RPTools.net

Discussion and Support

Skip to content

It is currently Sun Oct 22, 2017 5:58 pm 






Reply to topic  [ 157 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11  Next

Previous topic | Next topic 

  Print view

Author Message
 Offline
Dragon
 
Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2009 3:48 pm
Posts: 326
 Post subject: Re: 5e D&D Framework
PostPosted: Tue Jan 26, 2016 12:50 pm 
You need to go to Edit, Preferences, and check "Use ToolTips for Inline Rolls."


Top
 Profile  
 
 Offline
Kobold
 
Joined: Mon Jan 25, 2016 10:34 pm
Posts: 8
 Post subject: Re: 5e D&D Framework
PostPosted: Tue Jan 26, 2016 12:55 pm 
Thanks! I'm still unsure as to what a lot of the maptool stuff does, so that helps a great deal.


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Deity
 
Joined: Fri Mar 20, 2009 4:40 am
Posts: 9413
Location: Netherlands
 Post subject: Re: 5e D&D Framework
PostPosted: Tue Jan 26, 2016 3:17 pm 
@paulstrait: you need to replace the bot lib:ontokenmove and lib:eventmacros with the latest version. The version you have goes haywire. And when you do that upgrade I would also advice you to install the new tables that come with it.

direct links:
http://bit.ly/1PNV90p
http://bit.ly/1MezzLI

_________________
GETTING STARTED WITH MAPTOOLS - TUTORIALS, DOCS, VIDEOS, TOOLS, ETC

My stuff
Excel Tools: Table and Light editors
MT Tools: Bag of Tricks: Tools for Maptool, Dungeon Builder I, Dungeon Builder II,onMouseOverEvent and
DPI.
Frameworks: Dark Heresy, Rogue Trader, Deathwatch, Black Crusade, Only War, SET Card Game, RoboRally
Wiki: Debugging Tutorial, Speed Up Your Macros, Working With Two CODE Levels, Shortcut Keys, Avoiding Stack Overflow, READ THIS


Top
 Profile  
 
 Offline
Dragon
 
Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2009 3:48 pm
Posts: 326
 Post subject: Re: 5e D&D Framework
PostPosted: Tue Jan 26, 2016 5:09 pm 
wolph42 wrote:
@paulstrait: you need to replace the bot lib:ontokenmove and lib:eventmacros with the latest version. The version you have goes haywire. And when you do that upgrade I would also advice you to install the new tables that come with it.

direct links:
http://bit.ly/1PNV90p
http://bit.ly/1MezzLI


How recent are these? I have the most recent versions as of January 7, 2016. Ignore the file in the OP -- that's been out of date for a long time. The most recent version was posted very recently.


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Deity
 
Joined: Fri Mar 20, 2009 4:40 am
Posts: 9413
Location: Netherlands
 Post subject: Re: 5e D&D Framework
PostPosted: Tue Jan 26, 2016 6:11 pm 
Iu've updated them today. However the issue I found was through the OP link, you might want to update that link as well then, cause that's the link most users among which me, will use.

edit: my bad, I only updated the lib:eventmacro not ontokenmove. (mixed up two projects). You can check if everything is in order by running:
1. diagnose
2. initialize maps
and see if that generates any errors. If not than you do not need to replace the eventmacros lib. (but you *do* need to update the link in the OP).

_________________
GETTING STARTED WITH MAPTOOLS - TUTORIALS, DOCS, VIDEOS, TOOLS, ETC

My stuff
Excel Tools: Table and Light editors
MT Tools: Bag of Tricks: Tools for Maptool, Dungeon Builder I, Dungeon Builder II,onMouseOverEvent and
DPI.
Frameworks: Dark Heresy, Rogue Trader, Deathwatch, Black Crusade, Only War, SET Card Game, RoboRally
Wiki: Debugging Tutorial, Speed Up Your Macros, Working With Two CODE Levels, Shortcut Keys, Avoiding Stack Overflow, READ THIS


Top
 Profile  
 
 Offline
Dragon
 
Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2009 3:48 pm
Posts: 326
 Post subject: Re: 5e D&D Framework
PostPosted: Tue Jan 26, 2016 7:19 pm 
I'll check on it when I get home, but I haven't had any kind of problems with it. I'll update the OP soon, when we finish up a few of the features that we are working on, so that it is complete. The version posted here is just so that people eager and interested in testing it can take a look at where we are at.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Offline
Kobold
 
Joined: Fri Jan 29, 2016 4:23 pm
Posts: 15
 Post subject: Re: 5e D&D Framework
PostPosted: Tue Feb 02, 2016 5:13 pm 
Thanks for this framework. I love it!

I'm having a problem when applying damage to NPCs. Whenever I use the 'Change HP' macro to damage a NPC, I get an "error in body or roll" message. Applying damage to PCs works fine. Whenever I heal the NPC, I get the flavour text as normal.

Attachment:
Capture1.JPG
Capture1.JPG [ 26.25 KiB | Viewed 715 times ]


Any ideas on what's happening?

Cheers


Top
 Profile  
 
 Offline
Dragon
 
Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2009 3:48 pm
Posts: 326
 Post subject: Re: 5e D&D Framework
PostPosted: Wed Feb 03, 2016 11:50 am 
mistamichal wrote:
Thanks for this framework. I love it!

I'm having a problem when applying damage to NPCs. Whenever I use the 'Change HP' macro to damage a NPC, I get an "error in body or roll" message. Applying damage to PCs works fine. Whenever I heal the NPC, I get the flavour text as normal.

