FEATURE: Draw Explorer - BETA

Developer discussion regarding MapTool 1.4

Moderators: dorpond, trevor, Azhrei

Forum rules
Posting now open to all registered forum users.
User avatar
JamzTheMan
Great Wyrm
Posts: 1872
Joined: Mon May 10, 2010 12:59 pm
Location: Chicagoland
Contact:

Re: FEATURE: Draw Explorer - BETA

Post by JamzTheMan »

Can a "hack" fix be done temporarily? eg Increase the zoom 1% repaint, decrease the zoom 1% repaint? It may be quick enough to not be noticeable? We should open a bug to track the zoneRenderer pipeline bug. We may be in that code for other reasons soon...
-Jamz
____________________
Custom MapTool 1.4.x.x Fork: maptool.nerps.net
Custom TokenTool 2.0 Fork: tokentool.nerps.net
More information here: MapTool Nerps! Fork

User avatar
Jagged
Great Wyrm
Posts: 1306
Joined: Mon Sep 15, 2008 9:27 am
Location: Bristol, UK

Re: FEATURE: Draw Explorer - BETA

Post by Jagged »

JamzTheMan wrote:Can a "hack" fix be done temporarily?
I seem to remember trying a couple of quick fixes and then deciding time would be better spent elsewhere :(

Also, "hack" ! *tsk* *tsk*

User avatar
JamzTheMan
Great Wyrm
Posts: 1872
Joined: Mon May 10, 2010 12:59 pm
Location: Chicagoland
Contact:

Re: FEATURE: Draw Explorer - BETA

Post by JamzTheMan »

Well, it's not like MT is a hack free zone lol

There's more than one "//I'm going to be struck by lightning for writing this code but..."
-Jamz
____________________
Custom MapTool 1.4.x.x Fork: maptool.nerps.net
Custom TokenTool 2.0 Fork: tokentool.nerps.net
More information here: MapTool Nerps! Fork

Craig
Great Wyrm
Posts: 2107
Joined: Sun Jun 22, 2008 7:53 pm
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: FEATURE: Draw Explorer - BETA

Post by Craig »

JamzTheMan wrote:Well, it's not like MT is a hack free zone lol

There's more than one "//I'm going to be struck by lightning for writing this code but..."
I have no idea what you are talking about, that doesn't appear in the code.

And here is a list of some of the other things don't appear in the code.

// This doesn't really work since we're not enforcing a word boundary on either side...

// saving the config file. Maybe we shouldn't do that? That's a discussion for the forums, I think.

// Directory doesn't matter. Just compare the filename. We ignore case when
// comparing, but we shouldn't need to. MapTool is distributed with the JAR
// filename in all lowercase, but what if the user decides to rename it to make
// it look good? (I've done that myself sometimes, in rare cases.)

// This shouldn't happen since we specifically used cfgFile.isFIle(), above, and that can't be true
// unless the file actually exists.

// FIXME Shouldn't need this, right?

// Probably shouldn't do this unless something changed but we're not designed for that. :(

// Is this even necessary?

// CLEAN ME CLEAN ME CLEAN ME ! I NEED A SWINGWORKER!

// 'null' means everything worked; no errors

// Can this even happen?

// NOTE: This is a cheesy way to clone the campaign, but it makes it so that I don't have to keep all the various models' clone methods updated on each change.

// TODO: do something intelligent like clear the transfer
// manager, and clear the "we're waiting for" flag so that it
// gets requested again

// Defining ourselves to be "non-deterministic" is a small hack that allows
// comparison operations to be passed in as arguments, due to an error (?)
// in InlineTreeFormatter.java.

// Huh? Why not just remove ones that match from 'tokenList'???

// Should this be here? Added because other places have it...?!

// This isn't needed unless the token had a light source, right? Should we check for that?

// Do nothing as we do not know what we will need.

// TODO: fix this, wow I really hate this, it's very, very ugly.

// LATER: I really, really, really don't like this startup pattern

// TODO: This is a very naive check, but it's better than nothing

// TODO: This is a temporary hack until I can come up with a cleaner mechanism

// XXX Doesn't do anything useful and breaks OpenJDK: setVisible(false);

// XXX Instead of calling exposeFoW() when visibleArea is null, shouldn't we just skip it?

// These same two lines are in super.mousePressed(). Why do them here?

// This *really* should be done using either the Strategy or Template patterns. Sigh.

// Hmmm, this is fragile (breaks if the order changes) rethink this later

// LATER: This needs to be genericized, but it seems to constant, and so
// short, that I didn't feel compelled to do that in this impl

// TODO: Find a way around this, it's ugly

// Sanity

// This isn't exact, but hopefully it's close enough

// Why?

// doesn't appear to work in current java, leaving it in just in case it is supported in the future

// TODO: should this be here ?

// Windows OS defaults F10 to the menu bar, noooooo!! We want for macro buttons.

// We don't have a good, server-side way of testing any more.

// ... what?

