RPTools.net

Discussion and Support

Skip to content

It is currently Thu Dec 14, 2017 3:00 am 






Reply to topic  [ 31 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next

Previous topic | Next topic 

  Print view

Author Message
User avatar  Offline
Dragon
 
Joined: Thu May 24, 2007 8:44 am
Posts: 532
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
 Post subject: Re: Drag area or resize area, press ENTER to commit.
PostPosted: Sun Dec 27, 2009 6:53 am 
To writ, this behaviour doesn't occur at my end.

Image

The label was squarely placed over the avatar.

edit: Also noticing that my label text is of much better graphic quality - I would also say that OP is probably suffering from some sort of driver issue.

_________________
Entering the Digital Age of Roleplaying.
Part of the Resident GURPS Lobby.
Calling for Halos to be Hexified.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Offline
Great Wyrm
 
Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 7:51 pm
Posts: 2060
Location: Philadelphia, PA
 Post subject: Re: Drag area or resize area, press ENTER to commit.
PostPosted: Sun Dec 27, 2009 10:36 am 
I do get the text in all of my captures, but it is easy to work around unless you are capturing a very large region.


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Cave Troll
 
Joined: Thu Jan 11, 2007 3:20 am
Posts: 31
 Post subject: Re: Drag area or resize area, press ENTER to commit.
PostPosted: Sun Dec 27, 2009 11:30 am 
wrathchild wrote:

edit: Also noticing that my label text is of much better graphic quality - I would also say that OP is probably suffering from some sort of driver issue.



Hmmm. Now THAT'S a possible. I'll look into that.


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Demigod
 
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2007 11:53 am
Posts: 3782
Location: MD
 Post subject: Re: Drag area or resize area, press ENTER to commit.
PostPosted: Sun Dec 27, 2009 4:26 pm 
Neofax/Dglas,

What graphics cards do you guys have?

At any rate, update to the latest drivers (use the latest BETA drivers if it's an Nvidia card because the 190 series of drivers from them have other java issues), and report back.

_________________
Maptool is the Millennium Falcon of VTT's -- "She may not look like much, but she's got it where it counts."


Top
 Profile  
 
 Offline
Great Wyrm
 
Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 7:51 pm
Posts: 2060
Location: Philadelphia, PA
 Post subject: Re: Drag area or resize area, press ENTER to commit.
PostPosted: Sun Dec 27, 2009 5:28 pm 
First, I am not on a Winblows machine. However, my drivers are NVIDIA 185.xx (default on Karmic Koala) on two machines and Intel's xf86-video-intel on one laptop and the xf86-video-ati for the other. All of them have this, so my assumption was the program was behaving normally.


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Cave Troll
 
Joined: Thu Jan 11, 2007 3:20 am
Posts: 31
 Post subject: Re: Drag area or resize area, press ENTER to commit.
PostPosted: Wed Jan 06, 2010 6:30 pm 
Full Bleed wrote:
Neofax/Dglas,

What graphics cards do you guys have?

At any rate, update to the latest drivers (use the latest BETA drivers if it's an Nvidia card because the 190 series of drivers from them have other java issues), and report back.


Sorry for the delay; I debate on internet forums. Kinda eats up the time. ;)

I have a Nvidia GEForce 9500 GT. I have downloaded the latest driver, but not the beta ones. Issue still arises.

How boring - just stating the facts. ;)


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Demigod
 
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2007 11:53 am
Posts: 3782
Location: MD
 Post subject: Re: Drag area or resize area, press ENTER to commit.
PostPosted: Wed Jan 06, 2010 6:57 pm 
dglas wrote:
I have a Nvidia GEForce 9500 GT. I have downloaded the latest driver, but not the beta ones. Issue still arises.

How boring - just stating the facts. ;)


If you don't use the beta drivers or older 18x drivers then some issues with Java applications are going to be there with the Nvidia drivers.

I'm not saying that this is the silver bullet, I'm just letting you know that the 19X drivers (pre beta) are known to have issues with some Java apps.

I have a 9600GT on this computer and I do not have the problem you're describing on an XP (32) or Win 7 (64) OS installation.

_________________
Maptool is the Millennium Falcon of VTT's -- "She may not look like much, but she's got it where it counts."


Top
 Profile  
 
 Offline
Giant
 
Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2008 11:23 am
Posts: 100
Location: Latham, NY
 Post subject: Re: Drag area or resize area, press ENTER to commit.
PostPosted: Mon Jan 18, 2010 9:55 pm 
Is it worth mentioning that I have the exact same problem? The captured image ALWAYS includes the text, as well as the resizing frame. It's infuriating. Obviously, if I'm using a PDF that has the images properly embedded, I can just drag them directly into the TokenTool window, and everything works great. But in some cases I can't. I can get my images onto the clipboard, but as far as I can tell, there is no direct way to use clipboard data within TokenTool? So I'm stuck suffering through the agony of the screen capture tool, trying to make the capture region twice as large as my image/screen so that the text falls outside.

