RPTools.net

Discussion and Support

Skip to content

It is currently Mon Jan 22, 2018 3:30 am 






Reply to topic  [ 88 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6

Previous topic | Next topic 

  Print view

Author Message
User avatar  Offline
Deity
 
Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2009 6:11 pm
Posts: 7987
Location: Bay Area
 Post subject: Re: Stand alone init frame
PostPosted: Wed Jun 23, 2010 5:02 pm 
Something is wrong with your token. I copied all the macros to a new token and it works. You may want to post the token as bugged.

Here's the un-bugged version. None of the properties are set though.


File comment: I forgot to add an image in the other one. I don't have the E image though and can't set is from other token.
lib_init v0.1 mt1.3b63.rptok [516.65 KiB]
Downloaded 190 times

_________________
Downloads:


Last edited by aliasmask on Wed Jun 23, 2010 5:44 pm, edited 3 times in total.
Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Great Wyrm
 
Joined: Sat Jun 21, 2008 12:07 am
Posts: 1950
 Post subject: Re: Stand alone init frame
PostPosted: Wed Jun 23, 2010 5:09 pm 
Hmmm, kay, thx. Will do.

_________________
Drop-In Utilities:
My Spell Manager for D&D3.5 and PFRPG
My Inventory Manager for D&D and PFRPG, but more generally useable than that.
My Message Manager -- My Top-Down D&D Token Images
and my Custom Initiative & Status/Spell-Effect Tracker (work in progress, but functional).


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Deity
 
Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2009 6:11 pm
Posts: 7987
Location: Bay Area
 Post subject: Re: Stand alone init frame
PostPosted: Wed Jun 23, 2010 5:20 pm 
Posted a new token above for version b63 and included the Portrait image this time too.

_________________
Downloads:


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Great Wyrm
 
Joined: Sat Jun 21, 2008 12:07 am
Posts: 1950
 Post subject: Re: Stand alone init frame
PostPosted: Fri Jun 25, 2010 1:55 pm 
Something is really weird with this, because I tried to make a new token, based on AM's suggestion, but for some completely bizarre reason now the display macro just erases some of the token's properties. It's a macro that didn't before and that was simply copied and imported, but now it erases crud.

No idea what's going on as there's nothin in any of the code anywhere that would possibly blank the prop in question. Very frustrated and will prob leave it for a couple days before coming back to it.

_________________
Drop-In Utilities:
My Spell Manager for D&D3.5 and PFRPG
My Inventory Manager for D&D and PFRPG, but more generally useable than that.
My Message Manager -- My Top-Down D&D Token Images
and my Custom Initiative & Status/Spell-Effect Tracker (work in progress, but functional).


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Great Wyrm
 
Joined: Sat Jun 21, 2008 12:07 am
Posts: 1950
 Post subject: Re: Stand alone init frame
PostPosted: Fri Jul 09, 2010 4:26 pm 
Reporting a bug-free trial in my Friday game. Worked like a charm. Yay!

_________________
Drop-In Utilities:
My Spell Manager for D&D3.5 and PFRPG
My Inventory Manager for D&D and PFRPG, but more generally useable than that.
My Message Manager -- My Top-Down D&D Token Images
and my Custom Initiative & Status/Spell-Effect Tracker (work in progress, but functional).


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Deity
 
Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2009 6:11 pm
Posts: 7987
Location: Bay Area
 Post subject: Re: Stand alone init frame
PostPosted: Fri Jul 09, 2010 5:19 pm 
Which download is the newest version? You should probably start a new thread for this and we can have Az knock this back out of Drop-In Resources in place of your post.

_________________
Downloads:


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Great Wyrm
 
Joined: Sat Jun 21, 2008 12:07 am
Posts: 1950
 Post subject: Re: Stand alone init frame [Dev]
PostPosted: Sat Jul 10, 2010 2:21 pm 
Hmmm, yeah, I'm not even sure which version I was using on Friday, now that it comes to it. I haven't been able to figure this bug yet. When I do, I'll start a new thread with whatever is the best token I can put together. Stupid buggy tokens. :evil:

_________________
Drop-In Utilities:
My Spell Manager for D&D3.5 and PFRPG
My Inventory Manager for D&D and PFRPG, but more generally useable than that.
My Message Manager -- My Top-Down D&D Token Images
and my Custom Initiative & Status/Spell-Effect Tracker (work in progress, but functional).


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Deity
 
Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2009 6:11 pm
Posts: 7987
Location: Bay Area
 Post subject: Re: Stand alone init frame [Dev]
PostPosted: Sat Jul 10, 2010 2:24 pm 
Go ahead and post what you have here then because I'm going to start using it soon... great work btw. If I discover the source of the bug, I'll let you know.

