RPTools.net

Discussion and Support

Skip to content

It is currently Tue Dec 12, 2017 7:21 am 




Forum rules


Discussion regarding lmarkus001's framework only. Other posts deleted without notice! :)



This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 1499 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 96, 97, 98, 99, 100

Previous topic | Next topic 

  Print view

Author Message
 Offline
Kobold
 
Joined: Fri Jul 23, 2010 9:13 am
Posts: 3
 Post subject: Re: [D&D3.5 + Pathfinder] MT1.3b63 Campaign Macros r05
PostPosted: Thu Aug 05, 2010 4:39 pm 
Awesome! Thanks!


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Kobold
 
Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2010 10:31 am
Posts: 3
 Post subject: Re: [D&D3.5 + Pathfinder] MT1.3b63 Campaign Macros r05
PostPosted: Tue Aug 10, 2010 10:45 pm 
Hi guys. I'm new to maptools and have been pouring over documentation and editing code for days now, creating my own macros and adding variables and such to tweak it for my campaign.. I have really enjoyed it and it works great. One think I am having problems with is editing/adding armor under the edit character option .. Whenver we try to remove a piece or add a piece (even baseline armor) it asks me to input a value for StatCheckMod and no matter what value I input it just gives report of an error. These guys went through initial setup blank and input 5 armor and 2 shield and when I try to add armor it seems to add it fine but will not allow equipping due to the StatCheckMod error. This may have been addressed earlier but I searched for armor and after reading the post didn't see this specifically addressed unless I missed it. Any help here would be appreciated. Thanks in advance.

Error is:
java.lang.numberformatexception:for input string:
"StrengthCheckMod" error executing expression
StrengthCheckMod = json.get(statcheckmod,"strengthcheckmod")

I have tried putting positive, negative numbers as well as words, values like Armor etc.

Ok .. so I debugged a bit .. and after realizing that properties were being called on that didn't exist in the D&D3.5 or pathfinder campaign properties it occured to me that maybe i wasn't supposed to import the wrathgon campaign properties .. after re-importing the pathfinder properties file it seems to have fixed the problem .. except .. now when i try to add armor it asks for a tskID two times and repeats .. I leave the value 0 in there and it seems to complete the armor editing appropriately. is this tskID important? what exactly is this value asking for. I will try to do some more debugging but of course, any help would be valuable. thanks


Last edited by Valyient on Fri Aug 13, 2010 9:16 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Offline
Great Wyrm
 
Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 7:51 pm
Posts: 2060
Location: Philadelphia, PA
 Post subject: Re: [D&D3.5 + Pathfinder] MT1.3b63 Campaign Macros r05
PostPosted: Wed Aug 11, 2010 8:03 am 
Last night we ran into a problem with my CMD going up when I added a Amulet of Natural Armor to my character, when it should not have (BTW, I used the Equip-Mod and placed it under NaturalMod). In Pathfinder, CMD is made up of the following:

Quote:
CMD = 10 + Base attack bonus + Strength modifier + Dexterity modifier + special size modifier + miscellaneous modifier

Special Size Modifier: The special size modifier for a creature's Combat Maneuver Defense is as follows: Fine –8, Diminutive –4, Tiny –2, Small –1, Medium +0, Large +1, Huge +2, Gargantuan +4, Colossal +8. Some feats and abilities grant a bonus to your CMD when resisting specific maneuvers.

Miscellaneous Modifier: A creature can also add any circumstance, deflection, dodge, insight, morale, profane, and sacred bonuses to AC to its CMD. Any penalties to a creature's AC also apply to its CMD. A flat-footed creature does not add its Dexterity bonus to its CMD.


The Amulet of Natural Armor grants an "Enhancement" bonus, so should not up my CMD. Does the FW when calculating CMD take this into account? If not, where can I look to see about fixing it? Or, is there a work around to this?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Offline
Kobold
 
Joined: Thu Aug 12, 2010 11:34 am
Posts: 11
 Post subject: Re: [D&D3.5 + Pathfinder] MT1.3b63 Campaign Macros r05
PostPosted: Thu Aug 12, 2010 11:37 am 
Hey there all. As others, I'm new to Maptool as well. I have b70 up and running and have really been enjoying playing with all of it's bells and whistles. I'm getting ready to run a Pathfinder campaign so I tried installing this framework. I followed the instructions word for word on the first post. I'm now getting an error that doesn't come up on campaigns that I have not installed the framework to. It says:

Could not load campaign.
java.io.FileNotFoundException: assets/347edc6ca2f46376033fd29c0c240084

Any ideas on what I'm doing wrong here?


