RPTools.net

Discussion and Support

Skip to content

It is currently Thu Sep 21, 2017 11:27 pm 






Reply to topic  [ 150 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10  Next

Previous topic | Next topic 

  Print view

Author Message
User avatar  Offline
Dragon
 
Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2007 12:18 am
Posts: 756
 Post subject: Re: Veggiesama's Framework (Shadowrun 4th)
PostPosted: Sun Jul 07, 2013 3:11 pm 
I haven't posted in a while, but just wanted everyone to know that I've been updating the framework to be compatible with Shadowrun 5th edition. The PDF won't be released until July 11th, but there are some preview PDFs out now. The changes are minor, mainly related to initiative (Cherno's post is surprisingly similar to how the 5th Ed system works). There are also some layout fixes since I noticed my dialogs were too small to fit the content.

That last part actually causes me some concern: do dialog()s and frame()s appear different or identical between different computers?

Also fixed Xanex's excess stun CM problem.

_________________
My D&D 4e Campaign FrameworkMy Shadowrun 4e Campaign Framework
RPGA#: 5223846427 — Skype: Veggiesama — Fear the ferret.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Offline
Kobold
 
Joined: Wed Aug 07, 2013 11:02 am
Posts: 2
 Post subject: Re: Veggiesama's Framework (Shadowrun 4th)
PostPosted: Wed Aug 07, 2013 11:18 am 
Hi guys,

is there any other thread to ask for help or is this the right one?

I am pretty new to maptool and even the most basic functions still elude me.

Since we are starting a SR game soon, I was looking at your framework. Alas, the only thing I need to work is the dice rolling which for some reason doesn't seem to work. I load the campaign, I enabled the campaign sidebar (took me some time to find that) and when I hit the roll button, I get an error message:
<html>A stack overflow has occurred.<p>This is commonly because a macro being used has exceeded the stack space specified when MapTool was executed.<br>Please run MapTool again and specify a larger stack size.
I managed to get an error message that the type of Lib SR4 should be set to Token before, but that is not happening anymore.
I tried to use the maptoolauncher.exe to start with more than 2 stacks, but the launcher always throws an error to (it wants to start maptool-*.jar, looks like the version is not set).

Any help would be appreciated, or a hint where to ask if this is not the correct place for questions.

Kind regards

Ala


Top
 Profile  
 
 Offline
Cave Troll
 
Joined: Fri Jul 02, 2010 3:43 am
Posts: 68
 Post subject: Re: Veggiesama's Framework (Shadowrun 4th)
PostPosted: Thu Aug 08, 2013 2:09 pm 
Veggiesama wrote:
I haven't posted in a while, but just wanted everyone to know that I've been updating the framework to be compatible with Shadowrun 5th edition. The PDF won't be released until July 11th, but there are some preview PDFs out now. The changes are minor, mainly related to initiative (Cherno's post is surprisingly similar to how the 5th Ed system works). There are also some layout fixes since I noticed my dialogs were too small to fit the content.

That last part actually causes me some concern: do dialog()s and frame()s appear different or identical between different computers?

Also fixed Xanex's excess stun CM problem.


Cool thx I was just wondering about this.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Offline
Cave Troll
 
Joined: Fri Jul 02, 2010 3:43 am
Posts: 68
 Post subject: Re: Veggiesama's Framework (Shadowrun 4th)
PostPosted: Fri Aug 09, 2013 7:53 am 
I have some serious questions, whenever I try to Roll dice, I get nothing but an error a stack error. I've tried changing the stack from between 1 and 250. Nothing seems to work. What am I doing wrong here?

<html>A stack overflow has occurred.<p>This is commonly because a macro being used has exceeded the stack space specified when MapTool was executed.<br>Please run MapTool again and specify a larger stack size.


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Dragon
 
Joined: Fri Dec 14, 2007 9:00 am
Posts: 417
 Post subject: Re: Veggiesama's Framework (Shadowrun 4th)
PostPosted: Fri Aug 09, 2013 9:36 am 
Volomon wrote:
I have some serious questions, whenever I try to Roll dice, I get nothing but an error a stack error. I've tried changing the stack from between 1 and 250. Nothing seems to work. What am I doing wrong here?

<html>A stack overflow has occurred.<p>This is commonly because a macro being used has exceeded the stack space specified when MapTool was executed.<br>Please run MapTool again and specify a larger stack size.




It's better to provide as much information as possible when you give feedback for an error:

-- Operating System used (and whether it's x64 or not)
-- version of Maptool used
-- version(s) of Java installed on your operating system (and whether it's x64 or not).
-- method used to start Maptool (maptool launcher, batch file, Lee's launcher, etc...).
-- provide all three memory configuration you used, not just stack (high mem, low mem, stack).

with Maptool launched, you can also go to Help menu, then hit Gather Debug Information,wait a few secs, select and copy the content of the Window that pops-up, and paste in (place it within Code beacons so it doesn't take too much room on the topic: once pasted, select the text you pasted and hit the Code button ).

Thanks!

