RPTools.net

Discussion and Support

Skip to content

It is currently Tue Jun 27, 2017 5:30 am 




Forum rules


Posting now open to all registered forum users.



Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

Previous topic | Next topic 

  Print view

Author Message
 Offline
Kobold
 
Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2015 8:22 pm
Posts: 6
 Post subject: [1.4.0.5] frame resize still not working
PostPosted: Fri Dec 02, 2016 3:21 am 
Original discussion?: viewtopic.php?f=3&t=26158
viewtopic.php?f=21&t=17529
viewtopic.php?f=60&t=23835&hilit=frame+temporary

Almost 8 years has passed. Is it even a bug or fixed?


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Great Wyrm
 
Joined: Mon May 10, 2010 11:59 am
Posts: 1579
Location: Chicagoland
 Post subject: Re: [1.4.0.5] frame resize still not working
PostPosted: Fri Dec 02, 2016 4:04 am 
Hmmm... Maybe I'll take a peak (no promises if I can fix it though).

I actually have a "Calendar/clock" frame now in my campaign and I must say...it's starting to annoy me to re-dock it EVERY time...And things that annoy me seem to get my attention lol

I haven't played with the resize but Wolph has sample code so it should be easy to test at least. I'll see what I can do...

Starting to get backed up on pull requests again...

PS: If someone wants to create a issue on GitHub with summary details, that would be great! We have a GitHub channel on Slack so I tend to notice those...Forum posts tend to get lost someti....OH look SHINY

_________________
-Jamz
____________________
Custom MapTool 1.4.x.x Fork: maptool.nerps.net
More information here: MapTool Nerps! Fork | TokenTool Nerps! Fork
Custom TokenTool (version 1.0b33): TokenTool.exe


Top
 Profile  
 
 Offline
Kobold
 
Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2015 8:22 pm
Posts: 6
 Post subject: Re: [1.4.0.5] frame resize still not working
PostPosted: Fri Dec 02, 2016 4:35 am 
JamzTheMan wrote:
Hmmm... Maybe I'll take a peak (no promises if I can fix it though).

I actually have a "Calendar/clock" frame now in my campaign and I must say...it's starting to annoy me to re-dock it EVERY time...And things that annoy me seem to get my attention lol

I haven't played with the resize but Wolph has sample code so it should be easy to test at least. I'll see what I can do...

Starting to get backed up on pull requests again...

PS: If someone wants to create a issue on GitHub with summary details, that would be great! We have a GitHub channel on Slack so I tend to notice those...Forum posts tend to get lost someti....OH look SHINY

Glad to hear. Please let me know if you have any updates.


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Great Wyrm
 
Joined: Mon May 10, 2010 11:59 am
Posts: 1579
Location: Chicagoland
 Post subject: Re: [1.4.0.5] frame resize still not working
PostPosted: Thu Jan 26, 2017 3:55 am 
For what it's worth, I have frames remembering their "docked" positions now! woot!

There was just an override line of code that "centered" the frame on campaign load, but the dock manager WAS storing the frame info already, so a simple IF statement, bam! No more re-positioning frames on load every dang time!

This is in my latest Fork for testing/use @ maptool.nerps.net

_________________
-Jamz
____________________
Custom MapTool 1.4.x.x Fork: maptool.nerps.net
More information here: MapTool Nerps! Fork | TokenTool Nerps! Fork
Custom TokenTool (version 1.0b33): TokenTool.exe


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Deity
 
Joined: Fri Mar 20, 2009 4:40 am
Posts: 9253
Location: Netherlands
 Post subject: Re: [1.4.0.5] frame resize still not working
PostPosted: Thu Jan 26, 2017 3:58 am 
out of curiosity: how does this work with double screens? also does this store frame positions per session or in the actual campaign file (on save) and thus always? In the latter case you can have issues if the save is opened on a different client (with different screen settings).

