RPTools.net

Discussion and Support

Skip to content

It is currently Sun Dec 17, 2017 4:39 pm 






Reply to topic  [ 139 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

Previous topic | Next topic 

  Print view

Author Message
User avatar  Offline
Site Admin
 
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2006 12:20 pm
Posts: 12103
Location: Tampa, FL
 Post subject: Re: How to get RPTools source via Eclipse and subversion
PostPosted: Wed Jul 03, 2013 11:02 am 
Use the prebuilt configurations. If you press and hold on the Run or Debug buttons in the toolbar you'll get a drop down menu of options. You should see ones like "MapTool (Std)" and "MapTool (German)". Those will execute the main application and set the locale for whatever your system default is (English, in my case) or force it to German (if you select the second one).

You can use the "Run configurations..." or "Debug configurations..." menu option to set up your own. See the Eclipse docs for that.

Once you do the above once, the configuration you used previously becomes the default so a simple (and quick) left-click on the toolbar icon will launch the app again.

If you're new to both Java and Eclipse, I suggest doing one of the introductory tutorials on the eclipse.org web site that take you through the process of creating a Java project, adding a few files to it, building it, running it, and debugging it. This will give you the necessary experience with Eclipse and also teach you the basics of Java. Once you've done that you can start another thread with specific questions, if you have any.

Good luck, and thanks for joining us at RPTools. :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Offline
Cave Troll
 
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2012 7:05 am
Posts: 99
 Post subject: Re: How to get RPTools source via Eclipse and subversion
PostPosted: Fri Jul 04, 2014 11:17 am 
I have installed Eclipse and tried building maptool. This works, mostly, but it complains that it can't find the launcher zip. The build.xml refers to ../launcher. I cannot, however, find launcher in the rptools SVN repository. Is there another repository I should add where I can check out the launcher project?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Offline
Cave Troll
 
Joined: Sun Mar 01, 2015 12:57 am
Posts: 70
 Post subject: Re: How to get RPTools source via Eclipse and subversion
PostPosted: Sun Mar 01, 2015 4:54 pm 
Pretty sure there are two repos.

Also, why do I have to use svn. Ugh. There is a Git repo but it looks out of date.


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
TheBard
 
Joined: Tue Mar 21, 2006 7:26 pm
Posts: 3484
Location: Austin, Tx
 Post subject: Re: How to get RPTools source via Eclipse and subversion
PostPosted: Tue Mar 03, 2015 12:36 pm 
Hopefully this was answered other places. :)

Let me know if it's still confusing.

_________________
ImageImage ImageImageImageImage
Support RPTools by shopping
Image
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic  [ 139 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:

Who is online

In total there is 1 user online :: 0 registered, 0 hidden and 1 guest (based on users active over the past 5 minutes)
Most users ever online was 243 on Sun Nov 04, 2012 6:14 am

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest





Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group

Style based on Andreas08 by Andreas Viklund

Style by Elizabeth Shulman