[MOD] [WIP] Expanded Feat Selection

Discussion concerning lmarkus' campaign framework for D&D3.x and Pathfinder.

Moderators: dorpond, trevor, Azhrei, giliath, Gamerdude, jay, Mr.Ice, lmarkus001

Forum rules
Discussion regarding lmarkus001's framework only. Other posts deleted without notice! :)
Post Reply
Imper1um
Cave Troll
Posts: 92
Joined: Mon Sep 28, 2009 7:46 am

[MOD] [WIP] Expanded Feat Selection

Post by Imper1um »

This is currently a Work In Progress. Use at your own risk.

Objectives Requirements
  • Old characters should be compatible with new framework, and no changes will be seen.
  • Old characters should be able to be upgradable.
  • New feats should be generally easy to make.
  • Feat selection shouldn't specifically change anything in the macro when edited, but instead should be incorporated as auto-macros (properties) and when things are edited.
Recognized Limitations
  • Situational Feats should not be directly applied to any property, but should be shown as a line underneath a "possibly" applicable check.
  • Feats that require a specific weapon type should be selectable, but non-operational until the task is completed
Progress
  • Feat Properties made
  • Feat menus made
  • Feat menus and properties tested
Changes
  • Campaign Macros
    • *edit Character
  • *Campaign Properties
  • libDnD35Pathfinder
    • *editMain
    • +editFeats
    • +editNormalFeats
    • +editCombatFeats
    • +editOtherFeats
    • +editMonsterFeats
    • +hasFeat
Current File: http://www.4shared.com/file/o2HsCPAs/MT ... ore05.html
Last edited by Imper1um on Tue Jul 27, 2010 12:57 pm, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
aliasmask
RPTools Team
Posts: 9029
Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2009 6:11 pm
Location: Bay Area

Re: WIP: Expanded Feat Selection

Post by aliasmask »

The problem with many feats is that it has some game effect and will need to be considered in the code some way... unless we're just making a list?

For example, I've added a couple of feats in my game out of necessity, "Deathless Frezy", "Improved Power Attack" and "Supreme Power Attack". These are all true false values basically, but the code needed to be updated and check for those values at specific times. Is that what you're doing, just getting them in there as an option so they can be programmed for later?

BTW, here's my code for the power attack feats... goes near the top of LibAttack

Code: Select all

[H: tImprovedPA = getStrProp(Feats, "ImprovedPA")]
[H: tImprovedPA = if(tImprovedPA == "", 0, tImprovedPA)]
[H: tSupremePA = getStrProp(Feats, "SupremePA")]
[H: tSupremePA = if(tSupremePA == "", 0, tSupremePA)]
[H: paMultiplier35 = max(1,tImprovedPA * 1.5,tSupremePA * 2)]

[H, SWITCH(system), CODE:
   case "Pathfinder": {
      [ padaID = "Power Attack/Deadly Aim" ]
      [ pa2H = 1.5 ]
      [ paMultiplier = 2 ]
      [ paOffhand = 0.5 ]
   };
   case "D&D3.5": {
      [ padaID = "Power Attack" ]
      [ pa2H = 2 ]
      [ paMultiplier = paMultiplier35 ]
      [ paOffhand = 0 ]      
   };
   default: {
      [ padaID = "Power Attack" ]
      [ pa2H = 2 ]
      [ paMultiplier = paMultiplier35 ]
      [ paOffhand = 0 ] 
   }
]
Since it sounds like you're redoing the feats, it would be nice to have a function "hasFeat(featName)" and have it return a 1 or 0.

Imper1um
Cave Troll
Posts: 92
Joined: Mon Sep 28, 2009 7:46 am

Re: WIP: Expanded Feat Selection

Post by Imper1um »

Bingo. I will be making a "hasFeat" Function which you will pass in the name of the feat and it will look it up.

If you need to know some stuff about it, such as if it has been taken 5 times (Feats with Extra in the name specifically), you can look it up how you want to.

Post Reply

Return to “D&D 3.5/Pathfinder 1e Campaign Macros”