RPTools.net

Discussion and Support

Skip to content

It is currently Sat Feb 24, 2018 11:10 pm 






Reply to topic  [ 58 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4

Previous topic | Next topic 

  Print view

Author Message
User avatar  Offline
Dragon
 
Joined: Fri Dec 18, 2009 2:33 am
Posts: 382
Location: San Diego
 Post subject: Re: SpeakForMe: Speak as a token without impersonating it
PostPosted: Thu Apr 08, 2010 1:14 pm 
Thanks! Yeah, it's easy to miss a post here and there, even on "your" own threads. But even with this one slip-up, the average helpfulness level of this Forum, and Rumble in particular, is still quite high. :wink:

_________________
"Fairy tales do not tell children the dragons exist. Children already know that dragons exist. Fairy tales tell children the dragons can be killed."
- G. K. Chesterton

Wonderful HTML/CSS reference * Color Manager * Token Manager 2.0


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Great Wyrm
 
Joined: Sat Jun 21, 2008 12:07 am
Posts: 1950
 Post subject: Re: SpeakForMe: Speak as a token without impersonating it
PostPosted: Fri Jun 25, 2010 1:37 pm 
Our game upgraded to b70 today and it seems whatever you did earlier to try to get word wrapping to work now works in b70. Yay!

_________________
Drop-In Utilities:
My Spell Manager for D&D3.5 and PFRPG
My Inventory Manager for D&D and PFRPG, but more generally useable than that.
My Message Manager -- My Top-Down D&D Token Images
and my Custom Initiative & Status/Spell-Effect Tracker (work in progress, but functional).


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Deity
 
Joined: Tue Jul 01, 2008 6:48 pm
Posts: 6237
 Post subject: Re: SpeakForMe: Speak as a token without impersonating it
PostPosted: Fri Jun 25, 2010 2:58 pm 
plothos wrote:
Our game upgraded to b70 today and it seems whatever you did earlier to try to get word wrapping to work now works in b70. Yay!


Warn't me - kraagenbrink (kragenbrink? kraggenbrink?) updated the source to get wrapping to work in frames; I just happened to have the proper wrap settings in my frame in the hopes that one day someone would do that!

_________________

What I'm Working On

MapTool Tutorials:
Introduction to Tokens
Introduction to Properties
Introduction to Macro Writing
Introduction to Light and Sight


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Great Wyrm
 
Joined: Sat Jun 21, 2008 12:07 am
Posts: 1950
 Post subject: Re: SpeakForMe: Speak as a token without impersonating it
PostPosted: Fri Jun 25, 2010 4:55 pm 
Yeah, I figured that was it, since we hadn't changed any tokens.

_________________
Drop-In Utilities:
My Spell Manager for D&D3.5 and PFRPG
My Inventory Manager for D&D and PFRPG, but more generally useable than that.
My Message Manager -- My Top-Down D&D Token Images
and my Custom Initiative & Status/Spell-Effect Tracker (work in progress, but functional).


Top
 Profile  
 
 Offline
Great Wyrm
 
Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 7:51 pm
Posts: 2060
Location: Philadelphia, PA
 Post subject: Re: SpeakForMe: Speak as a token without impersonating it
PostPosted: Sat Aug 07, 2010 4:59 pm 
I have a problem in B70 with SpeakForMe using Lindsay's 3.5/Pathfinder Framework. When I try to launch SpeakForMe, I get an error about "Error executing switchToken unknown token XXXX.". No matter what I do, I get this error if there is a PC token on the map. So, I tried troubleshooting and I get an error if any of the States have a space in them, such as Protection from Good, Protection from Evil... The error is when the states are being read into the JSON as it asks for value exProtection when it should be exProtection from Good. Is there a way to run a replace looking for spaces and replace it with _ and then reverse it later?


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Dragon
 
Joined: Thu Jun 19, 2008 1:50 pm
Posts: 254
 Post subject: Re: SpeakForMe: Speak as a token without impersonating it
PostPosted: Sat Aug 07, 2010 7:39 pm 
Hey Rumble et al,

I am trying this for the 1st time and I get an error when I try to use it:

Undefined function: rspk.configStates

Is there some post that describes how to set this up?

Thanks in advance.

_________________
My DnD blog - http://ncdnd.blogspot.com/


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Great Wyrm
 
Joined: Sat Jun 21, 2008 12:07 am
Posts: 1950
 Post subject: Re: SpeakForMe: Speak as a token without impersonating it
PostPosted: Sat Aug 07, 2010 11:36 pm 
Did you reload the campaign or manually click onCampaignLoad? I'm just guessing, but that's probably a UDF that didn't get initialized.

_________________
Drop-In Utilities:
My Spell Manager for D&D3.5 and PFRPG
My Inventory Manager for D&D and PFRPG, but more generally useable than that.
My Message Manager -- My Top-Down D&D Token Images
and my Custom Initiative & Status/Spell-Effect Tracker (work in progress, but functional).


