RPTools.net

Discussion and Support

Skip to content

It is currently Mon Feb 19, 2018 7:20 am 




Forum rules


Posting now open to all registered forum users.



Reply to topic  [ 21 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

Previous topic | Next topic 

  Print view

Author Message
 Offline
Kobold
 
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2018 1:26 pm
Posts: 5
 Post subject: HELP: Unable to Host - v. 1.4.1.6
PostPosted: Tue Feb 06, 2018 1:40 pm 
ISSUE RESOLVED, THANK YOU.


Hi, I could use some help in setting up my router to allow Maptools server hosting.

I've gone through previous help threads and had the assistance of another user who has had issues like this before but my players are still unable to connect to any server that I host.

Here's what I've done so far:
-Set up my router to allow UPNP (and the UPNP box is checked when I start the server)
-Configured my router to allow the Maptools port. Pic related.
-Lowered both my Windows Firewall and my router's firewall to "Off"

Is it an issue with how I set up port forwarding or is it something else? Assume the IPs I've censored are correct. I input them according to what it said in the "Connection Information" window in my MT client.


Router.png
Router.png [ 20.61 KiB | Viewed 119 times ]


Last edited by TheGodEmperor on Wed Feb 07, 2018 3:59 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Deity
 
Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2009 6:11 pm
Posts: 8009
Location: Bay Area
 Post subject: Re: HELP: Unable to Host - v. 1.4.1.6
PostPosted: Tue Feb 06, 2018 1:56 pm 
If you're going to use port forwarding make sure to UN-check the UPnP on the MT server startup. You should check your router for a way to make your IP it assigns you fixed as well. This is different than a static ip which is WAN related (router to outside world).

For example, on the Xfinity modem/router it's under Connected Devices and has a button that says Add Device with Reserved IP.

_________________
Downloads:


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Online
Demigod
 
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2007 11:53 am
Posts: 3838
Location: MD
 Post subject: Re: HELP: Unable to Host - v. 1.4.1.6
PostPosted: Tue Feb 06, 2018 7:17 pm 
TheGodEmperor wrote:
-Set up my router to allow UPNP (and the UPNP box is checked when I start the server)
-Configured my router to allow the Maptools port. Pic related.

If your router supports UPNP and it works with MT, you shouldn't do both of those things.

Quote:
-Lowered both my Windows Firewall and my router's firewall to "Off"

Don't do this.

However, I would uninstall Java, reinstall, and make sure you ACCEPT the security exception it asks for when you next load Maptool.

Then try starting a server with UPNP on again and check your IP/Port here: http://canyouseeme.org/

If it fails. Shut down the server and try to start it again. Check again. I have an issue in 1.4.0.5 where MT and UPnP doesn't always work with the first attempt for some reason.

You might want to try opening your router to check if the port is listed in your port forwarding rules and the UPnP is enabled.

If all of that fails, we'll need more info. Post your Help>Gather Debug Information. What router are you using? Who is your ISP?

_________________
Maptool is the Millennium Falcon of VTT's -- "She may not look like much, but she's got it where it counts."


Top
 Profile  
 
 Offline
Kobold
 
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2018 1:26 pm
Posts: 5
 Post subject: Re: HELP: Unable to Host - v. 1.4.1.6
PostPosted: Wed Feb 07, 2018 11:42 am 
Quote:
What router are you using? Who is your ISP?

Old-ish Motorola router. Model# SBG6580-G228. ISP is Time Warner because I have literally no other options.

Also, debug information:

==== MapTool Information ====
MapTool Version: 1.4.1.6
MapTool Home...: C:\Users\jcont\.maptool
Max mem avail..: 1,817M
Max mem used...: 252M

==== Java Information ====
Java Vendor.: Oracle Corporation
Java Home...: C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.8.0_161
Java Version: 1.8.0_161
Result of executing 'java -version':
............: Java(TM) SE Runtime Environment (build 1.8.0_161-b12)
............: Java HotSpot(TM) 64-Bit Server VM (build 25.161-b12, mixed mode)