_________________
GETTING STARTED WITH MAPTOOLS - TUTORIALS, DOCS, VIDEOS, TOOLS, ETC

My stuff
Excel Tools: Table and Light editors
MT Tools: Bag of Tricks: Tools for Maptool, Dungeon Builder I, Dungeon Builder II,onMouseOverEvent and
DPI.
Frameworks: Dark Heresy, Rogue Trader, Deathwatch, Black Crusade, Only War, SET Card Game, RoboRally
Wiki: Debugging Tutorial, Speed Up Your Macros, Working With Two CODE Levels, Shortcut Keys, Avoiding Stack Overflow, READ THIS


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Great Wyrm
 
Joined: Mon May 10, 2010 11:59 am
Posts: 1579
Location: Chicagoland
 Post subject: Re: [1.4.0.5] frame resize still not working
PostPosted: Thu Jan 26, 2017 3:28 pm 
Frames use the standard docking that the native MapTool windows use. And it's stored as a local user preference in your .maptool folder as your normal settings.

So, basically, Frames work just like the Initiative Panel, Library Panel, Selection Panel, etc. All I did was remove a "forced center on screen" line of code. (or rather, wrap it in an if statement).

_________________
-Jamz
____________________
Custom MapTool 1.4.x.x Fork: maptool.nerps.net
More information here: MapTool Nerps! Fork | TokenTool Nerps! Fork
Custom TokenTool (version 1.0b33): TokenTool.exe


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Deity
 
Joined: Fri Mar 20, 2009 4:40 am
Posts: 9253
Location: Netherlands
 Post subject: Re: [1.4.0.5] frame resize still not working
PostPosted: Thu Jan 26, 2017 4:47 pm 
reason i ask is because i recall an issue brought on by AM(?) concerning off screen headers of frames, making it impossible to move them. As workaround all frames were forced to centre of screen. Hopefully AM can shed some more light on this matter.

_________________
GETTING STARTED WITH MAPTOOLS - TUTORIALS, DOCS, VIDEOS, TOOLS, ETC

My stuff
Excel Tools: Table and Light editors
MT Tools: Bag of Tricks: Tools for Maptool, Dungeon Builder I, Dungeon Builder II,onMouseOverEvent and
DPI.
Frameworks: Dark Heresy, Rogue Trader, Deathwatch, Black Crusade, Only War, SET Card Game, RoboRally
Wiki: Debugging Tutorial, Speed Up Your Macros, Working With Two CODE Levels, Shortcut Keys, Avoiding Stack Overflow, READ THIS


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Deity
 
Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2009 6:11 pm
Posts: 7734
Location: Bay Area
 Post subject: Re: [1.4.0.5] frame resize still not working
PostPosted: Thu Jan 26, 2017 5:42 pm 
Yeah, that was an issue mac users had.

_________________
Downloads:


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Great Wyrm
 
Joined: Mon May 10, 2010 11:59 am
Posts: 1579
Location: Chicagoland
 Post subject: Re: [1.4.0.5] frame resize still not working
PostPosted: Fri Jan 27, 2017 8:21 am 
wolph42 wrote:
reason i ask is because i recall an issue brought on by AM(?) concerning off screen headers of frames, making it impossible to move them. As workaround all frames were forced to centre of screen. Hopefully AM can shed some more light on this matter.


Sure. And it still will. To be even more specific, the logic is basically, "If this frame is 'docked' then dock it, otherwise center it."

So if it's offscreen and floating freely in the wind, it'll recenter as normal.

PS That fix seemed to be only for custom frames then? Because I just opened 1.3b91, dragged the Impersonate window over to the 2nd monitor, closed MT. When I reopened, the Impersonate window was were I left it, off screen...

_________________
-Jamz
____________________
Custom MapTool 1.4.x.x Fork: maptool.nerps.net
More information here: MapTool Nerps! Fork | TokenTool Nerps! Fork
Custom TokenTool (version 1.0b33): TokenTool.exe


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:

Who is online

In total there is 1 user online :: 0 registered, 0 hidden and 1 guest (based on users active over the past 5 minutes)
Most users ever online was 243 on Sun Nov 04, 2012 6:14 am

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest





Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group

Style based on Andreas08 by Andreas Viklund

Style by Elizabeth Shulman