RPTools.net

Discussion and Support

Skip to content

It is currently Sun Nov 19, 2017 7:06 pm 




Forum rules


Discussion regarding lmarkus001's framework only. Other posts deleted without notice! :)



Reply to topic  [ 47 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next

Previous topic | Next topic 

  Print view

Author Message
User avatar  Offline
Dragon
 
Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2008 3:17 pm
Posts: 278
 Post subject: Re: TR's Pathfinder Toolbar
PostPosted: Sun Aug 08, 2010 1:36 pm 
I'll see about adding days some time this week, but for tonight, I have to GM (woe is me!)


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Dragon
 
Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2008 3:17 pm
Posts: 278
 Post subject: Re: TR's Pathfinder Toolbar
PostPosted: Fri Nov 19, 2010 6:03 pm 
Hi everyone!

I have done zero interesting new work with this toolbar, because school has been brutal.

However, there were some bugs in the healing code and other spots that I fixed a few months ago and I just never uploaded the fixed version... I'm not even sure what was broken it was so long ago.

Anyway, here's the version I've been using for a while, it appears to have the bigs fixed.

Let me know if you're using it what you think, although judging by the lack of complaints about the broken last version, I wonder if anyone is using it...

-owen


Toolbar.cmpgn [1.98 MiB]
Downloaded 294 times
Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Dragon
 
Joined: Thu Sep 28, 2006 3:20 pm
Posts: 347
Location: Oklahoma, US
 Post subject: Re: TR's Pathfinder Toolbar
PostPosted: Tue Jan 11, 2011 11:14 pm 
aliasmask wrote:
I may go with form submit buttons with images because they're more responsive when clicked, but not necessarily better looking.


I'm curious how that would work. I like the responsiveness of the buttons as well (ie if I don't have the dialog in focus when I click and it still goes off) I've not had much success in controlling <input type="image" since it appears to not let you scale the image. Can you put an image on a regular submit button? If so what does the html look like? Can you scale it with width/height?

_________________
Hoody! Hoo!

Check out the Record of our Game Sessions.


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Online
Deity
 
Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2009 6:11 pm
Posts: 7947
Location: Bay Area
 Post subject: Re: TR's Pathfinder Toolbar
PostPosted: Wed Jan 12, 2011 12:01 am 
Sir Flak wrote:
aliasmask wrote:
I may go with form submit buttons with images because they're more responsive when clicked, but not necessarily better looking.


I'm curious how that would work. I like the responsiveness of the buttons as well (ie if I don't have the dialog in focus when I click and it still goes off) I've not had much success in controlling <input type="image" since it appears to not let you scale the image. Can you put an image on a regular submit button? If so what does the html look like? Can you scale it with width/height?

Instead of using an image for the link, it would be a submit button with an image. There are a couple of ways to do that, but putting html in the value of the submit it how I have done it.
Code:
<input type="submit" value="<html><img src="assetId" height=xx width=xx></html>"></html>

Because the built in button format are really skewed 12px margin, I used tinyLaf and default.theme to change that to 4px so button look a little better with text and images.

_________________
Downloads:


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Site Admin
 
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2006 12:20 pm
Posts: 12103
Location: Tampa, FL
 Post subject: Re: TR's Pathfinder Toolbar
PostPosted: Wed Jan 12, 2011 12:46 am 
aliasmask wrote:
Because the built in button format are really skewed 12px margin, I used tinyLaf and default.theme to change that to 4px so button look a little better with text and images.

Rumble posted a replacement Default.theme that fixes the button margins. Not sure if it's portable to anything other than Windows but if he didn't hard-code fonts it should be...


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Online
Deity
 
Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2009 6:11 pm
Posts: 7947
Location: Bay Area
 Post subject: Re: TR's Pathfinder Toolbar
PostPosted: Wed Jan 12, 2011 3:19 am 
Yeah, I did the same thing under the Notepad++ link.

_________________
Downloads:


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Site Admin
 
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2006 12:20 pm
Posts: 12103
Location: Tampa, FL
 Post subject: Re: TR's Pathfinder Toolbar
PostPosted: Wed Jan 12, 2011 10:31 am 
Oh, maybe it was actually yours then. Sorry, I get lost sometimes with all of the "Dragon"-level and above posters. ;)


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Dragon
 
Joined: Thu Sep 28, 2006 3:20 pm
Posts: 347
Location: Oklahoma, US
 Post subject: Re: TR's Pathfinder Toolbar
PostPosted: Wed Jan 12, 2011 11:04 pm 
aliasmask wrote:
Sir Flak wrote:
aliasmask wrote:
I may go with form submit buttons with images because they're more responsive when clicked, but not necessarily better looking.


