList, sizeIndex)]

[h: setSize(newSize)]


in macro onCampaignLoad..
Code:
[defineFunction("setSizeLang","setSizeLang(p_size)@"+getMacroLocation())]


Then save and reload the campaign.

By the way.. i think this macro requests should be done in somewhere else in the forums... we may get a warning or something. Sorry markus -.-"


Top
 Profile  
 
 Offline
Kobold
 
Joined: Sat May 02, 2009 10:39 am
Posts: 6
Location: Bangkok Thailand
 Post subject: Re: D&D3.5 Pathfinder MT1.3b56 Campaign Macros
PostPosted: Wed May 06, 2009 9:13 am 
Thanks again Prof ,

It's really difficult for me, The last time I coded was 20 years ago on C and Fortran , lol

I'm glad to request in this place, because if people answer to my requests in a generic macros topic, I could not be sure their codes really deal with the pathfinder framework.

I'm so poor , but I'm learning ....the setsizelang doesn't work for the moment and I hope to figure out how to write the lines at the correct places

then I will share my french version

ps : The framework is great :lol: , but I'm not a specialist, and the design of the character sheet is not beautiful


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Kobold
 
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2009 6:07 pm
Posts: 12
 Post subject: Re: D&D3.5 Pathfinder MT1.3b56 Campaign Macros
PostPosted: Wed May 06, 2009 12:50 pm 
it doesn't work because the name of the macro must be setSizeLang(p_size) instead of SetSizeLang(p_size). I used a capital S at the begining for no reason, sorry.

the line in the onCampaignLoad is looking the setSizeLang(p_size) macro, not the SetSizeLang(p_size)

good luck!


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Great Wyrm
 
Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2008 11:30 pm
Posts: 1870
Location: Layfayette Hill, PA
 Post subject: Re: D&D3.5 Pathfinder MT1.3b56 Campaign Macros
PostPosted: Thu May 07, 2009 9:06 am 
Volox Bolox wrote:
Thanks of your help .

I create a token type DnD35French , then I translate the words in each macro

right now , I am in the macro LibRest :

[H: StrMod = StrMod + if( getState("Exhausted"), 6, if(getState("Fatigued"), 2, 0))]
[H: DexMod = DexMod + if( getState("Exhausted"), 6, if(getState("Fatigued"), 2, 0))]

Is it correct ? should not be -6 -2


The 6 and 2 are correct as this is the REST macro. They are removing the negative effects that Exhausted or Fatigued apply.

_________________
D&D3.5 / Pathfinder Framework


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 1499 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34 ... 100  Next

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:

Who is online

In total there is 1 user online :: 0 registered, 0 hidden and 1 guest (based on users active over the past 5 minutes)
Most users ever online was 243 on Sun Nov 04, 2012 6:14 am

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest





Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group

Style based on Andreas08 by Andreas Viklund

Style by Elizabeth Shulman