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Kobold
 
Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2010 10:31 am
Posts: 3
 Post subject: Re: [D&D3.5 + Pathfinder] MT1.3b63 Campaign Macros r05
PostPosted: Fri Aug 13, 2010 8:25 am 
Ok .. so I was having the problem with equipment and when I was testing different macros I got the same missing item for stat checks as well. So I started debugging the code and decided to try going in and adding the following to my D&D3.5 campaign properties

StatCheckMod:{"Strength" : 0,"Dexterity" : 0,"Constitution" : 0,"Intelligence" : 0,"Wisdom" : 0,"Charisma" : 0,"special" : ""}

After adding this the statcheck seems to execute properly. Should I have added this to the properties or should I have just removed the coding where it says [tstatcheckmod = statcheckmod]in the macro it was accessing. Either way .. that one seems to work now and the armor equipping now skips that error but gives a DRER input which is another missing variable. At this point I am curious if I downloaded the wrong version of your program or if updating campaign properties for wrathgons spell manager did something to it. I will do some more debugging but any input would be helpful.


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Giant
 
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 9:21 pm
Posts: 147
 Post subject: Re: [D&D3.5 + Pathfinder] MT1.3b63 Campaign Macros r05
PostPosted: Sat Aug 14, 2010 7:45 am 
Lormax wrote:
Hey there all. As others, I'm new to Maptool as well. I have b70 up and running and have really been enjoying playing with all of it's bells and whistles. I'm getting ready to run a Pathfinder campaign so I tried installing this framework. I followed the instructions word for word on the first post. I'm now getting an error that doesn't come up on campaigns that I have not installed the framework to. It says:

Could not load campaign.
java.io.FileNotFoundException: assets/347edc6ca2f46376033fd29c0c240084

Any ideas on what I'm doing wrong here?



Sounds like you are missing an image that it is expecting. I bet it is an error from a missing image in a table that the framework requires (I seem to remember having a similar problem once myself.) To get better trouble-shooting you'll have to depend on one of the coding gurus or devs. I might suggest you post the whole java exception, as the Java gods here can discern amazing stuff from a full error message.

Frankly, I'd suggest you start your campaign by using the campaign that Imper1um compiled and offered up in this thread. It should be ready-to-use and include a bunch of add-ons that the base framework doesn't have.

Sorry I can't be anymore help.


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Giant
 
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 9:21 pm
Posts: 147
 Post subject: Re: [D&D3.5 + Pathfinder] MT1.3b63 Campaign Macros r05
PostPosted: Sat Aug 14, 2010 7:54 am 
Valyient wrote:
Ok .. so I was having the problem with equipment and when I was testing different macros I got the same missing item for stat checks as well. So I started debugging the code and decided to try going in and adding the following to my D&D3.5 campaign properties

StatCheckMod:{"Strength" : 0,"Dexterity" : 0,"Constitution" : 0,"Intelligence" : 0,"Wisdom" : 0,"Charisma" : 0,"special" : ""}

After adding this the statcheck seems to execute properly. Should I have added this to the properties or should I have just removed the coding where it says [tstatcheckmod = statcheckmod]in the macro it was accessing. Either way .. that one seems to work now and the armor equipping now skips that error but gives a DRER input which is another missing variable. At this point I am curious if I downloaded the wrong version of your program or if updating campaign properties for wrathgons spell manager did something to it. I will do some more debugging but any input would be helpful.



You certainly don't want to remove the assignment, as it wouldn't be in there if it wasn't needed. My fear with just assigning a value to StatCheckMod is that it might appear to work properly in testing, but you might not be testing the case that breaks. If it actually breaks in use then that's not a big deal. If it just returns a value that is off a little, then you'll be getting erroneous results that you can't detect. Not the end of the world, I guess, but not what you want.