I'm curious how that would work. I like the responsiveness of the buttons as well (ie if I don't have the dialog in focus when I click and it still goes off) I've not had much success in controlling <input type="image" since it appears to not let you scale the image. Can you put an image on a regular submit button? If so what does the html look like? Can you scale it with width/height?

Instead of using an image for the link, it would be a submit button with an image. There are a couple of ways to do that, but putting html in the value of the submit it how I have done it.
Code:
<input type="submit" value="<html><img src="assetId" height=xx width=xx></html>"></html>

Because the built in button format are really skewed 12px margin, I used tinyLaf and default.theme to change that to 4px so button look a little better with text and images.


Thanks for the tip.

I just tested it and it works (except you need to swap in single quotes around the asset). The only thing weird about it is when you click the button, the passed macro args are a big long asset string. I can work with it though.

Example Functional code for others who are curious:

Code:
[H: Image=getTokenImage()]
<input type="submit" name="save"  value="<html><img src='{Image}' height=32 width=32><html>"></input>


I do have your default theme. I guess mac uses will just have an uglier tool bar if its not portable to them.

_________________
Hoody! Hoo!

Check out the Record of our Game Sessions.


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Online
Deity
 
Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2009 6:11 pm
Posts: 7947
Location: Bay Area
 Post subject: Re: TR's Pathfinder Toolbar
PostPosted: Thu Jan 13, 2011 12:50 am 
If you're worried about what is submitting, don't check the value, but check for the name. You can put values in other input fields (ie type=hidden). Generally speaking, there are at least two ways to handle form submits. First, the whole form is submitted and the value of submit isn't relevant. The other is you have multiple types of submits or multiple forms going to the same processing page. You can either use the value of a same named submit button, hide a value within a tag of the submit value and pull it out with regex (strfind) or check for the existence of a variable name.

_________________
Downloads:


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Giant
 
Joined: Mon May 04, 2009 2:44 pm
Posts: 214
 Post subject: Re: TR's Pathfinder Toolbar
PostPosted: Fri Jan 21, 2011 11:19 am 
I think my Forms are the point that slows down my macros the most. My Form display changes depending on class and feats, but it's the same Form calling the same macro to process the form. Therefore it checks for quite a bit of data before continuing.

Code:
[h: FormData = macro.args ]

[h: useDice = json.contains( FormData, "useDice" ) ]
[h: FRA = json.contains( FormData, "FRA" ) ]
[h: Flanking = json.contains( FormData, "Flanking" ) ]
[h: FE = json.contains( FormData, "FE" ) ]
[h: FE2 = json.contains( FormData, "FE2" ) ]
[h: FE3 = json.contains( FormData, "FE3" ) ]
[h: FE4 = json.contains( FormData, "FE4" ) ]
[h: FE5 = json.contains( FormData, "FE5" ) ]
[h: Smite = json.contains( FormData, "Smite" ) ]
[h: BSmite = json.contains( FormData, "BSmite" ) ]
[h: PowerAttack = json.contains( FormData, "PowerAttack" ) ]
[h: Charge = json.contains( FormData, "Charge" ) ]
[h: wTwoWeaponFighting = json.contains( FormData, "wTwoWeaponFighting" ) ]
[h: UseSecondary = json.contains( FormData, "UseSecondary" ) ]
[h: FOB = json.contains( FormData, "FOB" ) ]
[h: KFOB = json.contains( FormData, "KFOB" ) ]
[h: ArcaneStrike = json.contains( FormData, "ArcaneStrike" ) ]
[h: FightingDefensive = json.contains( FormData, "FightingDefensive" ) ]
[h: wCombatExpertise = json.contains( FormData, "wCombatExpertise" ) ]
[h: RacialHatred = json.contains( FormData, "RacialHatred" ) ]
[h: StunningFist = json.contains( FormData, "StunningFist" ) ]
[h: TA = json.contains( FormData, "TA" ) ]
[h: MFRA = json.contains( FormData, "MFRA" ) ]
[h: MFRAW=0]
[h: LayOnHands = json.contains( FormData, "LayOnHands" ) ]
[h: wSneak = json.contains( FormData, "Sneak" ) ]
[h: wKiDodge = json.contains( FormData, "wKiDodge" ) ]
[h: zMonsterWeapon = json.contains( FormData, "wMonsterWeapon" ) ]
[h: Demoralize = json.contains( FormData, "Demoralize" ) ]
[h: isMonster = json.contains( FormData, "isMonster" ) ]
[h: CombatMan = json.contains( FormData, "CM" ) ]


Is there any way to speed this up or make it more efficient?