==== OS Information ====
OS Name........: Windows 10
OS Version.....: 10.0
OS Architecture: amd64
PATH...........: C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.8.0_161\bin;C:\WINDOWS\Sun\Java\bin;C:\WINDOWS\system32;C:\WINDOWS;C:\ProgramData\Oracle\Java\javapath;C:\WINDOWS\system32;C:\WINDOWS;C:\WINDOWS\System32\Wbem;C:\WINDOWS\System32\WindowsPowerShell\v1.0\;C:\Users\jcont\AppData\Local\Microsoft\WindowsApps;;.
Number of Procs: 8

==== User Information ====
User Name: jcont
User Home: C:\Users\jcont
User Dir.: C:\Users\jcont\Desktop\PDFs\MapmakingToolbox\MapTool-1.4.1.6

==== Network Interfaces ====
Display Name..: Software Loopback Interface 1
Interface Name: lo
Address...: 127.0.0.1
Address...: 0:0:0:0:0:0:0:1

Display Name..: Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller
Interface Name: eth1
Address...: 192.168.0.19
Address...: fe80:0:0:0:e0ff:bbf7:c95a:6683%eth1

Display Name..: Microsoft Teredo Tunneling Adapter
Interface Name: net0
Address...: 2001:0:9d38:953c:83b:396b:519a:9ada
Address...: fe80:0:0:0:83b:396b:519a:9ada%net0

Host Address...: 192.168.0.19
Default Gateway: 192.168.0.1

==== Locale Information ====
Country.: United States
Language: English
Locale..: English (United States)
Variant.:

==== Display Information ====
Number of Displays: 1
Display 1: 1920x1080(32)

==== Internet Gateway Devices ====
No IGDs Found!


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Deity
 
Joined: Fri May 12, 2006 7:56 pm
Posts: 6381
Location: Middle of Nowhere, NM
 Post subject: Re: HELP: Unable to Host - v. 1.4.1.6
PostPosted: Wed Feb 07, 2018 1:44 pm 
Did you follow all of Full Bleeds instructions?

When you tried canyouseeme.org, did it show you have an open port?

Does your server show up in the list under the RPTools.net tab of the Connect to Server dialog?

Are your players using the Direct connection tab?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Offline
Kobold
 
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2018 1:26 pm
Posts: 5
 Post subject: Re: HELP: Unable to Host - v. 1.4.1.6
PostPosted: Wed Feb 07, 2018 1:51 pm 
Quote:
Did you follow all of Full Bleeds instructions?

Yes, to the letter.
Quote:
When you tried canyouseeme.org, did it show you have an open port?

No, I got a "Connection timed out" error.

Quote:
Does your server show up in the list under the RPTools.net tab of the Connect to Server dialog?

Yes.

Quote:
Are your players using the Direct connection tab?

No, they're connecting via the RPTool.net tab.


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Deity
 
Joined: Fri May 12, 2006 7:56 pm
Posts: 6381
Location: Middle of Nowhere, NM
 Post subject: Re: HELP: Unable to Host - v. 1.4.1.6
PostPosted: Wed Feb 07, 2018 2:04 pm 
TheGodEmperor wrote:
Quote:
When you tried canyouseeme.org, did it show you have an open port?

No, I got a "Connection timed out" error.

Until that is resolved not much else matters.

In your original post you had blanked out the Local IP address. Did you use the IP (192.168.0.19) that was shown in your Debug info?

Did you double-check the port number?

Is there any other device before or after your Motorola router?

Can you connect to your server within your own LAN? You have to use the Direct tab for this and is best tested with a second computer.


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Deity
 
Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2009 6:11 pm
Posts: 8009
Location: Bay Area
 Post subject: Re: HELP: Unable to Host - v. 1.4.1.6
PostPosted: Wed Feb 07, 2018 2:11 pm 
[removed]

edit: Arris router issues sounded familiar. You may want to check out this thread: viewtopic.php?f=3&t=26199&hilit=ARRIS&start=30#p260161

I think the conclusion was that your router sucks.

_________________
Downloads:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Offline
Kobold
 
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2018 1:26 pm
Posts: 5
 Post subject: Re: HELP: Unable to Host - v. 1.4.1.6
PostPosted: Wed Feb 07, 2018 2:24 pm 
Quote:
In your original post you had blanked out the Local IP address. Did you use the IP (192.168.0.19) that was shown in your Debug info?

Yes, and it could not have changed because it is a static IP

Quote:
Did you double-check the port number?

Yes, 51234 is input everywhere it needs to be input.

Quote:
Is there any other device before or after your Motorola router?

