RPTools.net

Discussion and Support

Skip to content

It is currently Fri Apr 28, 2017 7:13 am 






Reply to topic  [ 29 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

Previous topic | Next topic 

  Print view

Author Message
 Offline
Cave Troll
 
Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2016 2:11 pm
Posts: 33
Location: USA
 Post subject: Can someone help me set this up? Id really apreciate it
PostPosted: Thu Jun 16, 2016 2:18 pm 
I need help setting up all rptools has to offer. I could also use any advice on using this VTT. All help is greatly apreciated.


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Great Wyrm
 
Joined: Mon Sep 15, 2008 8:27 am
Posts: 1154
Location: Bristol, UK
 Post subject: Re: Can someone help me set this up? Id really apreciate it
PostPosted: Fri Jun 17, 2016 4:08 am 
"All rptools has to offer" is rather a lot :)

I assume you are after a virtual table top and so I recommend you start here :
viewtopic.php?f=3&t=25077&p=252549#p252549


Top
 Profile  
 
 Offline
Kobold
 
Joined: Mon Aug 22, 2016 2:11 am
Posts: 1
 Post subject: Re: Can someone help me set this up? Id really apreciate it
PostPosted: Mon Aug 22, 2016 3:46 am 
You made me understand many stories up.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Offline
Kobold
 
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2016 10:07 pm
Posts: 13
 Post subject: Re: Can someone help me set this up? Id really apreciate it
PostPosted: Mon Nov 07, 2016 10:47 pm 
I need some help to, I've watched a bunch of videos and got a map made. However when I test it either by running two instances of maptools or using two laptops the players cant expose new areas. If I open it using the FOW tool the can move in the exposed area, otherwise they cant move at all. They are all set to PC, have a light source, I've tried individual FOW and not. I'm stuck and don't know how to make my own post to ask for help so hopefully this one gets glanced at soon.


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Deity
 
Joined: Fri Mar 20, 2009 4:40 am
Posts: 9191
Location: Netherlands
 Post subject: Re: Can someone help me set this up? Id really apreciate it
PostPosted: Tue Nov 08, 2016 3:04 am 
do the players 'own' their tokens? Do the tokens have sight? What is the map light setting? what are the server settings?

The beautiful thing of MT is that it allows you to fine tune its environment to *your* liking through lots of options

The nasty thing of MT is that it *allows* you to fine tune its environment to your liking through lots of options

_________________
GETTING STARTED WITH MAPTOOLS - TUTORIALS, DOCS, VIDEOS, TOOLS, ETC

My stuff
Excel Tools: Table and Light editors
MT Tools: Bag of Tricks: Tools for Maptool, Dungeon Builder I, Dungeon Builder II and onMouseOverEvent
Frameworks: Dark Heresy, Rogue Trader, Deathwatch, Black Crusade, Only War, SET Card Game, RoboRally
Wiki: Debugging Tutorial, Speed Up Your Macros, Working With Two CODE Levels, Shortcut Keys, Avoiding Stack Overflow, READ THIS


Top
 Profile  
 
 Offline
Kobold
 
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2016 10:07 pm
Posts: 13
 Post subject: Re: Can someone help me set this up? Id really apreciate it
PostPosted: Tue Nov 08, 2016 8:20 am 
Yes they own there own token, yes they have sight (ive tried normal and dark vision), if it is set at night, day, or none it doesnt change. Server settings are strict token ownership, players can revel vision, auto revel on movement. As the GM if I move a peice assigned to me it will clear fog if vision is off. Players can not enter dark areas.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Offline
Giant
 
Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2015 5:30 pm
Posts: 155
 Post subject: Re: Can someone help me set this up? Id really apreciate it
PostPosted: Tue Nov 08, 2016 11:35 am 
Are the player tokens set to snap to grid? Auto reveal doesn't seem to work if that's turned off.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Offline
Kobold
 
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2016 10:07 pm
Posts: 13
 Post subject: Re: Can someone help me set this up? Id really apreciate it
PostPosted: Tue Nov 08, 2016 1:15 pm 
That seemed to do the trick, thanks guys!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Offline
Giant
 
Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2015 5:30 pm
Posts: 155
 Post subject: Re: Can someone help me set this up? Id really apreciate it
PostPosted: Tue Nov 08, 2016 5:02 pm 
The snap to grid did it? That bit me the first time I played with FOW, too. I can see why it has to be that way, but it is confusing, and not at all obvious.


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Site Admin
 
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2006 12:20 pm
Posts: 12064
Location: Tampa, FL
 Post subject: Re: Can someone help me set this up? Id really apreciate it
PostPosted: Wed Nov 09, 2016 12:18 pm 
If the token is not snap to grid, then vision would have to be calculated at every pixel along the path and that's too compute intensive.

However, there are plans to change the way the light/vision system works and this will likely change at some point.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Offline
Kobold
 
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2016 10:07 pm
Posts: 13
 Post subject: Re: Can someone help me set this up? Id really apreciate it
PostPosted: Wed Nov 09, 2016 12:24 pm 
While I have your ear, bottom left corner shows a small box that says 245MB of 257MB. It started with far lower numbers and as I've built my map it has increased. What is it?


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Great Wyrm
 
Joined: Mon May 10, 2010 11:59 am
Posts: 1561
Location: Chicagoland
 Post subject: Re: Can someone help me set this up? Id really apreciate it
PostPosted: Wed Nov 09, 2016 2:55 pm 
Vigabrand wrote:
While I have your ear, bottom left corner shows a small box that says 245MB of 257MB. It started with far lower numbers and as I've built my map it has increased. What is it?


Do you mean bottom right? It's the memory use allocated by Java. You can hover over it for tooltip, it's current memory/max memory currently allocated.

_________________
-Jamz
____________________
Custom MapTool 1.4.x.x Fork: maptool.nerps.net
More information here: MapTool Nerps! Fork | TokenTool Nerps! Fork
Custom TokenTool (version 1.0b33): TokenTool.exe


Top
 Profile  
 
 Offline
Kobold
 
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2016 10:07 pm
Posts: 13
 Post subject: Re: Can someone help me set this up? Id really apreciate it
PostPosted: Wed Nov 09, 2016 4:42 pm 
Yeah, sorry, right hand side. Is there a point when it says your map can't get any bigger?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Offline
Giant
 
Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2015 5:30 pm
Posts: 155
 Post subject: Re: Can someone help me set this up? Id really apreciate it
PostPosted: Wed Nov 09, 2016 4:51 pm 
When you run out of memory, odd things happen, like new objects showing up as a red "X" instead of the image, or showing up as a black rectangle the size of the image. I'm sure there are other failure modes, as well.

Note you can also click on that box and it will release any memory allocated but not still in use (sort of), which can help sometimes.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Offline
Kobold
 
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2016 10:07 pm
Posts: 13
 Post subject: Re: Can someone help me set this up? Id really apreciate it
PostPosted: Wed Nov 09, 2016 5:02 pm 
So us 257 as big as it will get?


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic  [ 29 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:

Who is online

In total there is 1 user online :: 0 registered, 0 hidden and 1 guest (based on users active over the past 5 minutes)
Most users ever online was 243 on Sun Nov 04, 2012 6:14 am

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest





Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group

Style based on Andreas08 by Andreas Viklund

Style by Elizabeth Shulman