Thanks,
Skester


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Online
Deity
 
Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2009 6:11 pm
Posts: 7947
Location: Bay Area
 Post subject: Re: TR's Pathfinder Toolbar
PostPosted: Fri Jan 21, 2011 12:51 pm 
One trick is to dump the json as a string property list. Just be careful about ; in your data. If you don't have that, then it's safe to do. Otherwise, depending on what it represents, you can do a replace first.

Code:
[H: varsFromStrProp(json.toStrProp(FormData))]

_________________
Downloads:


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Giant
 
Joined: Mon May 04, 2009 2:44 pm
Posts: 214
 Post subject: Re: TR's Pathfinder Toolbar
PostPosted: Fri Jan 21, 2011 2:38 pm 
Just checked the form data.

Code:
{"Flanking":"on","wCombatExpertise":"on","FOB":"on","wKiDodge":"on","CM":"0","MyAction":"Action"}   


So, I guess I set all my variables to 0, make sure the forms data sent over is the same as the variable names, then run that which would change all the 0s to "On" (for the Checkboxes).

And add in Value='1' on my forms so I don't have to change the rest of the macro to deal with on. :D

I'll give it a try. Thanks!

Skester


Top
 Profile  
 
 Offline
Kobold
 
Joined: Fri Aug 08, 2008 10:07 am
Posts: 12
 Post subject: Re: TR's Pathfinder Toolbar
PostPosted: Fri Jul 15, 2011 4:44 pm 
I'd like to use this toolbar, but I'm having a few problems:

  • Whenever initiative passes to a new token on a map other than the initial map (GM Screen), Maptool freezes. (If there is only one token in the initiative, this is not a problem.)
  • If I add a new map to the campaign, add a token to the map, and save the campaign, it will freeze on reload.

Both these errors occur in both B63 and B86. I'm using Ubuntu 10.04 with Sun Java 6 update 26. The (non-working) saved campaign file is attached.

Edit: I tracked this down to a bug in MapTool. Nothing wrong with the toolbar!


toolbar2 test.cmpgn [2.21 MiB]
Downloaded 172 times


Last edited by withlyn on Thu Jul 28, 2011 4:16 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Top
 Profile  
 
 Offline
Kobold
 
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2011 10:50 am
Posts: 3
 Post subject: Re: TR's Pathfinder Toolbar
PostPosted: Thu Jul 28, 2011 11:10 am 
toyrobots wrote:

To put it into another campaign file, save a copy of the Lib:PathfinderRPG token, the button image tokens (there are several of these in stacked) and the campaign properties. Then drop the lib and image tokens in your new campaign, and load the new properties. As long as you have the Libs, Images, and props, you're good to go.

All the properties are hidden and accessed through getProperty() and setProperty(), which is why you only see the one prop in the campaign props. They get initialized when you run the "setup token" button, so nothing will work until you have set up the token.


I am very interested in trying this but also very new to using MapTools as anything than just mapping software. I have all of the Tokens exported but am unclear on how to save a copy of the properties and then in turn import them into my campaign.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Offline
Kobold
 
Joined: Fri Aug 08, 2008 10:07 am
Posts: 12
 Post subject: Re: TR's Pathfinder Toolbar
PostPosted: Thu Jul 28, 2011 4:21 pm 
Ozman51 wrote:
I am very interested in trying this but also very new to using MapTools as anything than just mapping software. I have all of the Tokens exported but am unclear on how to save a copy of the properties and then in turn import them into my campaign.


In the MapTools menu, go to Edit->Campaign Properties, and click "Export" near the lower left of the dialog box. "Import" is right next to it.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic  [ 47 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:

Who is online

In total there are 2 users online :: 0 registered, 0 hidden and 2 guests (based on users active over the past 5 minutes)
Most users ever online was 243 on Sun Nov 04, 2012 6:14 am

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests





Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group

Style based on Andreas08 by Andreas Viklund

Style by Elizabeth Shulman