Unfortunately, you probably have some deeper problem that is causing all of this. I would guess something wasn't installed properly at the start. But if you've been doing a bunch of modifications, it is very possible that you've cracked something a bit. It makes it very difficult for anyone to provide advice, since we don't know exactly what you've done that might have caused the issue.


Wow...that was a very long-winded "I have now freaking idea." If you've added on a bunch of stuff, it might be impossible to tell. You might want to start again with the compiled campaign from this Framework's sub-forum. Sorry I can't be of more help!


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Kobold
 
Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2010 10:31 am
Posts: 3
 Post subject: Re: [D&D3.5 + Pathfinder] MT1.3b63 Campaign Macros r05
PostPosted: Sat Aug 14, 2010 9:20 am 
Ok .. so I debugged a bit .. and after realizing that properties were being called on that didn't exist in the D&D3.5 or pathfinder campaign properties it occured to me that maybe i wasn't supposed to import the wrathgon campaign properties .. after re-importing the pathfinder properties file it seems to have fixed the problem .. except .. now when i try to add armor it asks for a tskID two times and repeats .. I leave the value 0 in there and it seems to complete the armor editing appropriately. is this tskID important? what exactly is this value asking for. I will try to do some more debugging but of course, any help would be valuable. thanks


Also .. I am working on an inventory setup page and I have a question about the input() command. Is there any way to get two inputs on the same line in the fill in chart that you create. I want to have players input the item name, value and description and it would be nice to do on one line instead of 3. Basically I want it to do like the stats chart looks when you are putting in your stat info but I went through the code and saw that wasn't done using the input() command so maybe input is limited to only one input per line.

and are there already macros set up to handle misc inventory the party picks up and gold amounts and such in the framework?


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Site Admin
 
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2006 12:20 pm
Posts: 12103
Location: Tampa, FL
 Post subject: Re: [D&D3.5 + Pathfinder] MT1.3b63 Campaign Macros r05
PostPosted: Sat Aug 14, 2010 10:04 am 
Valyient wrote:
I am working on an inventory setup page and I have a question about the input() command. Is there any way to get two inputs on the same line in the fill in chart that you create.

This is better asked in the regular MapTool > Macros forum since it isn't specific to the D&D framework. But to answer your question, "No, the Wiki: input() function only supports a single field per line except for radiobuttons."


Top
 Profile  
 
 Offline
Great Wyrm
 
Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 7:51 pm
Posts: 2060
Location: Philadelphia, PA
 Post subject: Re: [D&D3.5 + Pathfinder] MT1.3b63 Campaign Macros r05
PostPosted: Sat Aug 14, 2010 10:44 am 
Valyient wrote:
Ok .. so I debugged a bit .. and after realizing that properties were being called on that didn't exist in the D&D3.5 or pathfinder campaign properties it occured to me that maybe i wasn't supposed to import the wrathgon campaign properties .. after re-importing the pathfinder properties file it seems to have fixed the problem .. except .. now when i try to add armor it asks for a tskID two times and repeats .. I leave the value 0 in there and it seems to complete the armor editing appropriately. is this tskID important? what exactly is this value asking for. I will try to do some more debugging but of course, any help would be valuable. thanks


Also .. I am working on an inventory setup page and I have a question about the input() command. Is there any way to get two inputs on the same line in the fill in chart that you create. I want to have players input the item name, value and description and it would be nice to do on one line instead of 3. Basically I want it to do like the stats chart looks when you are putting in your stat info but I went through the code and saw that wasn't done using the input() command so maybe input is limited to only one input per line.

and are there already macros set up to handle misc inventory the party picks up and gold amounts and such in the framework?

