RPTools.net

Discussion and Support

Skip to content

It is currently Sun Jan 21, 2018 11:39 pm 






Reply to topic  [ 139 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10  Next

Previous topic | Next topic 

  Print view

Author Message
User avatar  Offline
Deity
 
Joined: Fri May 12, 2006 7:56 pm
Posts: 6348
Location: Middle of Nowhere, NM
 Post subject: Re: How to get RPTools source via Eclipse and subversion
PostPosted: Thu Aug 27, 2009 8:41 pm 
Uhm, not a CVS server. Its Subversion. You need Subclipse or Subversive.


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Site Admin
 
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2006 12:20 pm
Posts: 12107
Location: Tampa, FL
 Post subject: Re: How to get RPTools source via Eclipse and subversion
PostPosted: Fri Aug 28, 2009 10:22 am 
Heh, yep. He even said he thought he had subversion installed, but I didn't catch the titlebar on that window. :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Offline
Kobold
 
Joined: Sat Aug 15, 2009 4:54 pm
Posts: 7
 Post subject: Re: How to get RPTools source via Eclipse and subversion
PostPosted: Fri Aug 28, 2009 3:16 pm 
Problem solved. As can be seen in the screenshots, I tried to add a subversion repository using the "add CVS repository" dialog instead of the SVN one!! :D

Thanks for the replies!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Offline
Cave Troll
 
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2010 11:43 pm
Posts: 40
 Post subject: Re: How to get RPTools source via Eclipse and subversion
PostPosted: Tue Feb 02, 2010 6:20 pm 
Importing using NetBeans, as I prefer it over Eclipse. Getting this error:

Code:
Can't move 'C:\Users\Owner\Documents\NetBeansProjects\chartool\trunk\src\net\rptools\.svn\tmp\entries' to 'C:\Users\Owner\Documents\NetBeansProjects\chartool\trunk\src\net\rptools\.svn\entries': The file or directory is corrupted and unreadable.


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Deity
 
Joined: Tue Jul 01, 2008 6:48 pm
Posts: 6237
 Post subject: Re: How to get RPTools source via Eclipse and subversion
PostPosted: Tue Feb 23, 2010 10:01 am 
Been running into this error for a while now, while trying to check out a fresh copy:

Code:
  A   C:/JavaWorkspace/maptool/src/net/rptools/maptool/language/i18n_fr.properties
    A   C:/JavaWorkspace/maptool/src/net/rptools/maptool/language/i18n_DE.properties
    A   C:/JavaWorkspace/maptool/src/net/rptools/maptool/language/i18n_de.properties
    A   C:/JavaWorkspace/maptool/src/net/rptools/maptool/language/i18n.properties
    A   C:/JavaWorkspace/maptool/src/net/rptools/maptool/language/i18n_zh.properties
    Problem running log
svn: In directory 'C:\JavaWorkspace\maptool\src\net\rptools\maptool\language'
The system cannot find the file specified. 
svn: Can't open file 'C:\JavaWorkspace\maptool\src\net\rptools\maptool\language\.svn\tmp\text-base\i18n_de.properties.svn-base': The system cannot find the file specified. 


I believe it has to do with Windows being case-insensitive/case-preserving, and the fact that there are two files:

i18n_de.properties

and

i18n_DE.properties

which to SVN are different, but to Windows are the same, so maybe that svn-base file is being "confused" between the two. I've seen some comments on this online, which basically amount to "one of the files on the server needs to be removed," but I don't know if there's another solution to try.

_________________

What I'm Working On

MapTool Tutorials:
Introduction to Tokens
Introduction to Properties
Introduction to Macro Writing
Introduction to Light and Sight


Top
 Profile  
 
 Offline
Kobold
 
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 5:03 am
Posts: 9
 Post subject: Re: How to get RPTools source via Eclipse and subversion
PostPosted: Sat Mar 20, 2010 9:21 pm 
I'm seeing the same issue as Rumble in OS X - and I don't think it's possible to skip it in a reasonable manner.

EDIT: This is working now, thanks to whoever jumped in an fixed it!


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Deity
 
Joined: Tue Jul 01, 2008 6:48 pm
Posts: 6237
 Post subject: Re: How to get RPTools source via Eclipse and subversion
PostPosted: Mon Mar 22, 2010 3:02 pm 
gramathy wrote:
I'm seeing the same issue as Rumble in OS X - and I don't think it's possible to skip it in a reasonable manner.

EDIT: This is working now, thanks to whoever jumped in an fixed it!


I bleev that Azhrei fixed it.

