RPTools.net

Discussion and Support

Skip to content

It is currently Thu Nov 23, 2017 2:33 am 






Reply to topic  [ 68 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next

Previous topic | Next topic 

  Print view

Author Message
 Offline
Kobold
 
Joined: Wed Mar 16, 2011 12:13 pm
Posts: 3
 Post subject: Re: Wolph42's drop-in Dungeon Builder v1.5
PostPosted: Wed Mar 16, 2011 2:07 pm 
Hey all, this seems like a wonderful tool, however I am having a problem. I cannot get the tool to work, I am new to MT but I am wanting to use it for my rp's. I have never been good at making maps so I seen this tool and the abilty to have it work with donjon.

However when I hit the build dungeon, it says "unidentified function: setRegister" how do I fix this?


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Deity
 
Joined: Fri Mar 20, 2009 4:40 am
Posts: 9419
Location: Netherlands
 Post subject: Re: Wolph42's drop-in Dungeon Builder v1.5
PostPosted: Thu Mar 17, 2011 1:16 am 
-deleted earlier reply cause it was incorrect-

Edit: Ok I checked the campaign again (been awhile) and I think I know whats going on. My guess is that you either loaded the .rpmap file or the lib:token itself and did NOT run the onCampaignLoad thats on the lib:token. If you don't do that than all the user defined functions like 'getregister' are never defined and the system simply don't know them.

So either click on the lib:token (the Dungeon Builder token) and click on onCampaignLoad macro or save the campaign file and reload it. Ill update the OP.

_________________
GETTING STARTED WITH MAPTOOLS - TUTORIALS, DOCS, VIDEOS, TOOLS, ETC

My stuff
Excel Tools: Table and Light editors
MT Tools: Bag of Tricks: Tools for Maptool, Dungeon Builder I, Dungeon Builder II,onMouseOverEvent and
DPI.
Frameworks: Dark Heresy, Rogue Trader, Deathwatch, Black Crusade, Only War, SET Card Game, RoboRally
Wiki: Debugging Tutorial, Speed Up Your Macros, Working With Two CODE Levels, Shortcut Keys, Avoiding Stack Overflow, READ THIS


Top
 Profile  
 
 Offline
Kobold
 
Joined: Wed Mar 16, 2011 12:13 pm
Posts: 3
 Post subject: Re: Wolph42's drop-in Dungeon Builder v1.5
PostPosted: Thu Mar 17, 2011 7:50 pm 
Thanks for the help, I have gotten your tool to work. and I love it Thanks for all the work, and thanks to Drow for his site.


edited for the typonese of site/sight :D


Last edited by edragon on Fri Mar 18, 2011 1:54 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Deity
 
Joined: Fri Mar 20, 2009 4:40 am
Posts: 9419
Location: Netherlands
 Post subject: Re: Wolph42's drop-in Dungeon Builder v1.5
PostPosted: Fri Mar 18, 2011 2:50 am 
edragon wrote:
Thanks for the help, I have gotten your tool to work. and I love it Thanks for all the work, and thanks to Drow for his sight.


you're welcome. and I guess you mean 'site' or at least his 'vision' :P

_________________
GETTING STARTED WITH MAPTOOLS - TUTORIALS, DOCS, VIDEOS, TOOLS, ETC

My stuff
Excel Tools: Table and Light editors
MT Tools: Bag of Tricks: Tools for Maptool, Dungeon Builder I, Dungeon Builder II,onMouseOverEvent and
DPI.
Frameworks: Dark Heresy, Rogue Trader, Deathwatch, Black Crusade, Only War, SET Card Game, RoboRally
Wiki: Debugging Tutorial, Speed Up Your Macros, Working With Two CODE Levels, Shortcut Keys, Avoiding Stack Overflow, READ THIS


Top
 Profile  
 
 Offline
Kobold
 
Joined: Thu Aug 19, 2010 4:13 pm
Posts: 16
 Post subject: Re: Wolph42's drop-in Dungeon Builder v1.5
PostPosted: Mon Jun 20, 2011 9:51 pm 
Hope Drow comes up with adjustable corridor sizes; having them all have 5 feet of width makes it too easy to trap/be trapped/bottle neck.


