Page 4 of 10

Posted: Wed Feb 14, 2007 8:08 am
by trevor
Ahh, right that makes sense. Probably what happened was Eclipse was set up to use 1.4, so all the Java 5 classes were breaking. That actually makes sense now.

Posted: Sun Jul 08, 2007 4:01 pm
by firebird84
When I am trying to build the 'parser' project - I get this

Severity and Description Path Resource Location Creation Time Id
Unbound classpath variable: 'ANTLR_HOME/antlr.jar' in project 'parser' parser Build path 1183923086031 18969

The lib directory contains an antlr jar file but not specifically 'antlr.jar'. The eclipse plugins directory has a similar file as well.

I can probably hack it so that it will work, but I assume that that is not what was intended - did I do something wrong?

Posted: Sun Jul 08, 2007 5:24 pm
by trevor
That's a bug in the classpath file that's checked in.

The problem is that when it was originally added it was added relative to an environment variable, which you (and I) don't have. But the antlr.jar file exists, just have to tell eclipse where to find it relative to the workspace.

Basically remove the existing antlr jar from the classpath and re-add the antlr.jar file that's in the lib dir.

Posted: Sun Jul 08, 2007 7:18 pm
by firebird84
Thanks, Trevor! I went ahead and hacked the path into what you said, and it got me past that point. Now, a question: The trunk folders are the "main branch" of the code, I assume. Is it always buildable? I'm still of the opinion I'm doing something wrong, but I'm looking through the parser project and can't get it to build because an interface is missing a variable.

Not a criticism, I'm just curious as to how things work around here and how much hacking I should expect to do. :)

Posted: Sun Jul 08, 2007 7:27 pm
by jay
I'm having the same problem. A lot of the code for parser is generated by ANTLR. I'm not sure but I'm thinking that one of the generated files didn't get checked in and it is causing the compile problem. If you just add the value to the java code you can go ahead and use the parser project directly.

Posted: Sun Jul 08, 2007 7:37 pm
by trevor
Thanks for the note firebird84. I'll bug giliath about getting his code fixed :)

Posted: Sun Jul 08, 2007 7:44 pm
by firebird84
The ASIGNEE node type is either missing or hasn't been removed (I can't tell which), and a class in rplib is referenced that doesn't exist in the trunk. Hope that helps.

Posted: Sun Jul 08, 2007 7:56 pm
by trevor
what's the class in rplib ?

Posted: Sun Jul 08, 2007 8:14 pm
by firebird84
net.rptools.lib.swing.MessagePanel
net.rptools.lib.swing.TextMessage

If you try to build CharTool trunk and import the necessary dependency project trunks you should be able to replicate the behavior. (I understand it's still in VERY early development, but I figured the libraries it depended on should be at least be able to build)

Posted: Sun Jul 08, 2007 9:39 pm
by jay
Chartool isn't reall ready for building yet. In my own sandbox I've copied the Map Tool MessagePanel & TextMessage classes to rplib, but I've not checked it in yet since Trevor mentioned that he wanted to change it soon. Not sure when this might happen.

Posted: Mon Jul 09, 2007 1:15 am
by firebird84
Ok, I figured as much, but I thought being checked in meant it was almost sorta workable. :) My bad. If there's anything I can do let me know - I'm really interested in this tool. Thanks for the files!

Posted: Mon Jul 09, 2007 11:00 am
by giliath
firebird84: The problem is you are missing the antlr plugin to eclipse. The trunk will almost always compile. In this case it is a undocumented setup requirement. I will put a readme in the root that references the required eclipse plugin.

http://antlreclipse.sourceforge.net/

Posted: Mon Jul 09, 2007 6:33 pm
by firebird84
Awesome! That appears to have fixed it. One LAST thing....:

Code: Select all

$ svn ls https://svn.sourceforge.net/svnroot/rptools
svn: PROPFIND request failed on '/svnroot/rptools'
svn: PROPFIND of '/svnroot/rptools': could not connect to server (https://svn.sourceforge.net)
Is the repository down? I'm getting that on two different computers on two different networks...was working fine last night though...

Posted: Mon Jul 09, 2007 6:41 pm
by jay
Source forge changed how you access SVN recently. The URL should be https://rptools.svn.sourceforge.net/svnroot/rptools instead. Also, Trevor was having problems checking stuff in as well yesterday. Maybe he has some more info for you.

Posted: Mon Dec 03, 2007 7:18 pm
by CuZnDragon
Which directories do not need to be checked out?