RPTools.net

Discussion and Support

Skip to content

It is currently Wed May 24, 2017 8:40 am 






Reply to topic  [ 139 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 6, 7, 8, 9, 10  Next

Previous topic | Next topic 

  Print view

Author Message
User avatar  Offline
Site Admin
 
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2006 12:20 pm
Posts: 12065
Location: Tampa, FL
 Post subject: Re: How to get RPTools source via Eclipse and subversion
PostPosted: Tue Nov 09, 2010 8:51 pm 
I'm glad you got it solved, aku! :)

Well, any time you see someone on the web provide a link and say, "this is the latest one", it never is. Links are out of date almost as soon as they're posted. ;)

I typically follow the link, then go up one level on the site (either by removing the last component of the URL or by using a breadcrumb feature of the site). That typically works pretty well.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Offline
Cave Troll
 
Joined: Sun Apr 14, 2013 6:52 pm
Posts: 58
 Post subject: Re: How to get RPTools source via Eclipse and subversion
PostPosted: Sat Apr 20, 2013 4:27 am 
Is there a standard Eclipse Java Code Style Formatter style we can be using, to keep individual whitespace settings from messing up patches?

I'm happy enough using the Java Conventions style if we just need a simple default, but I'm running into the fact that some people here use 3-space tabs, some use same-line braceless if statements, and stuff like that. I imagine it makes merging patch files and subversion updates a bit of a pain for many.


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Great Wyrm
 
Joined: Mon Sep 15, 2008 8:27 am
Posts: 1159
Location: Bristol, UK
 Post subject: Re: How to get RPTools source via Eclipse and subversion
PostPosted: Sat Apr 20, 2013 4:34 am 
Wyrframe wrote:
Is there a standard Eclipse Java Code Style Formatter style we can be using, to keep individual whitespace settings from messing up patches?

Sensible idea. Perhaps we should recommend the Checkstyle plugin, with a suitable style. Most people just use the Oracle Standard Style Guide but with the 80 character limit extended a bit.


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Great Wyrm
 
Joined: Mon May 10, 2010 11:59 am
Posts: 1572
Location: Chicagoland
 Post subject: Re: How to get RPTools source via Eclipse and subversion
PostPosted: Sat Apr 20, 2013 12:21 pm 
Would make sense and we should be able to export/import those settings and just post the file?

_________________
-Jamz
____________________
Custom MapTool 1.4.x.x Fork: maptool.nerps.net
More information here: MapTool Nerps! Fork | TokenTool Nerps! Fork
Custom TokenTool (version 1.0b33): TokenTool.exe


Top
 Profile  
 
 Offline
Cave Troll
 
Joined: Sun Apr 14, 2013 6:52 pm
Posts: 58
 Post subject: Re: How to get RPTools source via Eclipse and subversion
PostPosted: Sat Apr 20, 2013 12:40 pm 
Yup. Export is a bit wierd, you have to open the style editor in order to export the style, but Import is right there on the Formatter page.

The idea (as I've seen it used in communities that do have a style standard) is that people can use whatever formatting they like for their own editing... but their patches will be rejected and/or ignored if they don't reformat (it's just CTRL+SHIFT+F) before creating patches.


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Deity
 
Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2007 6:31 pm
Posts: 5401
 Post subject: Re: How to get RPTools source via Eclipse and subversion
PostPosted: Sat Apr 20, 2013 1:59 pm 
I seem to think there already IS a settings file for Eclipse in the SVN source code. Check the directories.. I can't at the moment or I would find it..

_________________
I save all my Campaign Files to DropBox. Not only can I access a campaign file from pretty much any OS that will run Maptool(Win,OSX, linux), but each file is versioned, so if something goes crazy wild, I can always roll back to a previous version of the same file.

Get your Dropbox 2GB via my referral link, and as a bonus, I get an extra 250 MB of space. Even if you don't don't use my link, I still enthusiastically recommend Dropbox..


Top
 Profile  
 
 Offline
Cave Troll
 
Joined: Sun Apr 14, 2013 6:52 pm
Posts: 58
 Post subject: Re: How to get RPTools source via Eclipse and subversion
PostPosted: Sat Apr 20, 2013 2:19 pm 
I checked every .XML in the maptool folder... unless it's in a folder common to all the rptools projects, higher-up in SVN? Haven't tried that, but Sourceforge is way too slow for me to go hunting through the root right now (I only have /rptools/maptool/trunk checked out).


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Deity
 
Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2007 6:31 pm
Posts: 5401
 Post subject: Re: How to get RPTools source via Eclipse and subversion
PostPosted: Sat Apr 20, 2013 3:25 pm 
Wyrframe wrote:
I checked every .XML in the maptool folder... unless it's in a folder common to all the rptools projects, higher-up in SVN? Haven't tried that, but Sourceforge is way too slow for me to go hunting through the root right now (I only have /rptools/maptool/trunk checked out).


/conf/eclipse.prefs.import.me is the file I am thinking of.. though..I don't know off the top of my head if that's what your looking for though as I don't think I have used it but once and that was a long time ago...

_________________
I save all my Campaign Files to DropBox. Not only can I access a campaign file from pretty much any OS that will run Maptool(Win,OSX, linux), but each file is versioned, so if something goes crazy wild, I can always roll back to a previous version of the same file.