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Deity
 
Joined: Fri Mar 20, 2009 4:40 am
Posts: 9419
Location: Netherlands
 Post subject: Re: Wolph42's drop-in Dungeon Builder v1.5
PostPosted: Tue Jun 21, 2011 5:13 am 
Surrealistik wrote:
Hope Drow comes up with adjustable corridor sizes; having them all have 5 feet of width makes it too easy to trap/be trapped/bottle neck.


ask him

edit: though you could:
1. render a dungeon
2. load in the builder tool
3. render the graphics
4. export using the export screenshot tool (or whatever its called)
5. load the exported image back into MT on the background
6. stretch the image so you get 10ft corridors (or more).

_________________
GETTING STARTED WITH MAPTOOLS - TUTORIALS, DOCS, VIDEOS, TOOLS, ETC

My stuff
Excel Tools: Table and Light editors
MT Tools: Bag of Tricks: Tools for Maptool, Dungeon Builder I, Dungeon Builder II,onMouseOverEvent and
DPI.
Frameworks: Dark Heresy, Rogue Trader, Deathwatch, Black Crusade, Only War, SET Card Game, RoboRally
Wiki: Debugging Tutorial, Speed Up Your Macros, Working With Two CODE Levels, Shortcut Keys, Avoiding Stack Overflow, READ THIS


Top
 Profile  
 
 Offline
Kobold
 
Joined: Tue Aug 18, 2009 3:02 pm
Posts: 6
 Post subject: Re: Wolph42's drop-in Dungeon Builder v1.5
PostPosted: Mon Jul 11, 2011 5:21 pm 
I've discovered your tool recently. Seems really useful and its been working great for me so far.

I don't think your tool currently does this, but is it possible for your tool to set up the visibility blocking layers over walls / doors in the map rendering process? I had a look at the documentation wiki function list, and I'm guessing the answer is no, since I didn't see any functions that looked like they allow VBL manipulation.


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Deity
 
Joined: Fri Mar 20, 2009 4:40 am
Posts: 9419
Location: Netherlands
 Post subject: Re: Wolph42's drop-in Dungeon Builder v1.5
PostPosted: Mon Jul 11, 2011 5:23 pm 
Your guess is unfortunately right. If I could have I certainly would have. Hopefully in MT version 1.4...

_________________
GETTING STARTED WITH MAPTOOLS - TUTORIALS, DOCS, VIDEOS, TOOLS, ETC

My stuff
Excel Tools: Table and Light editors
MT Tools: Bag of Tricks: Tools for Maptool, Dungeon Builder I, Dungeon Builder II,onMouseOverEvent and
DPI.
Frameworks: Dark Heresy, Rogue Trader, Deathwatch, Black Crusade, Only War, SET Card Game, RoboRally
Wiki: Debugging Tutorial, Speed Up Your Macros, Working With Two CODE Levels, Shortcut Keys, Avoiding Stack Overflow, READ THIS


Top
 Profile  
 
 Offline
Kobold
 
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2011 7:49 am
Posts: 2
 Post subject: Re: Wolph42's drop-in Dungeon Builder v1.5
PostPosted: Thu Jul 28, 2011 7:55 am 
Kudos to both Wolph42 and Drow for making some awesome software!

Here's a couple of suggestions for future development:

1) Adding a switch to the Build Dungeon, that automatically adds VBL to the walls and doors of the dungeon.
2) Incorporate Drow's algorithms into Build Dungeon.

Doing #2 first might actually make #1 easier. Unfortunately I don't know anything about Java programming otherwise I'd attempt it myself.

Keep up the good work both of you!


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Deity
 
Joined: Fri Mar 20, 2009 4:40 am
Posts: 9419
Location: Netherlands
 Post subject: Re: Wolph42's drop-in Dungeon Builder v1.5
PostPosted: Thu Jul 28, 2011 2:27 pm 
I would love auto VBL in MT but currently it's not supported and it may be a while before it is. As for implementing drows algorithm straight into map tools I think thats one step too far and is beyond the functionality that MT should offer.

Anyway thanks for the compliment.

_________________
GETTING STARTED WITH MAPTOOLS - TUTORIALS, DOCS, VIDEOS, TOOLS, ETC

My stuff
Excel Tools: Table and Light editors
MT Tools: Bag of Tricks: Tools for Maptool, Dungeon Builder I, Dungeon Builder II,onMouseOverEvent and
DPI.
Frameworks: Dark Heresy, Rogue Trader, Deathwatch, Black Crusade, Only War, SET Card Game, RoboRally
Wiki: Debugging Tutorial, Speed Up Your Macros, Working With Two CODE Levels, Shortcut Keys, Avoiding Stack Overflow, READ THIS


Top
 Profile  
 
 Offline
Giant
 
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2011 1:27 am
Posts: 155
 Post subject: Re: Wolph42's drop-in Dungeon Builder v1.5
PostPosted: Mon Sep 05, 2011 12:34 am 
Wow.