No. The router is connected to a land line and my computer is connected to my router.

Quote:
Can you connect to your server within your own LAN? You have to use the Direct tab for this and is best tested with a second computer.

Yes, tested on a separate computer and by opening another instance of MT in my own and connecting. Both work.

I am about to get on the phone with TWC to see if they blocked any ports in my area.
EDIT: They're not.


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Deity
 
Joined: Fri May 12, 2006 7:56 pm
Posts: 6381
Location: Middle of Nowhere, NM
 Post subject: Re: HELP: Unable to Host - v. 1.4.1.6
PostPosted: Wed Feb 07, 2018 3:36 pm 
Apparently port forwarding issues are not uncommon with this router.

One solution I saw had to do with a firewall built-in to the router. Apparently it could be set to Low/Med/Hi and had to be set to Low in order for port forwarding to work.

In other cases making sure the External IP address (under port forwarding) was set to 0.0.0.0 seemed to be needed.

And then there is also an Enable/Disable drop-down that must be set to Enable.


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Deity
 
Joined: Fri May 12, 2006 7:56 pm
Posts: 6381
Location: Middle of Nowhere, NM
 Post subject: Re: HELP: Unable to Host - v. 1.4.1.6
PostPosted: Wed Feb 07, 2018 3:38 pm 
Manual, firmware update and such can be found here:

http://arris.force.com/consumers/Consum ... 20Gateways


Top
 Profile  
 
 Offline
Kobold
 
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2018 1:26 pm
Posts: 5
 Post subject: Re: HELP: Unable to Host - v. 1.4.1.6
PostPosted: Wed Feb 07, 2018 3:58 pm 
Quote:
In other cases making sure the External IP address (under port forwarding) was set to 0.0.0.0 seemed to be needed.

By God, you've done it! Server is up and people can connect. Thank you any everyone else in the thread for the help.


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Deity
 
Joined: Fri May 12, 2006 7:56 pm
Posts: 6381
Location: Middle of Nowhere, NM
 Post subject: Re: HELP: Unable to Host - v. 1.4.1.6
PostPosted: Wed Feb 07, 2018 5:53 pm 
TheGodEmperor wrote:
By God, you've done it! Server is up and people can connect. Thank you any everyone else in the thread for the help.

That's good news! Glad to hear you're up and running.


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Online
Demigod
 
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2007 11:53 am
Posts: 3838
Location: MD
 Post subject: Re: HELP: Unable to Host - v. 1.4.1.6
PostPosted: Thu Feb 08, 2018 12:38 am 
That's a new one. Seems like the 0.0.0.0 setting is some kind of "feature" on the modem:

From this site: https://forums.xfinity.com/t5/Your-Home ... -p/1529477

Quote:
On the SBG6580, you must *not* enter your external IP address in the port forwarding entry. Instead ... set it to 0.0.0.0 and the router will interpret that as using its own current IP address.


Not making that clear inside the modem/instructions is odd... but I can see how having that single solution available might actually make setting the thing up easier for some people who have issues discriminating which address is what.

We should probably have a stickied thread around here addressing odd-ball hardware specific solutions like this. The brave come to the forums for help. Others are likely to give up more quickly.

_________________
Maptool is the Millennium Falcon of VTT's -- "She may not look like much, but she's got it where it counts."


Top
 Profile  
 
User avatar  Offline
Deity
 
Joined: Fri May 12, 2006 7:56 pm
Posts: 6381
Location: Middle of Nowhere, NM
 Post subject: Re: HELP: Unable to Host - v. 1.4.1.6
PostPosted: Thu Feb 08, 2018 7:55 am 
First time I've seen it till I googled the issue. Perhaps on that network, the cable-modem gets a new IP address frequently.

Not sure what's a good solution to make these solutions more easily discovered in the forum. It really comes down to using search with the right term(s). In this case, the modem model number would be the right term to search for but not always.

A knowledge base type setup would probably be better but it still comes back to searching.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic  [ 21 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:

Who is online

In total there are 2 users online :: 0 registered, 0 hidden and 2 guests (based on users active over the past 5 minutes)
Most users ever online was 243 on Sun Nov 04, 2012 6:14 am

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests





Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group

Style based on Andreas08 by Andreas Viklund

Style by Elizabeth Shulman