Attachment:
The attachment Capture1.JPG is no longer available


Any ideas on what's happening?

Cheers


Which Change HP macro are you trying to use on NPCs? NPCs and PCs work completely differently in this framework and none of the macros except for the initiative macros work on both. I've attached an example of an NPC token. Can you try the change HP macro that is on that token and see if it works for you?


Adult Green Dragon.rptok [1.27 MiB]
Downloaded 39 times
Top
 Profile  
 
 Offline
Kobold
 
Joined: Fri Jan 29, 2016 4:23 pm
Posts: 15
 Post subject: Re: 5e D&D Framework
PostPosted: Wed Feb 03, 2016 7:59 pm 
That was it!

I WAS actually copying the macros from a PC token.

Thanks so much for the help. :D


Top
 Profile  
 
 Offline
Dragon
 
Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2009 3:48 pm
Posts: 326
 Post subject: Re: 5e D&D Framework
PostPosted: Thu Feb 04, 2016 10:54 am 
The file of monster & NPC tokens in the original post is 100% compatible with the newer version of the framework.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Offline
Kobold
 
Joined: Mon Jan 25, 2016 10:34 pm
Posts: 8
 Post subject: Re: 5e D&D Framework
PostPosted: Wed Feb 10, 2016 2:06 am 
Hi Paulstrait

My players and I had our first session tonight and I must say, we all greatly appreciate the work that you have put into this. That was seriously awesome.

I do have a few questions though.
1: How do we add healing potions to characters without editing the sheet? Or is that just how it's done?
2: I'm running a PC for the time being and am having troubles using the PC macros. Everybody else can use them just fine, but my PC gets the following error whenever I attempt to use them:
Quote:
Error in body of roll.       Statement options (if any): h       Statement Body : Flavor=json.get(macro.args,"Flavor")

Is there a way to fix this? I'm currently just using npc macros and modifying stuff as necessary, but it would be really nice to be able to use the built in macros if possible.

Other than that, this is awesome. Thanks so much for your work!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Offline
Kobold
 
Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2010 6:38 pm
Posts: 17
 Post subject: Re: 5e D&D Framework
PostPosted: Fri Feb 19, 2016 4:24 pm 
Cherno wrote:
Found the solulution. The Change Health makro does indeed update the Health Bar... But there IS no Health bar in the campaign framework, the five bars are all named differently :) So I will just create my own Bar and name it Health, and it will work.


I'm trying to get the Health Bars to work as well... Where do I add / create this new bar called Health to the campaign Framework in order to get them to work properly?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Offline
Dragon
 
Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2009 3:48 pm
Posts: 326
 Post subject: Re: 5e D&D Framework
PostPosted: Fri Feb 19, 2016 8:38 pm 
Yozshand wrote:
Hi Paulstrait

My players and I had our first session tonight and I must say, we all greatly appreciate the work that you have put into this. That was seriously awesome.

I do have a few questions though.
1: How do we add healing potions to characters without editing the sheet? Or is that just how it's done?


Right now, the only way to do it is by editing the variable manually.

Quote:
2: I'm running a PC for the time being and am having troubles using the PC macros. Everybody else can use them just fine, but my PC gets the following error whenever I attempt to use them:
Quote:
Error in body of roll.       Statement options (if any): h       Statement Body : Flavor=json.get(macro.args,"Flavor")

Is there a way to fix this? I'm currently just using npc macros and modifying stuff as necessary, but it would be really nice to be able to use the built in macros if possible.


Hmm. Is the problem with a specific PC token, or is it with a specific player? That is, if other people try to run the same macros on that PC token, will it work? And can the player who is having problems successfully run macros on other PC tokens? Also, which macros in particular are they having trouble with? And did they edit the macros to insert flavor text?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Offline
Dragon
 
Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2009 3:48 pm
Posts: 326
 Post subject: Re: 5e D&D Framework
PostPosted: Fri Feb 19, 2016 8:39 pm 
Jaxom wrote:
Cherno wrote:
Found the solulution. The Change Health makro does indeed update the Health Bar... But there IS no Health bar in the campaign framework, the five bars are all named differently :) So I will just create my own Bar and name it Health, and it will work.


I'm trying to get the Health Bars to work as well... Where do I add / create this new bar called Health to the campaign Framework in order to get them to work properly?


I'm not sure I understand the problem. Health bars should be working fine -- what isn't working / what do you want them to do?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Offline
Kobold
 
Joined: Sat Jan 16, 2016 1:04 pm
Posts: 12
 Post subject: Re: 5e D&D Framework
PostPosted: Fri Feb 26, 2016 5:24 pm 
How can I set which animals druid token can wildshape into?

@Edit:
Also I'm having trouble with creating new monster tokens. I wanted to try my luck and create Tiamat for purposes of my campaign, I moved token from 5e library (march) and it seems like I can't edit 'attack' macros. You know, you press 'attack' macro, the window pop ups and there you can define which of predefined attack you want to use and create new ones if you need this. When I try to create new ones, they are not saving even though I'm ticking the box responsible for that.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic  [ 157 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11  Next

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:

Who is online

In total there is 1 user online :: 0 registered, 0 hidden and 1 guest (based on users active over the past 5 minutes)
Most users ever online was 243 on Sun Nov 04, 2012 6:14 am

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest





Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group

Style based on Andreas08 by Andreas Viklund

Style by Elizabeth Shulman