I stumbled upopn donjon's dungeon generator one night.

I also briefly glanced at this post right when I discovered maptool.

I had donjon in my favorits and took a peak at it since I'm about to start running a game. I saw the map TSV button, and thought "Huh.....where did I see TSV used?.... oh ya...that Wolph42's Dungeon Builder..."

So I though I was creative and came here looking again.
Low and behold....donjon put that button there for this purpose. How awesome is that!

It should get intigrated into Maptool as a standard feature.

I must say I am glad I found RPTools! And to top it all off people like Wolph42 make things like this! There just isn't enough hours in the day. This adds some of those hours back!

Thanks for the efforts!


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Deity
 
Joined: Fri Mar 20, 2009 4:40 am
Posts: 9419
Location: Netherlands
 Post subject: Re: Wolph42's drop-in Dungeon Builder v1.5
PostPosted: Mon Sep 05, 2011 2:01 am 
Sydious wrote:
Wow.

I stumbled upopn donjon's dungeon generator one night.

I also briefly glanced at this post right when I discovered maptool.

I had donjon in my favorits and took a peak at it since I'm about to start running a game. I saw the map TSV button, and thought "Huh.....where did I see TSV used?.... oh ya...that Wolph42's Dungeon Builder..."

So I though I was creative and came here looking again.
Low and behold....donjon put that button there for this purpose. How awesome is that!

It should get intigrated into Maptool as a standard feature.

I must say I am glad I found RPTools! And to top it all off people like Wolph42 make things like this! There just isn't enough hours in the day. This adds some of those hours back!

Thanks for the efforts!


Thanks for the welcome words! Keeps me going.
I have to say though that with:
Quote:
It should get intigrated into Maptool as a standard feature.
I whole heartedly have to disagree!
I firmly believe in standalone specialized tools that where possible and necessary are linked to each other in a smart way. When you start integrating software that starts to deviate too much from the core, focus will start to delude strongly and you end up with a very broad piece of software that isn't really good for anything. Another example of this type of link you can find in this tutorialI made to link my framework to a charactersheet generator so I don't have to focus on that part.

Nonetheless, mucho thanks for the kinds words!

_________________
GETTING STARTED WITH MAPTOOLS - TUTORIALS, DOCS, VIDEOS, TOOLS, ETC

My stuff
Excel Tools: Table and Light editors
MT Tools: Bag of Tricks: Tools for Maptool, Dungeon Builder I, Dungeon Builder II,onMouseOverEvent and
DPI.
Frameworks: Dark Heresy, Rogue Trader, Deathwatch, Black Crusade, Only War, SET Card Game, RoboRally
Wiki: Debugging Tutorial, Speed Up Your Macros, Working With Two CODE Levels, Shortcut Keys, Avoiding Stack Overflow, READ THIS


Top
 Profile  
 
 Offline
Giant
 
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2011 1:27 am
Posts: 155
 Post subject: Re: Wolph42's drop-in Dungeon Builder v1.5
PostPosted: Tue Sep 06, 2011 6:31 pm 
I have seen some Maptool macro/utilites that take copied data from a PDF and when pasted into a testfield, populate stats for the token.

I see that Donjon's generator sort of has a string of stats. Has anyone done anything like the above mentioned macros to handle these strings?

Not sure if the string is valid for MPTool to used copied right from the page.
Here is an example Monster string from a generated dungeon:
Quote:
1st level warrior drow: CR 1 (see text); Medium humanoid (elf); HD 1d8; hp 4; Init +1; Spd 30 ft. (6 squares); AC 16 (+1 dex, +4 chain shirt, +1 light shield), touch 11, flat-footed 15; Base Atk +1; Grp +2; Atk +3 melee (1d6+1/18-20, rapier) or +2 ranged (1d4/19-20, hand crossbow); Full Atk +3 melee (1d6+1/18-20, rapier) or +2 ranged (1d4/19-20, hand crossbow); Space/Reach 5 ft./5 ft.; SA Poison, spell-like abilities; SQ Drow traits, spell resistance 12; AL NE; SV Fort +2, Ref +1, Will -1*; Str 13, Dex 13, Con 10, Int 12, Wis 9, Cha 10



can that string be used or turned into a Json or something that Maptool can use? (Sorry for my ignorance)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Offline
Great Wyrm
 
Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 7:51 pm
Posts: 2060
Location: Philadelphia, PA
 Post subject: Re: Wolph42's drop-in Dungeon Builder v1.5
PostPosted: Tue Sep 06, 2011 6:33 pm 
Sydious wrote:
I have seen some Maptool macro/utilites that take copied data from a PDF and when pasted into a testfield, populate stats for the token.