(Also: ATI Mobility Radeon x1400 on Windows XP).


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Site Admin
 
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2006 12:20 pm
Posts: 12103
Location: Tampa, FL
 Post subject: Re: Drag area or resize area, press ENTER to commit.
PostPosted: Mon Jan 18, 2010 11:13 pm 
osman wrote:
I can get my images onto the clipboard, but as far as I can tell, there is no direct way to use clipboard data within TokenTool?

Hmm, weird. You're right.

Of course, if it's in the clipboard you can past it to a file on the desktop and then drag that file into TT.


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Dragon
 
Joined: Thu Jun 26, 2008 2:57 pm
Posts: 319
Location: The Great Wet North
 Post subject: Re: Drag area or resize area, press ENTER to commit.
PostPosted: Tue Jan 19, 2010 1:26 am 
Nvidia GeForce 7900 GS running on Windows 7 Ultimate Beta x64 and it works fine for me. Sorry guys, can't help ya.

_________________
The Cyberwolfe
----------------
Them: "Name one thing a PC can do that a Mac can't!"
Me: "Right-click."


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Cave Troll
 
Joined: Thu Nov 19, 2009 3:39 am
Posts: 98
Location: Europe - Netherlands - Schiedam
 Post subject: Re: Drag area or resize area, press ENTER to commit.
PostPosted: Wed Jan 20, 2010 4:20 am 
I had this problem once to.. but i just restarted tokentool and it was gone..

Have an ati radeon card in my laptop.. Don't know the number..

_________________
Keep rollin them dice...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Offline
Kobold
 
Joined: Thu Jul 01, 2010 3:46 pm
Posts: 2
 Post subject: Re: Drag area or resize area, press ENTER to commit.
PostPosted: Thu Jul 01, 2010 3:48 pm 
I have this same problem. Every time I try to make a token using the screen capture tool it retains the text and border of the selection tool. The last post in this thread is over six months ago, are there any plans to fix this issue?


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Site Admin
 
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2006 12:20 pm
Posts: 12103
Location: Tampa, FL
 Post subject: Re: Drag area or resize area, press ENTER to commit.
PostPosted: Thu Jul 01, 2010 11:19 pm 
Jackethan wrote:
I have this same problem. Every time I try to make a token using the screen capture tool it retains the text and border of the selection tool. The last post in this thread is over six months ago, are there any plans to fix this issue?

This issue is only present with some video cards. TokenTool has no knowledge of video cards, although the Java virtual machine probably does and, of course, the operating system.

I wouldn't expect a solution to come from the TokenTool developers since it doesn't appear to be a TT problem. Perhaps the entire tooltip can probably be turned off. To be honest, I've never looked at the TT source code though.


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Dragon
 
Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2011 8:49 pm
Posts: 495
Location: Somewhere between Heaven and Hell
 Post subject: Re: Drag area or resize area, press ENTER to commit.
PostPosted: Sun Feb 10, 2013 12:25 pm 
I'm aware this is a rather old post, but just thought I'd add some information here that I've only recently been able to discover. I've gone through two different video cards on the same machine (both properly installed) of both manufacturers (ATI and Nvidia). I start with an Nvidia (blah) and now have a 2gig ATI (blah) on a Vista machine. I have the 'capturing the text as well' dilemma.

All drivers up to date in both cases, both cards properly uninstalled an reinstalled. Not sure if its a big help to the powers that be, but alas, information as best I can deliver it.

_________________
"An arrogant person considers himself perfect. This is the chief harm of arrogance. It interferes with a person's main task in life - becoming a better person." - Leo Tolstoy

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Deity
 
Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2009 6:11 pm
Posts: 7967
Location: Bay Area
 Post subject: Re: Drag area or resize area, press ENTER to commit.
PostPosted: Sun Feb 10, 2013 1:07 pm 
Hmm, I never used that tool until just now. I did not have the problem described. I use Win7, java 6.38 and Nvidia GeForce 9600 GT.

_________________
Downloads:


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic  [ 31 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:

Who is online

In total there is 1 user online :: 0 registered, 0 hidden and 1 guest (based on users active over the past 5 minutes)
Most users ever online was 243 on Sun Nov 04, 2012 6:14 am

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest





Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group

Style based on Andreas08 by Andreas Viklund

Style by Elizabeth Shulman