// TODO: I don't like this hardwiring



And my favorite

// If this happens, I'll check into the nearest insane asylum

User avatar
Jagged
Great Wyrm
Posts: 1306
Joined: Mon Sep 15, 2008 9:27 am
Location: Bristol, UK

Re: FEATURE: Draw Explorer - BETA

Post by Jagged »

I admire the fragile optimism displayed in some of those comments :/


User avatar
JamzTheMan
Great Wyrm
Posts: 1872
Joined: Mon May 10, 2010 12:59 pm
Location: Chicagoland
Contact:

Re: FEATURE: Draw Explorer - BETA

Post by JamzTheMan »

hahaha just air our dirty laundry why don't you?

But ya, I do get a chuckle when reading some of those comments... Maybe our github page should have a quote of the day and display those randomly!

Oh man, that would actually be a neat GitHub feature, for it to display random comments, especially FIXME's and TODO's with links, kind of like a reminder... "oh ya, I should look at that today"
-Jamz
____________________
Custom MapTool 1.4.x.x Fork: maptool.nerps.net
Custom TokenTool 2.0 Fork: tokentool.nerps.net
More information here: MapTool Nerps! Fork

User avatar
RPTroll
TheBard
Posts: 3159
Joined: Tue Mar 21, 2006 7:26 pm
Location: Austin, Tx
Contact:

Re: FEATURE: Draw Explorer - BETA

Post by RPTroll »

For those new to Draw Explorer, there are two articles on the new feature on rptools.net.

http://www.rptools.net/2016/05/new-func ... -explorer/
http://www.rptools.net/2016/05/draw-exp ... t-example/
ImageImage ImageImageImageImage
Support RPTools by shopping
Image
Image

xavram
Dragon
Posts: 891
Joined: Tue Apr 20, 2010 8:22 pm

Re: FEATURE: Draw Explorer - BETA

Post by xavram »

very "Pie in the Sky" thinking but it would be really nice if you could change the texture of a drawn shape from within the Draw Explorer.

Also, changing the transparency would be cool too, as I find myself sometimes drawing things at 90%, No, that's still too dark, un-do, redraw at 70%, still too dark, un-do, redraw at 50%, dangit, too light now...

Would be great to just right click on the shape and change the transparency there.

User avatar
Jagged
Great Wyrm
Posts: 1306
Joined: Mon Sep 15, 2008 9:27 am
Location: Bristol, UK

Re: FEATURE: Draw Explorer - BETA

Post by Jagged »

xavram wrote:
Also, changing the transparency would be cool too, as I find myself sometimes drawing things at 90%, No, that's still too dark, un-do, redraw at 70%, still too dark, un-do, redraw at 50%, dangit, too light now...

Would be great to just right click on the shape and change the transparency there.
That you can do.

Using the Get and Set Properties function, you can change the transparency level.

User avatar
RPTroll
TheBard
Posts: 3159
Joined: Tue Mar 21, 2006 7:26 pm
Location: Austin, Tx
Contact:

Re: FEATURE: Draw Explorer - BETA

Post by RPTroll »

You need to draw something with the next texture and border. Then to a Get Properties on it. You can then select the thing to change and do a Set Properties. It should change, as if by magic!
ImageImage ImageImageImageImage
Support RPTools by shopping
Image
Image

User avatar
Jagged
Great Wyrm
Posts: 1306
Joined: Mon Sep 15, 2008 9:27 am
Location: Bristol, UK

Re: FEATURE: Draw Explorer - BETA

Post by Jagged »

RPTroll wrote:You need to draw something with the next texture and border.
As much as I hate to publicly correct our VP of Communications, you don't have to draw anything with the changed settings. Just select the drawing element you want to adjust, set a new transparency value, and then click the "Set Properties" option.

This function is only available in the 1.4.1 branch at the moment. But should come to the stable branch soon (tm)

:mrgreen:

User avatar
RPTroll
TheBard
Posts: 3159
Joined: Tue Mar 21, 2006 7:26 pm
Location: Austin, Tx
Contact:

Re: FEATURE: Draw Explorer - BETA

Post by RPTroll »

I was referring to a new fill and border <smack>
ImageImage ImageImageImageImage
Support RPTools by shopping
Image
Image

User avatar
Jagged
Great Wyrm
Posts: 1306
Joined: Mon Sep 15, 2008 9:27 am
Location: Bristol, UK

Re: FEATURE: Draw Explorer - BETA

Post by Jagged »

Same applies

User avatar
RPTroll
TheBard
Posts: 3159
Joined: Tue Mar 21, 2006 7:26 pm
Location: Austin, Tx
Contact:

Re: FEATURE: Draw Explorer - BETA

Post by RPTroll »

By golly, you're right. I've been bit by the refresh bug again. Apologies. You set the properties on the draw tool, use Set Properties to have it take on the new attributes. Sweet.
ImageImage ImageImageImageImage
Support RPTools by shopping
Image
Image

Post Reply

Return to “MapTool 1.4”