RPTools.net

Discussion and Support

Skip to content

It is currently Mon Aug 21, 2017 4:31 pm 




Forum rules


Posting now open to all registered forum users.



Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

Previous topic | Next topic 

  Print view

Author Message
 Offline
Kobold
 
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2016 2:26 pm
Posts: 3
 Post subject: Launcher doesn't launch and stackover flow
PostPosted: Tue Oct 04, 2016 2:33 pm 
Hey there!

Decided to start using maptools for a campaign I'm planning to run, but I don't get it functioning correctly on my own.

The launcher starts, so I can set the ram I want to use, but when I then try to start maptools, it just closes and nothing happens. I can use maptool-1.4.0.5.jar to start it directly without issue, I don't know it that matters in some way. But then when I get to work in it, with barely any macros or whatever, it keeps stack overflowing really fast.

My settings are 4096/512/4 on Java 64bit. At least, it should be x64, it's what I installed, but I don't know where I can confirm that.


Help would be much appreciated, especially since I need to get the rest of people convinced it's really nice to use. (I've used it in the past with no issues.)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Offline
Giant
 
Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2015 5:30 pm
Posts: 177
 Post subject: Re: Launcher doesn't launch and stackover flow
PostPosted: Tue Oct 04, 2016 6:42 pm 
If you went to http://www.java.com/ and clicked on the big red "Agree and Start Free Download" button, you got 32 bit Java. This would be consistent with what you describe, because 32 bit Java cannot, ever, under any circumstances, allocate more than about 1.6 GB of memory, and generally it's a bad idea to go over 1.2.

To make certain you have 64 bit Java, first, uninstall all versions of Java, and reboot. Then go to http://www.java.com, go to the download page, and find the link at the bottom that says "Not the right operating system? See all Java downloads." and choose "Windows Offline (64-bit)".

If I not mistaken, you can verify which version of Java you've got with Gather Debug Information under the Help menu. One of the top sections will be Java Information. If it doesn't say 64 bit in there somewhere, it isn't 64 bit.


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Demigod
 
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2007 11:53 am
Posts: 3660
Location: MD
 Post subject: Re: Launcher doesn't launch and stackover flow
PostPosted: Tue Oct 04, 2016 6:50 pm 
Aetherblade wrote:
Hey there!

Decided to start using maptools for a campaign I'm planning to run, but I don't get it functioning correctly on my own.

The launcher starts, so I can set the ram I want to use, but when I then try to start maptools, it just closes and nothing happens. I can use maptool-1.4.0.5.jar to start it directly without issue, I don't know it that matters in some way. But then when I get to work in it, with barely any macros or whatever, it keeps stack overflowing really fast.

My settings are 4096/512/4 on Java 64bit. At least, it should be x64, it's what I installed, but I don't know where I can confirm that.


Help would be much appreciated, especially since I need to get the rest of people convinced it's really nice to use. (I've used it in the past with no issues.)

Yeah, you're not using the 64bit Java. Uninstall your current Java installation (all of them if you have multiple installs) and go here (as mentioned above):

http://java.com/en/download/manual.jsp

Use the 64 Bit Offline installation.

_________________
Maptool is the Millennium Falcon of VTT's -- "She may not look like much, but she's got it where it counts."


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Site Admin
 
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2006 12:20 pm
Posts: 12078
Location: Tampa, FL
 Post subject: Re: Launcher doesn't launch and stackover flow
PostPosted: Wed Oct 05, 2016 6:32 am 
And note that there is a Gather Debug Info... option on the Help menu in MapTool that will report a bunch of statistics about MT and Java, including version numbers and memory configuration (to confirm that you're using the settings you think you're using).

Last time I used it in 1.4.1, I noticed it took a long time to load and display (maybe 5-6 seconds), and the window that finally opened didn't have a Close button (?!) -- I'll be looking into those issues.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Offline
Kobold
 
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2016 2:26 pm
Posts: 3
 Post subject: Re: Launcher doesn't launch and stackover flow
PostPosted: Wed Oct 05, 2016 6:58 am 
Full Bleed wrote:
snip.

This is what I did though, but I guess I'll try that again. Guess I screwed something up. In the Gather Debug Info UI it says that it is in mixed mode?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Offline
Kobold
 
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2016 2:26 pm
Posts: 3
 Post subject: Re: Launcher doesn't launch and stackover flow
PostPosted: Wed Oct 05, 2016 7:05 am 
Okay, also using their deinstall tool did the trick. I'm not sure why it didn't work the first time, but all's good now. Thanks guys!


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:

Who is online

In total there is 1 user online :: 0 registered, 0 hidden and 1 guest (based on users active over the past 5 minutes)
Most users ever online was 243 on Sun Nov 04, 2012 6:14 am

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest





Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group

Style based on Andreas08 by Andreas Viklund

Style by Elizabeth Shulman