EDIT:

-- tested with MT b87, Win 7 x64, java 1.6 (u38) x64, Memory 1024/512/4 : everything works fine.
-- tested with MT b89, Win 7 x64, java 1.7 (u21) x64, Memory 1024/512/4 : everything works fine.


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Deity
 
Joined: Fri Mar 20, 2009 4:40 am
Posts: 9377
Location: Netherlands
 Post subject: Re: Veggiesama's Framework (Shadowrun 4th)
PostPosted: Fri Aug 09, 2013 11:34 am 
Just confirmed two new post(er)s in this thread so read back to see them now.

_________________
GETTING STARTED WITH MAPTOOLS - TUTORIALS, DOCS, VIDEOS, TOOLS, ETC

My stuff
Excel Tools: Table and Light editors
MT Tools: Bag of Tricks: Tools for Maptool, Dungeon Builder I, Dungeon Builder II,onMouseOverEvent and
DPI.
Frameworks: Dark Heresy, Rogue Trader, Deathwatch, Black Crusade, Only War, SET Card Game, RoboRally
Wiki: Debugging Tutorial, Speed Up Your Macros, Working With Two CODE Levels, Shortcut Keys, Avoiding Stack Overflow, READ THIS


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Dragon
 
Joined: Fri Dec 14, 2007 9:00 am
Posts: 417
 Post subject: Re: Veggiesama's Framework (Shadowrun 4th)
PostPosted: Fri Aug 09, 2013 12:45 pm 
Alarith wrote:
Start maptool-*.jar, looks like the version is not set).


This is a known problem with Maptool 1.3 b89 with Windows (the Launcher does not work). So I'm assuming here that you are using Java 1.7 with Windows and Maptool 1.3 b89:

To workaround this and still be able to increase the stack, you need to edit the following file in the Maptool folder : "Launch MapTool-1G-Memory.bat"

1/ Open the file "Launch MapTool-1G-Memory.bat" with Notepad
2/ Erase completely the content of the file
3/ Paste the following data into the file:

Code:
set VERS=1.3.b89
javaw -Xmx1024m -Xms512m -Xss5m -jar maptool-%VERS%.jar run


4/ Save the file
5/ Double-click on the file to start Maptool. It should now have a stack of 5 Mb (that's what the "-Xss5m" is about. You can change the number if you need more).

Hope that helps


Top
 Profile  
 
 Offline
Cave Troll
 
Joined: Fri Jul 02, 2010 3:43 am
Posts: 68
 Post subject: Re: Veggiesama's Framework (Shadowrun 4th)
PostPosted: Fri Aug 09, 2013 9:06 pm 
booga wrote:
Alarith wrote:
Start maptool-*.jar, looks like the version is not set).


This is a known problem with Maptool 1.3 b89 with Windows (the Launcher does not work). So I'm assuming here that you are using Java 1.7 with Windows and Maptool 1.3 b89:

To workaround this and still be able to increase the stack, you need to edit the following file in the Maptool folder : "Launch MapTool-1G-Memory.bat"

1/ Open the file "Launch MapTool-1G-Memory.bat" with Notepad
2/ Erase completely the content of the file
3/ Paste the following data into the file:

Code:
set VERS=1.3.b89
javaw -Xmx1024m -Xms512m -Xss5m -jar maptool-%VERS%.jar run


4/ Save the file
5/ Double-click on the file to start Maptool. It should now have a stack of 5 Mb (that's what the "-Xss5m" is about. You can change the number if you need more).

Hope that helps


Ya it helps but I dread the fact I have to teach non-tech savvy people how to do this in order to use the macros.


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Dragon
 
Joined: Fri Dec 14, 2007 9:00 am
Posts: 417
 Post subject: Re: Veggiesama's Framework (Shadowrun 4th)
PostPosted: Sat Aug 10, 2013 2:02 am 
I do it all the time with new players in the French online RPG community. A way to make it easy is to make that change, zip the whole folder and send it or share it with our players. Rather than having them download Maptool from the RPtools website, have them use your modified version, and it will work directly for them by using the .bat file you've modified.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Offline
Cave Troll
 
Joined: Fri Jul 02, 2010 3:43 am
Posts: 68
 Post subject: Re: Veggiesama's Framework (Shadowrun 4th)
PostPosted: Tue Aug 13, 2013 2:57 pm 
Ok so shadowrun 4ed used a init that was dice based, the new 5th ed uses two stats added together plus a dice roll(s).

Can anyone modify that init macro so it will work with new inputs?

Such as Intuition + Reaction + Initiative Dice (1d6) = Initiative.


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Dragon
 
Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2007 12:18 am
Posts: 756
 Post subject: Re: Veggiesama's Framework (Shadowrun 4th)
PostPosted: Sat Aug 17, 2013 1:00 pm 
Alarith wrote:
<html>A stack overflow has occurred.<p>This is commonly because a macro being used has exceeded the stack space specified when MapTool was executed.<br>Please run MapTool again and specify a larger stack size.

As others have said, this is a common problem. I'm on Win7 x64, Java 1.7 (u7), MaptoolLauncher.exe (1024/64/2) and it works fine. The "bandage" fix is to bump up your stack size to 4mb or 8mb or higher, but if that doesn't work, I'm not sure what to tell you. Try uninstalling and reinstalling Java. Try using the other .bats and modifying the settings, as other posters mentioned.