Top
 Profile  
 
 Offline
Great Wyrm
 
Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 7:51 pm
Posts: 2060
Location: Philadelphia, PA
 Post subject: Re: SpeakForMe: Speak as a token without impersonating it
PostPosted: Mon Aug 09, 2010 4:49 pm 
neofax wrote:
I have a problem in B70 with SpeakForMe using Lindsay's 3.5/Pathfinder Framework. When I try to launch SpeakForMe, I get an error about "Error executing switchToken unknown token XXXX.". No matter what I do, I get this error if there is a PC token on the map. So, I tried troubleshooting and I get an error if any of the States have a space in them, such as Protection from Good, Protection from Evil... The error is when the states are being read into the JSON as it asks for value exProtection when it should be exProtection from Good. Is there a way to run a replace looking for spaces and replace it with _ and then reverse it later?


OK, the States with spaces problem doesn't seem to be a problem as I just have to keep clicking OK. However, it seems that some tokens do not work with SpeakForMe. On the surface, they look the same and act the same in the FW. So, I am stumped. Attached is a token that does not work with the SpeakForMe resource.


Johah al-Bimin.rptok [64.87 KiB]
Downloaded 66 times
Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Great Wyrm
 
Joined: Sat Jun 21, 2008 12:07 am
Posts: 1950
 Post subject: Re: SpeakForMe: Speak as a token without impersonating it
PostPosted: Mon Aug 09, 2010 7:02 pm 
neofax wrote:
OK, the States with spaces problem doesn't seem to be a problem as I just have to keep clicking OK. However, it seems that some tokens do not work with SpeakForMe. On the surface, they look the same and act the same in the FW. So, I am stumped. Attached is a token that does not work with the SpeakForMe resource.
Not sure if this is something you checked, but just to be sure, since it's tripped me up before:
How exactly is this not working for you? Are the tokens just not showing up in the drop-downs? If so, are you running it as GM? Because the lists there are determined by the current view on screen. Zoom in and fewer will be available, when you refresh the lists or start the window anew. (Determining factor is when the lists are populated, of course).

Just making sure you knew that before anybody looks deeper into token props and such.

_________________
Drop-In Utilities:
My Spell Manager for D&D3.5 and PFRPG
My Inventory Manager for D&D and PFRPG, but more generally useable than that.
My Message Manager -- My Top-Down D&D Token Images
and my Custom Initiative & Status/Spell-Effect Tracker (work in progress, but functional).


Top
 Profile  
 
 Offline
Great Wyrm
 
Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 7:51 pm
Posts: 2060
Location: Philadelphia, PA
 Post subject: Re: SpeakForMe: Speak as a token without impersonating it
PostPosted: Tue Aug 10, 2010 3:28 pm 
I don't even get the frame. I only get an error in the chat saying switchToken did not work. However, it is strange as I can delete the token after saving it and then reimport it and then it works. However, I should not have to do this.


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Deity
 
Joined: Tue Jul 01, 2008 6:48 pm
Posts: 6237
 Post subject: Re: SpeakForMe: Speak as a token without impersonating it
PostPosted: Wed Aug 11, 2010 5:38 pm 
neofax wrote:
I don't even get the frame. I only get an error in the chat saying switchToken did not work. However, it is strange as I can delete the token after saving it and then reimport it and then it works. However, I should not have to do this.


Possibilities - there's an unknown character, a comma, a single quote, or simply an extra space in the token name. If so, speakforme might be trimming it, and it turns out that the tokens "John" and "John " are different tokens. so if the error is "unknown token ____" it probably means the name being sent to switchToken is not the actual name of the token, but differs by some small amount.

I apologize for not seeing this sooner; I'll check it out when I get a chance. I can't keep up with my threads! :oops:

_________________

What I'm Working On

MapTool Tutorials:
Introduction to Tokens
Introduction to Properties
Introduction to Macro Writing
Introduction to Light and Sight


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Great Wyrm
 
Joined: Sat Jun 21, 2008 12:07 am
Posts: 1950
 Post subject: Re: SpeakForMe: Speak as a token without impersonating it
PostPosted: Wed Aug 11, 2010 6:43 pm 
Good call, that does sound like the most likely cause.

_________________
Drop-In Utilities:
My Spell Manager for D&D3.5 and PFRPG
My Inventory Manager for D&D and PFRPG, but more generally useable than that.
My Message Manager -- My Top-Down D&D Token Images
and my Custom Initiative & Status/Spell-Effect Tracker (work in progress, but functional).


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Giant
 
Joined: Thu Jun 17, 2010 1:50 pm
Posts: 123
Location: Maine
 Post subject: Re: SpeakForMe: Speak as a token without impersonating it
PostPosted: Mon Nov 01, 2010 11:50 am 
Hi Rumble, I have a problem with wanting to send text to the chatbox without an author symbol;it's only indirectly related to your drop-in, but still...
see the thread at http://forums.rptools.net/viewtopic.php?f=20&t=16656&p=177574#p177574

I'm afraid this needs your help, I couldn't figure it out...

Thanks for your time...

Leo


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic  [ 58 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:

Who is online

In total there is 1 user online :: 0 registered, 0 hidden and 1 guest (based on users active over the past 5 minutes)
Most users ever online was 243 on Sun Nov 04, 2012 6:14 am

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest





Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group

Style based on Andreas08 by Andreas Viklund

Style by Elizabeth Shulman