_________________

What I'm Working On

MapTool Tutorials:
Introduction to Tokens
Introduction to Properties
Introduction to Macro Writing
Introduction to Light and Sight


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Great Wyrm
 
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2006 9:03 am
Posts: 1023
 Post subject: Re: How to get RPTools source via Eclipse and subversion
PostPosted: Sun Apr 18, 2010 9:28 am 
is anyone else still having problems checking out? i'm getting this (now seemingly common error)

Code:
Checkout operation for 'https://rptools.svn.sourceforge.net/svnroot/rptools' failed.
svn: connection refused by the server
svn: PROPFIND request failed on '/svnroot/rptools/!svn/bln/5253'


since last night, around 11 pm est. Its also entirely possible i'm using the wrong "type" of subversion (since the guide was written it looks like afew versions have been released, and so i fumbled around for a while before managing to do exactly what it told me so i actually have 2 different svn imports available but both are failing)


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Site Admin
 
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2006 12:20 pm
Posts: 12107
Location: Tampa, FL
 Post subject: Re: How to get RPTools source via Eclipse and subversion
PostPosted: Sun Apr 18, 2010 12:13 pm 
Sourceforge.net had maintenance scheduled for a few hours early this morning. It was 1AM-9AM Sunday EDT, then 1AM-9AM EDT Monday if needed.

I have the following installed in my 64-bit Eclipse environment:

Subversive SVN Team Provider (Incubation)
Subversive SVN Connectors
SVNKit 1.3.0 Implementation (Optional)

I believe all you need is the first one. The first time you try to use SVN, the connector will automatically get loaded. Basically, the Team Provider is the Eclipse UI plugin. The connector is the lower-level utility that actually handles the SVN protocol and the network connection(s).

I don't remember what the SVNKit was for; I was probably just playing around. :)


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Great Wyrm
 
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2006 9:03 am
Posts: 1023
 Post subject: Re: How to get RPTools source via Eclipse and subversion
PostPosted: Sun Apr 18, 2010 2:36 pm 
i'm guessing they're having problems, i'm getting an error "Error Getting Dir list" whenever i try to check it out. Prior, i had tested with the SVN checkout in the document ion from the link trevor has in the beginning, and it checked out fine...


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Site Admin
 
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2006 12:20 pm
Posts: 12107
Location: Tampa, FL
 Post subject: Re: How to get RPTools source via Eclipse and subversion
PostPosted: Sun Apr 18, 2010 3:13 pm 
Well, I just did an update (4:10PM EDT/UTC-4) and it worked fine.

Here's what my project Properties look like in regards to the SVN stuff (note that I checkout the trunks of each tool and sometimes the libs):


Eclipse SVN properties.png
Eclipse SVN properties.png [ 69.7 KiB | Viewed 2229 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Great Wyrm
 
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2006 9:03 am
Posts: 1023
 Post subject: Re: How to get RPTools source via Eclipse and subversion
PostPosted: Sun Apr 18, 2010 6:17 pm 
i guess i'll try it in a day or two, my linux box is giving more info, indicating that it's a time out from the server, so i donno what's going on.


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Site Admin
 
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2006 12:20 pm
Posts: 12107
Location: Tampa, FL
 Post subject: Re: How to get RPTools source via Eclipse and subversion
PostPosted: Sun Apr 18, 2010 6:37 pm 
I've just done a commit, so the SVN revision is up to 5254. Seems to have worked fine.


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Great Wyrm
 
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2006 9:03 am
Posts: 1023
 Post subject: Re: How to get RPTools source via Eclipse and subversion
PostPosted: Sun Apr 18, 2010 6:55 pm 
well, the good news is, i have the latest on my laptop...the bad news is my desktop is still struggling to check it out. Le sigh...

edit: nerly 24 hours after i started trying to get this on my desktop, it finally worked, yay!


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Dragon
 
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2007 10:27 am
Posts: 778
Location: Sussex, UK.
 Post subject: Re: How to get RPTools source via Eclipse and subversion
PostPosted: Tue Jun 15, 2010 6:45 am 
I can't seem to find the Repository for any of the code. Not sure what I'm doing wrong. Can anyone help?

I have Elcipse (Galileo) installed and its working for other projects.
When I try to add the RPTools repository I do the following steps:

1. Help->Install New Software.
2. Enter "Work with: " https://rptools.svn.sourceforge.net/svnroot/rptools/
3. Click Add.

It comes back with "No repository found at https://rptools.svn.sourceforge.net/svnroot/rptools.

Any clues?

Cheers
Blakey

_________________
The guy in the green hat.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic  [ 139 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10  Next

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:

Who is online

In total there is 1 user online :: 0 registered, 0 hidden and 1 guest (based on users active over the past 5 minutes)
Most users ever online was 243 on Sun Nov 04, 2012 6:14 am

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest





Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group

Style based on Andreas08 by Andreas Viklund

Style by Elizabeth Shulman