Get your Dropbox 2GB via my referral link, and as a bonus, I get an extra 250 MB of space. Even if you don't don't use my link, I still enthusiastically recommend Dropbox..


Top
 Profile  
 
 Offline
Cave Troll
 
Joined: Sun Apr 14, 2013 6:52 pm
Posts: 58
 Post subject: Re: How to get RPTools source via Eclipse and subversion
PostPosted: Sat Apr 20, 2013 5:12 pm 
Yup, that works. Imports a formatter called "ROG". I'll be sure to apply that before submitting any patches.


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Great Wyrm
 
Joined: Mon May 10, 2010 11:59 am
Posts: 1572
Location: Chicagoland
 Post subject: Re: How to get RPTools source via Eclipse and subversion
PostPosted: Sat Apr 20, 2013 8:49 pm 
Ditto. Done as well :)

_________________
-Jamz
____________________
Custom MapTool 1.4.x.x Fork: maptool.nerps.net
More information here: MapTool Nerps! Fork | TokenTool Nerps! Fork
Custom TokenTool (version 1.0b33): TokenTool.exe


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Site Admin
 
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2006 12:20 pm
Posts: 12065
Location: Tampa, FL
 Post subject: Re: How to get RPTools source via Eclipse and subversion
PostPosted: Sun Apr 21, 2013 12:49 am 
It's imported as "ROG"? Ugh. That was a throw-away project I created to mess around with some stuff a long time ago. It should've been named MapTool. ;)

I have had others tell me it didn't work for them, though. The line length should be set to 120 for code, IIRC. (Trevor liked really long lines! We had a thread on this somewhere in this forum or the subforum.)


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Great Wyrm
 
Joined: Mon May 10, 2010 11:59 am
Posts: 1572
Location: Chicagoland
 Post subject: Re: How to get RPTools source via Eclipse and subversion
PostPosted: Sun Apr 21, 2013 11:51 am 
Azhrei wrote:
It's imported as "ROG"? Ugh. That was a throw-away project I created to mess around with some stuff a long time ago. It should've been named MapTool. ;)

I have had others tell me it didn't work for them, though. The line length should be set to 120 for code, IIRC. (Trevor liked really long lines! We had a thread on this somewhere in this forum or the subforum.)


Az, I would say, just export your settings and let's use those, considering you are the most impacted as the official patch merger. And if you save it as .xml it will be easier.

Personally the style won't matter as much as I would still use my pref when coding, just need it uniform when we check it back in/create a patch.

_________________
-Jamz
____________________
Custom MapTool 1.4.x.x Fork: maptool.nerps.net
More information here: MapTool Nerps! Fork | TokenTool Nerps! Fork
Custom TokenTool (version 1.0b33): TokenTool.exe


Last edited by JamzTheMan on Mon Apr 22, 2013 12:11 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Site Admin
 
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2006 12:20 pm
Posts: 12065
Location: Tampa, FL
 Post subject: Re: How to get RPTools source via Eclipse and subversion
PostPosted: Mon Apr 22, 2013 2:14 am 
I have updated the OP with the preferences settings as an XML file.

And I found the "ROG" entry and deleted it.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Offline
Cave Troll
 
Joined: Sun Apr 14, 2013 6:52 pm
Posts: 58
 Post subject: Re: How to get RPTools source via Eclipse and subversion
PostPosted: Mon Apr 22, 2013 11:46 am 
Sweet, thanks. Updating now.


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Dragon
 
Joined: Wed Jul 03, 2013 4:58 am
Posts: 350
 Post subject: Re:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 03, 2013 6:32 am 
trevor wrote:
Yes. As a side note, you shouldn't have to use the ant build scripts, those are for creating the packages we put up on the site.

You should just be able to launch MapTool.java, or TokenTool.java, or whatever.


I am trying to get a copy of MapTools into Eclipse. I ran through the steps provided above and I have MapTools checked out from the src level foler down. I typically don't use Java so I'm not too familiar with the Eclipse environment but at the moment all I want to do is to be able to run MapTools - unmodified - from Eclipse.

I have opened up the .project file in Eclipse which showed me the checked out src folder (and sub-folders). I navigated down this tree (src/net/rptools/maptools/client) and found the MapTools.java file (among many others). How can I now build and/or run the (unmodified) code in Eclipse? When I press the "Run" (play looking) icon, I get a message "this selection can not be launched, and there are no recent launches". I am guessing that I am missing a step or some configuration which tells Eclipse how to run the package, correct?

Can someone please clue me in. I am a programmer, so I can follow most instructions without a problem but, as I said, I don't generally program in Java so setting up Eclipse to is new to me. The changes I intend to make are fairly simple and thus, once I get Eclipse configured, I should be able to handle making my desired changes...Its just the initial setup that I need help with at this time.

Any help is much appreciated.

_________________
"We often compare ourselves to the U.S. and often they come out the best,
but they only have the right to bare arms, while we have the right to bare breasts"
The Right To Bare Breasts by Bowser & Blue


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic  [ 139 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 6, 7, 8, 9, 10  Next

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:

Who is online

In total there is 1 user online :: 0 registered, 0 hidden and 1 guest (based on users active over the past 5 minutes)
Most users ever online was 243 on Sun Nov 04, 2012 6:14 am

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest





Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group

Style based on Andreas08 by Andreas Viklund

Style by Elizabeth Shulman