I understand it's my "fault" for writing overly complex code for the MTparser to work through, but since I don't experience the problem myself, it's impossible for me to fix the code so it works for everyone. If you have any debug information you can post, I could look into it.

Volomon wrote:
Ok so shadowrun 4ed used a init that was dice based, the new 5th ed uses two stats added together plus a dice roll(s).

Can anyone modify that init macro so it will work with new inputs?

Such as Intuition + Reaction + Initiative Dice (1d6) = Initiative.

Well, aren't you in luck!

SR5 Campaign

Here's the campaign file I've been working with. It's a little cleaned up but by no means release-ready. What it's got:
* SR5 style initiative (but no button yet to reduce everyone's init by 10).
* SR5 ammo modes
* Dialog/frame window sizes fixed (I hope?)
* Stun damage overflow fix
* Some error messages cleaned up

Give it a run and tell me what you think.

A question: What's the best way to deal with initiative passes? Every time everyone's initiatives are run through, the next pass begins and everyone's initiative scores are reduced by 10. If you're at 0 or lower you don't get to go that pass. I could make a new button to do the -10s, or I could have do that on the INIT button when no other tokens are selected. Problems: method #1 is ugly and clunky, while method #2 is somewhat obscured from the users. How should I do it? Also, if someone's init is reduced to 0, should they be removed from the list or just left there? Curious what other users would prefer.

_________________
My D&D 4e Campaign FrameworkMy Shadowrun 4e Campaign Framework
RPGA#: 5223846427 — Skype: Veggiesama — Fear the ferret.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Offline
Cave Troll
 
Joined: Fri Jul 02, 2010 3:43 am
Posts: 68
 Post subject: Re: Veggiesama's Framework (Shadowrun 4th)
PostPosted: Sat Aug 24, 2013 6:02 pm 
Sweet thank you so much!! Me and my group appreciate it.


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Dragon
 
Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2007 12:18 am
Posts: 756
 Post subject: Re: Veggiesama's Framework (Shadowrun 4th)
PostPosted: Sat Aug 24, 2013 10:02 pm 
Note: While the gallery is down, the campaign macro button images won't work. I will look into this.

_________________
My D&D 4e Campaign FrameworkMy Shadowrun 4e Campaign Framework
RPGA#: 5223846427 — Skype: Veggiesama — Fear the ferret.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Offline
Kobold
 
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2013 1:12 am
Posts: 1
 Post subject: Re: Veggiesama's Framework (Shadowrun 4th)
PostPosted: Thu Aug 29, 2013 1:26 am 
Hey Veggie, I just wanted to say thanks for all the hard work on this framework, it's quite amazing. Got me back into RP after 10 years or so. Looking forward to your 5th edition update, keep up the good work. Is there something local I can do to get the campaign macro button images back into the framework?


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Dragon
 
Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2007 12:18 am
Posts: 756
 Post subject: Re: Veggiesama's Framework (Shadowrun 4th)
PostPosted: Fri Sep 13, 2013 2:21 am 
Here I'm formally announcing an update to my Shadowrun framework so that it's SR5 compatible. Grab version 2 here, or check the first post for the latest version.

What's new in SR5_Framework02:
Code:
* Recoil tracking (see Ammo, My Char, and Rest macros)
* Added GM button to reduce all inits by -10. It does not remove players below 0, since the rules allow them free actions.
* Added Lindsay's Whisper and Token Move-To macros to framework. I decided not to add Handout macros since they seem so janky.
* "TokenNote" property added to tokens along with a macro adjust it. Anything you think the framework lacks can go right here.
* Gave up on dialog auto-resizing. Now each frame is resizable, remembers its last location/dimensions, and can be docked.
* When a GM does not select a token and tries to roll dice, the output is always secret. Chat now announces the GM is rolling secret dice, and the dialog makes this clear.
* Re-uploaded macro button icons to imgur, since rptools gallery went down. If imgur goes down, the internet will go with it.
* Fixed default player tokens ownership issues
* Some much needed template token changes (thanks, SR Returns!)


The framework still uses SR4 states. Finding out what states to add/remove will be a pain, since "states" aren't formalized in SR5 in the same way that they are formalized in D&D. To discover them would require combing through the book page-by-page for potential states, and I'm just not sure if I want to do that.

Cyberprograms haven't been added yet, and I don't like my current method of using states as a hack for loaded programs. My ideal model would look something like this but in HTML, not in--uh--wood and laminated paper.

If you have any questions, suggestions, or bug reports, post away.

_________________
My D&D 4e Campaign FrameworkMy Shadowrun 4e Campaign Framework
RPGA#: 5223846427 — Skype: Veggiesama — Fear the ferret.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic  [ 150 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10  Next

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:

Who is online

In total there is 1 user online :: 0 registered, 0 hidden and 1 guest (based on users active over the past 5 minutes)
Most users ever online was 243 on Sun Nov 04, 2012 6:14 am

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest





Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group

Style based on Andreas08 by Andreas Viklund

Style by Elizabeth Shulman