OK, before you go any further, save out all of the maps and tokens you have made. This way, you can start over if you run into a problem. Now, open the campaign properties and copy and paste this info into it under the Pathfinder set and press update and then OK. Now, hopefully everything should be back to normal. There is no need to add Wrathgon's properties anymore as Lindsay has added them already. If you are still getting the error, post the campaign file somewhere and I will take a look at it.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Offline
Great Wyrm
 
Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 7:51 pm
Posts: 2060
Location: Philadelphia, PA
 Post subject: Re: [D&D3.5 + Pathfinder] MT1.3b63 Campaign Macros r05
PostPosted: Sat Aug 14, 2010 10:46 am 
Lormax wrote:
Hey there all. As others, I'm new to Maptool as well. I have b70 up and running and have really been enjoying playing with all of it's bells and whistles. I'm getting ready to run a Pathfinder campaign so I tried installing this framework. I followed the instructions word for word on the first post. I'm now getting an error that doesn't come up on campaigns that I have not installed the framework to. It says:

Could not load campaign.
java.io.FileNotFoundException: assets/347edc6ca2f46376033fd29c0c240084

Any ideas on what I'm doing wrong here?


Go into your .maptools directory(different on eac OS, so unless I know your OS, I cannot say for sure). Inside is a assets folder. Delete everything in that folder. Next time you start MapTools, it will recreate these assets for you. If you still get the error, post your campaign somewhere and I will look at it.


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Site Admin
 
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2006 12:20 pm
Posts: 12103
Location: Tampa, FL
 Post subject: Re: [D&D3.5 + Pathfinder] MT1.3b63 Campaign Macros r05
PostPosted: Sat Aug 14, 2010 12:01 pm 
That asset is a red "X":

Code:
$ cd .maptool/assetcache
$ ls -l
-rw-r--r--  1 frank  frank  113 May 17 17:12 347edc6ca2f46376033fd29c0c240084
$ _

It's a 133-byte GIF89a image (13x11). Apparently the original name is "vwicn081" (but I'm not positive about that).

As neofax says, something is screwing up your asset cache. However, the FileNotFound error means that the asset doesn't appear in your campaign file which is unlikely to be fixed by simply emptying your assetcache directory. What you might need to do is download and open the original campaign file to preload your assetcache directory, then open the problem campaign again. If it works, resave the problem campaign (that will pick up the asset from the cache and write it to the campaign file).


Top
 Profile  
 
 Offline
Kobold
 
Joined: Thu Aug 12, 2010 11:34 am
Posts: 11
 Post subject: Re: [D&D3.5 + Pathfinder] MT1.3b63 Campaign Macros r05
PostPosted: Sun Aug 15, 2010 3:23 pm 
neofax wrote:
Lormax wrote:
Hey there all. As others, I'm new to Maptool as well. I have b70 up and running and have really been enjoying playing with all of it's bells and whistles. I'm getting ready to run a Pathfinder campaign so I tried installing this framework. I followed the instructions word for word on the first post. I'm now getting an error that doesn't come up on campaigns that I have not installed the framework to. It says:

Could not load campaign.
java.io.FileNotFoundException: assets/347edc6ca2f46376033fd29c0c240084

Any ideas on what I'm doing wrong here?


Go into your .maptools directory(different on eac OS, so unless I know your OS, I cannot say for sure). Inside is a assets folder. Delete everything in that folder. Next time you start MapTools, it will recreate these assets for you. If you still get the error, post your campaign somewhere and I will look at it.


Thanks Neofax for the quick response. I'm on Windows 7, 32-bit. I went into my documents folder and found the .maptool folder. I didn't see one called assets, but assetcache was there. So I cleared that out, restarted Maptool and I still get the same error. So I posted the campaign file up on rapidshare.

http://rapidshare.com/files/413157669/RedDeathPF2.cmpgn

Any help is GREATLY appreciated!


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Site Admin
 
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2006 12:20 pm
Posts: 12103
Location: Tampa, FL
 Post subject: Re: [D&D3.5 + Pathfinder] MT1.3b63 Campaign Macros r05
PostPosted: Mon Aug 16, 2010 11:23 am 
This thread has grown to 100 pages over the past two years (!) so a subforum was created. But people continue to add to this one, so... I'm locking this thread.

If you had posted a question here and it wasn't adequately answered, by all means start a new thread in the framework-specific subforum and continue the discussion there.

Thanks!


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 1499 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 96, 97, 98, 99, 100

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:

Who is online

In total there is 1 user online :: 0 registered, 0 hidden and 1 guest (based on users active over the past 5 minutes)
Most users ever online was 243 on Sun Nov 04, 2012 6:14 am

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest





Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group

Style based on Andreas08 by Andreas Viklund

Style by Elizabeth Shulman