_________________
Downloads:


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Great Wyrm
 
Joined: Sat Jun 21, 2008 12:07 am
Posts: 1950
 Post subject: Re: Stand alone init frame [Dev]
PostPosted: Sat Jul 10, 2010 3:25 pm 
I will do so tonight, when I have the chance to figure out what's the best thing to post.

_________________
Drop-In Utilities:
My Spell Manager for D&D3.5 and PFRPG
My Inventory Manager for D&D and PFRPG, but more generally useable than that.
My Message Manager -- My Top-Down D&D Token Images
and my Custom Initiative & Status/Spell-Effect Tracker (work in progress, but functional).


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Great Wyrm
 
Joined: Sat Jun 21, 2008 12:07 am
Posts: 1950
 Post subject: Re: Stand alone init frame [Dev]
PostPosted: Sun Jul 11, 2010 5:06 pm 
Okay weirdness is only getting weirder. I can no longer reproduce the problem where one of the lib's properties was just getting blanked for no reason on panel display. But now when I have two instances connected and both have the panel up if I make a change in the panel it will toggle back and forth between the changed and original version of the panel in a loop until I break it by changing selection or something. I'll post a vid when I can, because it is soooo f-ing weird. Anybody have any idea how this could happen?

The panel works by displaying info that is stored on the lib. Nowhere can I think of any code that could remotely toggle the token properties back and forth like this, so I'm really confused.

Attached is the current token, for anybody who wants to play with it.

EDIT FOR MORE INFO: The connection was on the same PC via the LAN tab. The problem goes away when I close the connected instance. I'm thinking it's some kind of weirdness brought about by having panels on two instances updating on token change? Anyboyd smarter/better-informed than I who can see how that might pose a problem?

BTW, I am unsure if this is the same token I used on Friday, but I definitely did not see this problem in session, and I haven't changed any of the code involved in refreshing the panels, etc. On the off chance it's relevant, I'm coding this on b63 for greater compatibility, but the session on Friday was b70.


Plo's Initlib v1.0.rptok [521.07 KiB]
Downloaded 167 times

_________________
Drop-In Utilities:
My Spell Manager for D&D3.5 and PFRPG
My Inventory Manager for D&D and PFRPG, but more generally useable than that.
My Message Manager -- My Top-Down D&D Token Images
and my Custom Initiative & Status/Spell-Effect Tracker (work in progress, but functional).
Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Great Wyrm
 
Joined: Sat Jun 21, 2008 12:07 am
Posts: 1950
 Post subject: Re: Stand alone init frame [Dev]
PostPosted: Mon Jul 12, 2010 4:24 pm 
Seems I cannot reproduce this weird behavior on my desktop at all. I keep seeing it on my laptop, though, so I'm not sure what the heck is going on.

_________________
Drop-In Utilities:
My Spell Manager for D&D3.5 and PFRPG
My Inventory Manager for D&D and PFRPG, but more generally useable than that.
My Message Manager -- My Top-Down D&D Token Images
and my Custom Initiative & Status/Spell-Effect Tracker (work in progress, but functional).


Top
 Profile  
 
 Offline
Dragon
 
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2009 4:36 pm
Posts: 271
Location: Gloucester, England
 Post subject: Re: Stand alone init frame [Dev]
PostPosted: Thu Jul 15, 2010 6:19 pm 
sounds very odd,
Keep and eye on it tmz and hopefully its just some weirdness that's only ever really gonna happen in testing instances :s

Mal

_________________
Mal


Top
 Profile  
 
 Offline
Cave Troll
 
Joined: Sat Jan 24, 2009 2:31 pm
Posts: 38
Location: Portland, OR
 Post subject: Re: Stand alone init frame [Dev]
PostPosted: Thu May 26, 2011 10:35 am 
Folk,

Been following this thread for a while - some excellent work going on here.

I'm wondering if anyone has a "how to" on using the this drop in?

I can't seen to figure out how to add a token to the init panel - I can only add effects.

Thanks,
Pat.

_________________
A little nonsense, now and then, is relished by the wisest men. - Willy Wonka

Currently playing Savage Worlds in the home-brew world of Shadora.
We are looking for players! PM me if interested.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic  [ 88 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:

Who is online

In total there is 1 user online :: 0 registered, 0 hidden and 1 guest (based on users active over the past 5 minutes)
Most users ever online was 243 on Sun Nov 04, 2012 6:14 am

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest





Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group

Style based on Andreas08 by Andreas Viklund

Style by Elizabeth Shulman