RPTools.net

Discussion and Support

Skip to content

It is currently Sat Dec 16, 2017 7:39 pm 






Reply to topic  [ 139 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 ... 10  Next

Previous topic | Next topic 

  Print view

Author Message
User avatar  Offline
Codeum Arcanum (RPTools Founder)
 
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2006 4:16 pm
Posts: 11390
Location: Austin, Tx
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 14, 2007 8:08 am 
Ahh, right that makes sense. Probably what happened was Eclipse was set up to use 1.4, so all the Java 5 classes were breaking. That actually makes sense now.

_________________
Dreaming of a 1.3 release


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Kobold
 
Joined: Sat Jul 07, 2007 12:10 am
Posts: 7
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 08, 2007 3:01 pm 
When I am trying to build the 'parser' project - I get this

Severity and Description Path Resource Location Creation Time Id
Unbound classpath variable: 'ANTLR_HOME/antlr.jar' in project 'parser' parser Build path 1183923086031 18969

The lib directory contains an antlr jar file but not specifically 'antlr.jar'. The eclipse plugins directory has a similar file as well.

I can probably hack it so that it will work, but I assume that that is not what was intended - did I do something wrong?


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Codeum Arcanum (RPTools Founder)
 
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2006 4:16 pm
Posts: 11390
Location: Austin, Tx
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 08, 2007 4:24 pm 
That's a bug in the classpath file that's checked in.

The problem is that when it was originally added it was added relative to an environment variable, which you (and I) don't have. But the antlr.jar file exists, just have to tell eclipse where to find it relative to the workspace.

Basically remove the existing antlr jar from the classpath and re-add the antlr.jar file that's in the lib dir.

_________________
Dreaming of a 1.3 release


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Kobold
 
Joined: Sat Jul 07, 2007 12:10 am
Posts: 7
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 08, 2007 6:18 pm 
Thanks, Trevor! I went ahead and hacked the path into what you said, and it got me past that point. Now, a question: The trunk folders are the "main branch" of the code, I assume. Is it always buildable? I'm still of the opinion I'm doing something wrong, but I'm looking through the parser project and can't get it to build because an interface is missing a variable.

Not a criticism, I'm just curious as to how things work around here and how much hacking I should expect to do. :)


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
RPTools Team
 
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2006 1:07 am
Posts: 1766
Location: Austin, Tx
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 08, 2007 6:27 pm 
I'm having the same problem. A lot of the code for parser is generated by ANTLR. I'm not sure but I'm thinking that one of the generated files didn't get checked in and it is causing the compile problem. If you just add the value to the java code you can go ahead and use the parser project directly.


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Codeum Arcanum (RPTools Founder)
 
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2006 4:16 pm
Posts: 11390
Location: Austin, Tx
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 08, 2007 6:37 pm 
Thanks for the note firebird84. I'll bug giliath about getting his code fixed :)

_________________
Dreaming of a 1.3 release


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Kobold
 
Joined: Sat Jul 07, 2007 12:10 am
Posts: 7
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 08, 2007 6:44 pm 
The ASIGNEE node type is either missing or hasn't been removed (I can't tell which), and a class in rplib is referenced that doesn't exist in the trunk. Hope that helps.


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Codeum Arcanum (RPTools Founder)
 
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2006 4:16 pm
Posts: 11390
Location: Austin, Tx
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 08, 2007 6:56 pm 
what's the class in rplib ?

_________________
Dreaming of a 1.3 release


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Kobold
 
Joined: Sat Jul 07, 2007 12:10 am
Posts: 7
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 08, 2007 7:14 pm 
net.rptools.lib.swing.MessagePanel
net.rptools.lib.swing.TextMessage

If you try to build CharTool trunk and import the necessary dependency project trunks you should be able to replicate the behavior. (I understand it's still in VERY early development, but I figured the libraries it depended on should be at least be able to build)


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
RPTools Team
 
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2006 1:07 am
Posts: 1766
Location: Austin, Tx
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 08, 2007 8:39 pm 
Chartool isn't reall ready for building yet. In my own sandbox I've copied the Map Tool MessagePanel & TextMessage classes to rplib, but I've not checked it in yet since Trevor mentioned that he wanted to change it soon. Not sure when this might happen.


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Kobold
 
Joined: Sat Jul 07, 2007 12:10 am
Posts: 7
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 09, 2007 12:15 am 
Ok, I figured as much, but I thought being checked in meant it was almost sorta workable. :) My bad. If there's anything I can do let me know - I'm really interested in this tool. Thanks for the files!


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
RPTools Founder
 
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2006 11:10 am
Posts: 277
Location: Austin, TX
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 09, 2007 10:00 am 
firebird84: The problem is you are missing the antlr plugin to eclipse. The trunk will almost always compile. In this case it is a undocumented setup requirement. I will put a readme in the root that references the required eclipse plugin.

http://antlreclipse.sourceforge.net/

_________________
~Giliath


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Kobold
 
Joined: Sat Jul 07, 2007 12:10 am
Posts: 7
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 09, 2007 5:33 pm 
Awesome! That appears to have fixed it. One LAST thing....:

Code:
$ svn ls https://svn.sourceforge.net/svnroot/rptools
svn: PROPFIND request failed on '/svnroot/rptools'
svn: PROPFIND of '/svnroot/rptools': could not connect to server (https://svn.sourceforge.net)


Is the repository down? I'm getting that on two different computers on two different networks...was working fine last night though...


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
RPTools Team
 
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2006 1:07 am
Posts: 1766
Location: Austin, Tx
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 09, 2007 5:41 pm 
Source forge changed how you access SVN recently. The URL should be https://rptools.svn.sourceforge.net/svnroot/rptools instead. Also, Trevor was having problems checking stuff in as well yesterday. Maybe he has some more info for you.


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Kobold
 
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2007 8:23 pm
Posts: 21
Location: San Antonio, TX
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 03, 2007 7:18 pm 
Which directories do not need to be checked out?


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic  [ 139 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 ... 10  Next

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:

Who is online

In total there is 1 user online :: 0 registered, 0 hidden and 1 guest (based on users active over the past 5 minutes)
Most users ever online was 243 on Sun Nov 04, 2012 6:14 am

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest





Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group

Style based on Andreas08 by Andreas Viklund

Style by Elizabeth Shulman