RPTools.net

Discussion and Support

Skip to content

It is currently Sat Nov 18, 2017 1:08 am 




Forum rules


Posting now open to all registered forum users.



Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 

Previous topic | Next topic 

  Print view

Author Message
 Offline
Cave Troll
 
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2017 4:50 am
Posts: 27
 Post subject: When I place token on map, I get a popup asking for value.
PostPosted: Tue Jul 04, 2017 6:42 am 
Hi,

This is only happening to one particular folder of tokens, not all of them. When I place the token, I get a popup asking for "Value For Token.Lable". Even if I enter a value, the next time I click on it, the popup appears again.

How can I fix this?

Cheers


Screenshot_20170704_123827.png
Screenshot_20170704_123827.png [ 210.21 KiB | Viewed 360 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
 Offline
Dragon
 
Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2009 3:48 pm
Posts: 326
 Post subject: Re: When I place token on map, I get a popup asking for valu
PostPosted: Tue Jul 04, 2017 11:34 am 
Are you using some property that asks for that field? Have you tried setting a label for the token and then resaving it? If all else fails, you could open the .rptok file with an unzipping program and pull out the png image file, and just use that, if this isn't standard behavior that happens whenever any image is put on the map.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Offline
Cave Troll
 
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2017 4:50 am
Posts: 27
 Post subject: Re: When I place token on map, I get a popup asking for valu
PostPosted: Tue Jul 04, 2017 12:40 pm 
paulstrait wrote:
Are you using some property that asks for that field? Have you tried setting a label for the token and then resaving it? If all else fails, you could open the .rptok file with an unzipping program and pull out the png image file, and just use that, if this isn't standard behavior that happens whenever any image is put on the map.
It's straight PNG files, not rptok. Sorry, I should have mentioned that. The odd thing is that I use a lot of PNG tokens in other folders. It's only the PNGs in the Labels directory that are doing this popup message. If I place one, then click on it again to select it, I get the popup again box again. It does it each time the token is selected and no matter what layer I put it on. I have restarted MapTools as well. This happens all all PNGs in the Labels folder, not just 0.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Offline
Dragon
 
Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2009 3:48 pm
Posts: 326
 Post subject: Re: When I place token on map, I get a popup asking for valu
PostPosted: Tue Jul 04, 2017 1:38 pm 
So if the same png files are in a different folder, there isn't a problem when they are brought into maptool? Also, does it make a difference which layer it goes on?


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Deity
 
Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2009 6:11 pm
Posts: 7947
Location: Bay Area
 Post subject: Re: When I place token on map, I get a popup asking for valu
PostPosted: Tue Jul 04, 2017 3:55 pm 
That's an odd one. Try renaming the folder to something other than labels. Also, which version of MT are you using? Could be a reserved word problem. If renaming the folder works then this is definitely a bug that needs to be addressed. I may test as well to see if I get the same error from a label(s) folder.

_________________
Downloads:


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Deity
 
Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2009 6:11 pm
Posts: 7947
Location: Bay Area
 Post subject: Re: When I place token on map, I get a popup asking for valu
PostPosted: Tue Jul 04, 2017 4:01 pm 
I couldn't duplicate error with version 1.4.1.7.

_________________
Downloads:


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Demigod
 
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2007 11:53 am
Posts: 3773
Location: MD
 Post subject: Re: When I place token on map, I get a popup asking for valu
PostPosted: Tue Jul 04, 2017 4:04 pm 
aliasmask wrote:
I couldn't duplicate error with version 1.4.1.7.

Can't do it with 1.4.0.2 either.

Should share the campaign file.

_________________
Maptool is the Millennium Falcon of VTT's -- "She may not look like much, but she's got it where it counts."


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Deity
 
Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2009 6:11 pm
Posts: 7947
Location: Bay Area
 Post subject: Re: When I place token on map, I get a popup asking for valu
PostPosted: Tue Jul 04, 2017 5:10 pm 
For a test, create a new campaign with nothing in it and drop the token and see if you get the error.

_________________
Downloads:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Offline
Cave Troll
 
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2017 4:50 am
Posts: 27
 Post subject: Re: When I place token on map, I get a popup asking for valu
PostPosted: Wed Jul 05, 2017 7:35 am 
After more investigating, I found that if one of the tokens is already on the map, I can add another with no issues. Neither of them will display that popup anymore.

A new campaign worked fine, but the one I was adding too had Bag of Tricks installed and this is where it wasn't working.

Also, I think the issue was that the token names began with a number. 000.png, 001.png, so on. I renamed all of them to have an N out in front and that seems to have fixed the issue.

Thanks.


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Great Wyrm
 
Joined: Mon May 10, 2010 11:59 am
Posts: 1704
Location: Chicagoland
 Post subject: Re: When I place token on map, I get a popup asking for valu
PostPosted: Wed Jul 12, 2017 1:31 pm 
Pretty sure that's going to be a "Campaign" issue and not "MapTool" issue. There is probably a macro firing onMove or onMouseOver or something?

Furthermore, it's probably taking the variable name, converting it to a "number" (so 001 becomes 1) and now can't find it. You've discovered the workaround/fix but just offering background info.

_________________
-Jamz
____________________
Custom MapTool 1.4.x.x Fork: maptool.nerps.net
More information here: MapTool Nerps! Fork | TokenTool Nerps! Fork
Custom TokenTool (version 1.0b33): TokenTool.exe


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Deity
 
Joined: Fri Mar 20, 2009 4:40 am
Posts: 9419
Location: Netherlands
 Post subject: Re: When I place token on map, I get a popup asking for valu
PostPosted: Thu Jul 13, 2017 2:20 am 
tokens with numeric names are a great bug pit for all kind of macros, especially if these numbers start with leading zero's: eg. 0001. You can indeed omit these issues by changing them into a non numeric name as you did like n0001.
Note that the BoT has a 'diagnose' macro that checks your entire campaign for this (and much more).

_________________
GETTING STARTED WITH MAPTOOLS - TUTORIALS, DOCS, VIDEOS, TOOLS, ETC

My stuff
Excel Tools: Table and Light editors
MT Tools: Bag of Tricks: Tools for Maptool, Dungeon Builder I, Dungeon Builder II,onMouseOverEvent and
DPI.
Frameworks: Dark Heresy, Rogue Trader, Deathwatch, Black Crusade, Only War, SET Card Game, RoboRally
Wiki: Debugging Tutorial, Speed Up Your Macros, Working With Two CODE Levels, Shortcut Keys, Avoiding Stack Overflow, READ THIS


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:

Who is online

In total there are 2 users online :: 0 registered, 0 hidden and 2 guests (based on users active over the past 5 minutes)
Most users ever online was 243 on Sun Nov 04, 2012 6:14 am

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests





Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group

Style based on Andreas08 by Andreas Viklund

Style by Elizabeth Shulman