I see that Donjon's generator sort of has a string of stats. Has anyone done anything like the above mentioned macros to handle these strings?

Not sure if the string is valid for MPTool to used copied right from the page.
Here is an example Monster string from a generated dungeon:
Quote:
1st level warrior drow: CR 1 (see text); Medium humanoid (elf); HD 1d8; hp 4; Init +1; Spd 30 ft. (6 squares); AC 16 (+1 dex, +4 chain shirt, +1 light shield), touch 11, flat-footed 15; Base Atk +1; Grp +2; Atk +3 melee (1d6+1/18-20, rapier) or +2 ranged (1d4/19-20, hand crossbow); Full Atk +3 melee (1d6+1/18-20, rapier) or +2 ranged (1d4/19-20, hand crossbow); Space/Reach 5 ft./5 ft.; SA Poison, spell-like abilities; SQ Drow traits, spell resistance 12; AL NE; SV Fort +2, Ref +1, Will -1*; Str 13, Dex 13, Con 10, Int 12, Wis 9, Cha 10



can that string be used or turned into a Json or something that Maptool can use? (Sorry for my ignorance)

Yes, but you need to be using a FW. If you use Lindsays 3.5/Pathfinder FW, that can be converted with the Statblock2Token macro.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Offline
Kobold
 
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2010 10:31 am
Posts: 16
 Post subject: Re: Wolph42's drop-in Dungeon Builder v1.5
PostPosted: Sun Dec 18, 2011 12:30 pm 
I can't get maps to render correctly. For example, the default map in the "Paste Map" box:
Code:
            DB            
F   F   F   F   F   F   F   F   F
F   F   F   F   F   F   F   F   F
F   F   F   F   F   F   F   F   F
F   F   F   F   F   F   F   F   F
F   F   F   F   F   F   F   F   F
F   F   F   F   F   F   F   F   F
F   F   F   F   F   F   F   F   F
WB   DB   WB   WB   DB   WB   WB   WB   WB
B   B   B   WL   F   WR   B   B   B
F   F   B   WL   F   WR   B   C   B
B   B   B   WL   F   WR   B   B   B
B   B   WB   WL   DB   WR   WB   B   B
WT   WT   WR   WT   F   WT   WL   WT   WT
F   F   DR   F   F   F   DL   F   F
WB   WB   WB   WL   F   WR   WB   WB   WB
F   F   WR   LL   F   LR   WL   F   F
F   F   DR   F   F   F   DL   C   F
WB   WB   WB   WL   F   WR   WB   WB   WB
C   F   WR   LL   F   LR   WL   C   F
F   F   DR   F   F   F   DL   S   F
WB   WB   WB   WL   F   WR   WB   WB   WB
F   F   WR   LL   F   LR   WL   C   F
F   C   DR   F   F   F   DL   F   F
WB   WB   WB   WL   F   WR   WB   WB   WB
F   C   WR   LL   F   LR   WL   F   F
F   F   DR   F   F   F   DL   F   C
WB   WB   WB   WL   F   WR   WB   WB   WB
F   F   WR   LL   F   LR   WL   F   F
F   C   DR   F   F   F   DL   C   F
WB   WB   WB   WL   F   WR   WB   WB   WB
F   F   WR   F   F   F   WL   C   F
F   S   DR   F   F   F   DL   F   F
C   F   WR   LB   F   LB   WL   F   F


When I click on "Build Dungeon" I get this:
Image

The interior walls and doors do not show up. What am I doing wrong?

_________________
Find me on the Google+

My GM badges
ImageImageImageImage
Get yours here


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic  [ 68 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:

Who is online

In total there are 2 users online :: 1 registered, 0 hidden and 1 guest (based on users active over the past 5 minutes)
Most users ever online was 243 on Sun Nov 04, 2012 6:14 am

Users browsing this forum: Google Feedfetcher and 1 guest





Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group

Style based on Andreas08 by Andreas Viklund

Style by Elizabeth Shulman