Page 2 of 2

Re: Adventure editor tool

Posted: Sat Aug 08, 2015 6:31 pm
by wolph42
ok, the merger with the Bag of Tricks is done: http://forums.rptools.net/viewtopic.php ... 48#p259748

Biggest changes are:
- I've automated a title correction for frames that are incompatible with the title function.
- I've added a RADIO setting for the room descriptions:
1. send to chat (default);
2. force view on players screen;
3. do both.

the rest of the changes are described hereabove.

Re: Adventure editor tool

Posted: Sun Aug 09, 2015 8:04 pm
by Nildik
wolph42 wrote:
Are you still developing this,or is this finished?
Well, just now I posted a modification... maybe will do more... not sure really.

One thing that still unfinished is the parse of "special characters" like "ñ", that can cause errors, when copy-paste text from a pdf or a web to GM notes.

As well any good idea or feedback... I will try to implement to the code, but for now, don´t comes to my mind anything more.

Re: Adventure editor tool

Posted: Sun Aug 09, 2015 8:15 pm
by aliasmask
You may want to check out my edit notes function here: http://forums.rptools.net/viewtopic.php ... 56#p259656

It's a barebones example using form submit and writing to textareas. There are some filters you need to apply, although I'm not sure if I put the unicode filter in there. I think if you want to display and pass unicode you need to put an extra parameter in the MapTool start up process.

Re: Adventure editor tool

Posted: Sun Aug 09, 2015 8:36 pm
by Nildik
Full Bleed wrote:
Nildik wrote:Maybe the macros are updated, but I think that the name still the same... lib:frames both... I think...
Basically, I'm wondering if there will be compatibility problems when trying to use both. I doubt that I'm the only person using the original.
I think both are full compatibles because there are only minor changes.

Obiously you can't use a frame that is not in the table... I mean, you can't use frameOpen(15) if you dont have al least 159 entries in the table.

You can use the more entries table with the lib:token named "lib:frames" as well as with the "lib:fancyframes" table.

Re: Adventure editor tool

Posted: Sun Aug 09, 2015 8:50 pm
by Nildik
wolph42 wrote:
Full Bleed wrote:
Nildik wrote:Maybe the macros are updated, but I think that the name still the same... lib:frames both... I think...
It looks like there are a number of changes.

The version I have (probably Wolph's upgrade of your original) is named "lib:fancyframes" with the following macros on it:
yes I did the update. Rewrote a few bits to make it faster and the code a bit leaner. I haven't checked yet but @Nildik: did you use the original frames code or my updates?:
http://forums.rptools.net/viewtopic.php ... 24#p234324
Neither one nor the other. I use a modified version of your modified version... :?
And for now I'm writing another version 164% better and compatible... for more elaborated frames. When I will finish it, I will posted.

Re: Adventure editor tool

Posted: Sun Aug 09, 2015 8:55 pm
by Nildik
wolph42 wrote:for those interested, I've had a rough look at the code. translated most of the code from spanish to english (for better reading) and changed a few small things. Ill probly do more, but for now it works again (as it didn't right after the translation).
Here the link: https://www.dropbox.com/s/rgvy55nogfgcl ... cmpgn?dl=0

changes so far:
- translation and a few typos/grammar thingies
- changed the layout of the code a bit
- added a bit of comment
- removed the zoom buttons for web-images (as apparently they don't work for those)
- replaced the frame open/close code with the updates i did earlier (which also was not much, but easier to read and slightly faster).
- quite a bit of tiny unremarkable tweaks
- in the frames, some types go wrong when using the title option, fixed that for those frames

interesting things: if you're referring to a web image:
- <img src=http://etc.></img> if you leave spaces around the = it does not work (go figure).
- the 'size' option (that is the "-50" at the end of any asset id to indicate its height) does not work for external web images
- the code is really nifty !! kuddos to Nildik

Thanks wolph42. I appreciate your changes, and I change the links to use your modifications.

Re: Adventure editor tool

Posted: Sun Aug 09, 2015 8:57 pm
by Nildik
aliasmask wrote:You may want to check out my edit notes function here: http://forums.rptools.net/viewtopic.php ... 56#p259656

It's a barebones example using form submit and writing to textareas. There are some filters you need to apply, although I'm not sure if I put the unicode filter in there. I think if you want to display and pass unicode you need to put an extra parameter in the MapTool start up process.
Thanks!!

Re: Adventure editor tool

Posted: Mon Aug 10, 2015 2:52 am
by wolph42
@nildik: if you want the code, let me know. on the other hand you can also download the latest bot.rptok file, that contains everything

Re: Adventure editor tool

Posted: Mon Aug 10, 2015 3:08 am
by aliasmask
Also, here a thread on adding unicode support to MapTool: http://forums.rptools.net/viewtopic.php ... F8#p253945

You can probably also do a search for utf8 throughout the forums if that doesn't answer all your questions. I don't see how the launcher will allow this, so you may need to start with a batch file.

Code: Select all

java -Xms64M -Xmx2048M -Xss3M -Dfile.encoding="UTF-8" -jar maptool-1.3.b91.jar run

Re: Adventure editor tool

Posted: Tue Aug 18, 2015 2:36 am
by Nin
aliasmask wrote:(...)I don't see how the launcher will allow this, so you may need to start with a batch file.(...)
Start the launcher, klick on "Advanced", type in...

Code: Select all

-Dfile.encoding=UTF-8
.
Hit Enter, start Maptool.

Hope this will work and help.

Re: Adventure editor tool

Posted: Tue Aug 18, 2015 3:12 am
by aliasmask
Nin wrote:
aliasmask wrote:(...)I don't see how the launcher will allow this, so you may need to start with a batch file.(...)
Start the launcher, klick on "Advanced", type in...

Code: Select all

-Dfile.encoding=UTF-8
.
Hit Enter, start Maptool.

Hope this will work and help.
Yep, I recently found that little line hidden there on the Advanced tab, thanks.